Wiscube 2017


Date
Sep 16, 2017
City
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Venue

Asbury Church

Address
6101 University Ave, Madison, WI 53705
Website
Wiscube 2017 website
Organizer
Joshua Feran
WCA Delegate
Slater Metz
Contact

Joshua Feran

Information
Events
Competitors
74
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 8.61 9.73 United States 11.199.399.5410.258.61
2 Andrew Karbusicky 8.27 10.02 United States 9.768.2710.3010.0110.31
3 John Brechon 8.81 10.14 United States 10.3010.269.8611.698.81
4 Levi Edler 10.67 11.86 United States 10.6718.8613.0011.6110.98
5 Zeke Mackay 11.44 12.03 United States 11.6811.4415.2012.8011.60
6 Carter Kucala 11.08 12.27 United States DNF12.0712.6311.0812.12
7 Jack Johnston 10.65 12.73 United States 13.9910.6518.1811.5212.68
8 Joshua Feran 11.15 13.07 United States 11.9114.2113.1011.1516.06
9 Isaiah Behymer 10.74 13.28 United States 15.0011.9312.9215.7210.74
10 Bryce Rohloff 10.53 13.84 United States 13.4510.5316.2612.6915.37
11 Will Cerne 12.03 13.88 United States 12.6414.4312.0314.5616.58
12 Lucas Urbanski 10.19 14.17 United States 13.7222.1210.1913.7815.00
13 Simon Kellum 11.75 14.20 United States 13.1611.7513.5517.0915.88
14 Derek Bennett 13.85 14.31 United States 14.8213.9614.6213.8514.35
15 Aaron Stettner 12.60 14.59 United States 13.1715.5115.0912.6027.85
16 Joshua Chen 11.73 14.65 United States 20.7011.7315.9613.3414.64
17 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 13.66 15.19 United States 15.2614.4713.6616.7415.85
18 Nathaniel Gee 13.50 15.73 United States 17.2615.1113.5014.8118.02
19 Caleb Gamble 12.87 16.20 United States 15.8716.4212.8716.3816.35
20 Dan Pietz 14.97 16.26 United States 16.5216.3514.9715.9120.26
21 Randon Foldhazi 13.71 16.59 United States 18.4516.8017.5513.7115.41
22 Robert Larsen 15.22 17.35 United States 20.3018.1816.8517.0115.22
23 Jonathan Callaway 14.72 17.73 United States 14.7217.4518.9018.7416.99
24 Alex Gundrum 14.85 17.80 United States 18.7717.4917.1314.8527.66
25 Clark Prokop 15.81 18.07 United States 16.1119.5818.5226.3215.81
26 Nathan Barnes 15.53 18.69 United States 20.5915.53DNF15.5819.90
27 Matija Scekic 14.46 18.78 United States 19.5316.6220.8114.4620.20
28 Brandon Satterstrom 16.42 19.12 United States 19.6417.4216.4220.30DNF
29 Slater Metz 18.60 19.53 United States 19.8118.6620.1318.6024.05
30 David Golisch 18.74 19.91 United States 23.1019.8919.1418.7420.69
31 Jaden Gocken 17.94 20.95 United States 18.7420.9223.1917.9424.87
32 Jacob Battenberg 18.89 21.41 United States 21.3224.5318.8923.1519.77
33 Kristin Wiley 19.47 21.85 United States 23.2422.1832.3619.4720.14
34 Zach Beecher 17.41 22.49 United States 21.5524.2021.7317.4125.99
35 Tyler VanGompel 18.96 22.59 United States 18.9624.4123.4221.0323.32
36 Isaac Gamble 20.65 23.53 United States 23.8725.9522.0920.6524.63
37 Erik Lindeman 19.27 23.67 United States 24.1619.2722.2524.6126.23
38 Liam Gerard 21.26 23.70 United States 23.8026.4422.4024.9121.26
39 Malcolm Lile 21.28 23.87 United States 33.6023.2523.1521.2825.21
40 Ian Switzer 22.30 24.25 United States 26.2635.8322.3023.9222.57
41 Adhvaith Mhahesh 21.02 24.63 United States 29.2925.5221.0621.0227.30
42 Nathan Kwon 22.61 24.99 United States 24.1025.8425.8425.0222.61
43 Caleb Hogan 22.12 25.16 United States 31.8727.0322.1223.5024.96
44 Timothy Fyock 21.53 25.27 United States 24.7521.5328.0922.9830.86
45 Noah Lewis 22.95 25.86 United States 22.9526.4824.2033.9626.89
46 Rachel Feran 19.24 26.66 United States DNF26.4019.2430.8122.77
47 Braeden Teifke 25.55 27.40 United States 26.4629.6725.5526.0836.29
48 Warren Shepard 22.53 27.62 United States 23.3636.8833.9022.5325.59
49 Preston Meyer 23.31 27.70 United States 23.3127.9628.3926.7533.52
50 Mara Bakke 25.25 28.72 United States 31.4225.2529.2333.8725.52
51 Angelo Heckel 23.38 28.74 United States 29.0226.4623.3830.7331.23
52 Steven Benoy 26.67 28.80 United States 26.6731.0231.4626.8928.49
53 Faris Ahmed 25.90 28.93 United States 29.2026.7130.8934.4025.90
54 Daniel Khamo 24.43 29.21 United States 38.5134.8124.6328.2024.43
55 Joey Rubas 24.25 31.44 United States 24.2533.0530.8933.1230.37
56 Charlie Dahlgren 27.75 31.82 United States 33.1935.1127.7532.6529.63
57 Wade Rainey 29.34 32.35 United States 29.3431.0432.3933.6149.38
58 Destin Shulfer 24.90 32.52 United States 30.9324.9030.2336.4038.72
59 Camron Haenitsch 31.10 33.79 United States 37.7131.1034.1235.5131.75
60 Isaac Blomberg 22.59 34.59 United States 35.9335.5736.3032.2622.59
61 Joseph Lee 28.54 35.42 United States 28.5435.9832.6137.6641.56
62 Thomas Rose 31.40 36.13 United States 34.5935.9438.8231.4037.87
63 Wheaton Bednarek 22.54 36.79 United States 37.5749.2145.3727.4322.54
64 Alexis Winecke 33.94 36.85 United States 43.3834.0037.5433.9439.00
65 Matt Koltes 28.59 36.93 United States 38.5638.2751.7833.9528.59
66 Brady Dospel 32.71 39.28 United States 34.3147.1636.3832.7152.40
67 Young He (何嘉炀) 33.23 39.72 China 52.2235.9735.4233.2347.78
68 Ian Dewey 35.31 40.99 United States 35.3144.2642.0540.5040.42
69 Dakota Wickstrum 36.94 43.88 United States 53.3549.1239.4143.1136.94
70 Joey Christensen 40.98 46.26 United States 40.9849.1247.9857.9441.68
71 Isaiah Janisch 53.35 58.51 United States 55.601:06.571:01.3558.5853.35
72 Jack Winter 40.62 1:00.22 United States 53.9449.271:17.4640.62DNF
73 Malachi Janisch 1:29.47 1:36.00 United States 1:29.471:39.671:29.741:38.601:41.87

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 9.52 10.90 United States 12.829.5210.1011.6011.00
2 John Brechon 10.04 11.46 United States 12.3111.6011.8010.9910.04
3 Carter Kucala 10.96 11.74 United States 12.3814.1011.7111.1310.96
4 Levi Edler 11.55 11.82 United States 11.5512.3312.3711.5711.56
5 Joshua Feran 11.59 11.89 United States 11.7512.0211.9111.59DNF
6 Lucas Urbanski 11.31 12.04 United States 11.5612.5412.8511.3112.03
7 Isaiah Behymer 10.02 12.25 United States 12.7010.0213.4110.6414.84
8 Zeke Mackay 10.30 12.25 United States 13.9812.3210.3011.8512.58
9 Bryce Rohloff 10.92 12.70 United States DNF10.9212.2711.9213.90
10 Will Cerne 12.81 13.66 United States 13.2414.4713.4314.3012.81
11 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 12.41 14.47 United States 13.9012.41DNF14.2215.28
12 Nathaniel Gee 11.35 14.71 United States 14.8011.3514.9916.4314.33
13 Jack Johnston 12.97 14.78 United States 12.9713.8915.0118.0015.44
14 Simon Kellum 12.97 15.26 United States 14.9217.6116.2912.9714.58
15 Alex Gundrum 15.32 15.81 United States 16.1815.5230.9815.3215.72
16 Joshua Chen 11.49 15.92 United States 17.7317.1716.8911.4913.70
17 Dan Pietz 13.58 15.92 United States 18.3816.1414.4717.1513.58
18 Caleb Gamble 14.08 16.19 United States 16.1614.0816.3916.0119.54
19 Aaron Stettner 13.43 16.23 United States 15.0213.4317.2218.6316.46
20 Nathan Barnes 15.71 16.60 United States 16.9015.7116.5216.3719.56
21 Slater Metz 15.07 16.65 United States 15.1715.0719.8519.2715.52
22 Jonathan Callaway 14.13 17.51 United States 19.0415.0720.9214.1318.41
23 Derek Bennett 15.75 17.85 United States 18.1017.4717.9820.6515.75
24 Randon Foldhazi 15.41 18.15 United States 17.4315.4120.2718.1018.92
25 Robert Larsen 14.33 18.51 United States 22.4217.3619.7414.3318.44
26 Clark Prokop 15.32 19.33 United States 15.3218.7718.9520.2823.71
27 David Golisch 15.54 19.36 United States 20.2416.9820.8721.0415.54
28 Brandon Satterstrom 17.25 19.53 United States 17.2519.5620.4418.5921.15
29 Matija Scekic 17.04 19.87 United States 17.9417.0422.9121.1220.54

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 7.85 9.21 United States 9.3411.567.859.279.03
2 Walker Welch 8.28 10.82 United States 8.2813.289.2710.5012.70
3 Zeke Mackay 8.38 11.72 United States 8.3813.9014.1311.659.62
4 Carter Kucala 10.85 12.34 United States 10.9216.4413.3810.8512.73
5 Joshua Feran 8.36 12.58 United States 11.09DNF8.3611.4215.23
6 Lucas Urbanski 11.67 12.69 United States 14.0811.6714.3812.0411.96
7 Levi Edler 10.00 12.73 United States 13.7414.7811.8912.5510.00
8 Isaiah Behymer 10.23 12.85 United States 10.2315.3311.2513.6913.61
9 Will Cerne 12.57 14.57 United States 13.9312.5715.7714.0120.31
10 Bryce Rohloff 11.29 15.27 United States 11.2914.5516.1615.1117.20

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 2:39.03 2:47.23 United States 2:53.752:48.902:39.03
2 Walker Welch 3:01.75 3:18.80 United States 3:01.753:27.203:27.45
3 Joshua Feran 3:56.76 4:00.45 United States 3:56.764:05.553:59.03
4 Carter Kucala 4:57.65 5:33.26 United States 4:57.655:28.766:13.36
5 Nathaniel Gee 5:26.52 5:36.28 United States 5:29.515:52.815:26.52
6 David Golisch 7:03.14 United States 7:03.14
7 Zeke Mackay 8:29.43 United States 8:29.43
8 Erik Lindeman DNF United States DNF
8 Slater Metz DNF United States DNF
8 Steven Benoy DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Satterstrom 1:14.50 DNF United States DNFDNF1:14.50
2 Joshua Feran 1:43.98 DNF United States 1:43.98DNFDNF
3 Walker Welch 1:58.41 DNF United States DNF1:58.41DNF
4 Carter Kucala 2:09.00 DNF United States DNFDNF2:09.00
5 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 2:11.90 DNF United States DNF2:11.90DNF
6 Lucas Urbanski 2:15.06 DNF United States DNF2:15.06DNF
7 Simon Kellum 2:33.44 DNF United States 2:50.56DNF2:33.44
8 Zach Beecher 3:05.60 DNF United States 3:05.60DNFDNF
9 Nathaniel Gee 3:23.98 DNF United States 3:23.98DNFDNF
10 Zeke Mackay 3:43.72 DNF United States DNFDNF3:43.72
11 Erik Lindeman 5:27.79 DNF United States 5:27.797:56.42DNS
12 Joshua Chen 5:51.08 DNF United States 5:51.08DNFDNF
13 Alex Gundrum DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Jack Winter DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
13 Jacob Battenberg DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
13 Joey Christensen DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
13 John Brechon DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Liam Gerard DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Nathan Barnes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Gee 53.04 59.94 United States 1:13.1153.0453.66
2 Joshua Feran 1:09.90 1:14.26 United States 1:16.711:09.901:16.16
3 Walker Welch 57.52 1:21.79 United States 1:35.511:32.3457.52
4 Zeke Mackay 1:23.80 1:29.49 United States 1:38.951:23.801:25.71
5 John Brechon 1:18.59 1:45.74 United States 1:59.251:59.391:18.59
6 Andrew Karbusicky 2:30.98 United States 2:30.98
7 Dan Pietz 2:42.79 United States 2:42.79
8 Kristin Wiley 3:27.88 United States 3:27.88
9 David Jiang (蒋濬哲) 3:50.42 United States 3:50.42
10 Aaron Stettner DNF United States DNF
10 Carter Kucala DNF United States DNF
10 Lucas Urbanski DNF United States DNF
10 Rachel Feran DNF United States DNF
10 Slater Metz DNF United States DNF
10 Steven Benoy DNF United States DNF

Clock Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 5.97 7.44 United States 7.947.785.979.706.61
2 Joshua Feran 5.32 7.57 United States 7.537.839.605.327.36
3 Young He (何嘉炀) 7.81 10.08 China 24.7212.749.467.818.04
4 Andrew Karbusicky 9.53 12.54 United States 13.239.5313.67DNF10.73
5 John Brechon 11.85 14.38 United States 12.1911.85DNF13.1217.84
6 Jack Johnston 11.19 14.49 United States 15.6420.6113.2511.1914.58
7 Rachel Feran 13.35 15.37 United States 18.3413.3513.5318.6514.25
8 Carter Kucala 11.17 15.47 United States 15.6317.2711.1715.5015.28
9 Kristin Wiley 12.41 16.53 United States 15.6217.5216.4512.4118.12
10 Joshua Chen 15.10 18.14 United States 21.5715.3117.54DNF15.10
11 Emilija Mikalauskaite 17.88 19.58 United States 19.9817.8819.70DNF19.05
12 Simon Kellum 15.49 21.72 United States 15.8631.7917.5043.3815.49
13 Dakota Wickstrum 26.18 27.12 United States 27.5726.1827.4233.7026.36
14 Zeke Mackay 22.45 28.89 United States 29.0022.4525.7631.91DNF
15 David Golisch 21.06 DNF United States 24.81DNFDNFDNF21.06
16 Erik Lindeman 24.05 DNF United States DNF24.05DNF45.4730.07
17 Wade Rainey 50.72 United States 50.721:32.68
18 Slater Metz 53.10 United States 53.10DNF
19 Will Cerne DNF United States DNFDNF

Clock Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 5.47 6.07 United States 6.628.665.555.476.03
2 Walker Welch 6.47 8.32 United States 7.79DNF6.478.618.57
3 Young He (何嘉炀) 6.70 8.60 China 8.516.70DNF7.669.62
4 John Brechon 10.49 12.86 United States 13.7310.4912.5428.1212.31
5 Jack Johnston 11.77 13.81 United States 12.16DNF11.7715.9913.29
6 Kristin Wiley 14.97 16.08 United States 17.6515.5114.9715.09DNF
7 Emilija Mikalauskaite 15.16 16.13 United States 19.2915.1615.3416.9716.09
8 Joshua Chen 12.80 16.28 United States 18.7312.80DNF14.0216.10
9 Rachel Feran 14.99 17.38 United States 14.9917.5915.64DNF18.91
10 Carter Kucala 17.09 32.56 United States 18.36DNF41.2017.0938.12
11 Simon Kellum 16.90 DNF United States DNFDNF16.9017.8117.91

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.69 7.51 United States 9.467.196.908.436.69
2 Walker Welch 7.37 9.44 United States 10.058.0911.067.3710.19
3 Young He (何嘉炀) 7.09 10.57 China 16.857.099.3710.2412.09
4 John Brechon 12.18 13.09 United States 13.9712.8114.6612.4912.18
5 Kristin Wiley 15.27 15.55 United States 15.2715.4315.52DNF15.71
6 Jack Johnston 14.73 18.93 United States 14.7323.8317.43DNF15.54

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 57.55 1:00.54 United States 58.3957.551:00.891:14.291:02.34
2 John Brechon 58.65 1:01.07 United States 1:00.451:04.5158.651:00.531:02.22
3 Nathaniel Gee 57.80 1:02.41 United States 1:03.661:00.291:05.1257.801:03.27
4 Walker Welch 1:05.11 1:11.57 United States 1:14.871:10.791:05.111:09.061:19.32
5 Carter Kucala 1:18.79 1:19.86 United States 1:19.371:18.791:21.401:18.821:43.88
6 Andrew Karbusicky 1:28.17 1:31.43 United States 1:32.671:31.851:28.171:30.111:32.33
7 Simon Kellum 1:12.98 1:39.33 United States 1:35.631:38.161:12.981:44.191:49.63
8 Jack Johnston 1:35.36 1:42.20 United States 1:46.061:41.281:39.261:35.361:53.06
9 Aaron Stettner 1:39.81 1:50.83 United States 1:52.131:53.211:50.041:39.811:50.32
10 Zeke Mackay 1:46.36 1:51.81 United States 1:55.781:51.891:46.361:47.772:05.33
11 Dan Pietz 2:01.81 United States 2:01.812:03.49
12 Nathan Barnes 2:13.44 United States 2:13.44DNF
13 Mara Bakke 2:20.57 United States 2:26.422:20.57
14 Joshua Chen 2:21.47 United States 2:21.472:45.17
15 Bryce Rohloff 2:23.32 United States 2:23.322:33.59
16 Slater Metz 2:32.48 United States DNF2:32.48
17 Isaac Gamble 2:33.49 United States 2:58.442:33.49
18 Isaac Blomberg 2:34.12 United States 2:34.122:35.29
19 Nathan Kwon 2:57.62 United States DNF2:57.62
20 Alexis Winecke DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Angelo Heckel DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Ian Dewey DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Liam Gerard DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Steven Benoy DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Thomas Rose DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Wade Rainey DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Warren Shepard DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Young He (何嘉炀) DNF China DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:00.15 1:02.07 United States 1:02.261:00.151:00.151:05.661:03.79
2 Joshua Feran 58.56 1:05.95 United States 59.0458.561:17.441:03.111:15.71
3 Nathaniel Gee 1:02.32 1:06.58 United States DNF1:06.481:02.321:07.641:05.62
4 Walker Welch 1:12.79 1:19.67 United States DNF1:16.401:12.791:24.741:17.86
5 Carter Kucala 1:18.89 1:30.10 United States 1:33.521:26.021:18.891:30.751:41.57
6 Simon Kellum 1:28.09 1:30.59 United States 1:30.93DNF1:32.601:28.091:28.23

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 10.85 13.27 United States 14.0810.8512.3613.3716.81
2 Zeke Mackay 11.31 15.75 United States 16.2711.3118.9716.3014.69
3 Walker Welch 12.76 17.57 United States 21.7416.5112.7621.8714.46
4 John Brechon 12.10 17.86 United States 14.4226.6022.1417.0312.10
5 Bryce Rohloff 14.75 18.67 United States 16.0336.2719.9414.7520.04
6 Simon Kellum 15.32 23.95 United States 21.2615.3222.0128.5837.56
7 Joshua Chen 23.02 27.94 United States 39.8130.3723.0227.4925.97
8 Young He (何嘉炀) 26.87 30.18 China 39.6028.1427.8334.5726.87
9 Ian Switzer 27.58 30.76 United States 36.3928.3532.8631.0727.58
10 Will Cerne 27.66 33.12 United States 29.9543.0233.1036.3127.66
11 Aaron Stettner 33.47 36.60 United States 36.9235.2539.1837.6433.47
12 David Golisch 26.30 36.68 United States 54.6240.2729.6740.1026.30
13 Randon Foldhazi 30.77 38.33 United States 40.5250.6040.6330.7733.84
14 Brandon Satterstrom 27.91 41.12 United States 49.3734.8927.9139.1051.85
15 Zach Beecher 36.79 43.30 United States 43.2840.6136.7946.001:18.55
16 Erik Lindeman 33.07 43.39 United States 1:27.1939.2033.0750.2440.72
17 Joshua Feran 42.99 DNF United States 42.99DNSDNSDNSDNS
18 Nathan Barnes 46.04 United States 1:16.8046.04
19 Steven Benoy 50.13 United States DNF50.13
20 Malcolm Lile 50.64 United States 1:11.8450.64
21 Alex Gundrum 57.82 United States 1:03.7157.82
22 Mara Bakke 59.42 United States 59.42DNF
23 Dan Pietz 1:03.38 United States 1:49.771:03.38
24 Matija Scekic 1:04.41 United States 1:10.061:04.41
25 Jaden Gocken 1:14.37 United States 1:14.371:15.88
26 Wade Rainey 1:16.52 United States 1:16.52DNF
27 Faris Ahmed DNF United States DNFDNF