Wiler Würfelfest 2019


Date
Mar 30 - 31, 2019
City
Wil SG, Switzerland
Venue

Stadtsaal Wil

Address
Bahnhofplatz 6, 9500 Wil SG
Website
Wiler Würfelfest 2019 website
Organizer
Thomas Stadler
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact
thomasstadler@thurweb.ch, ogritsenko@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is CHF15 (Swiss Franc).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

[DE]
Die Bezahlung wird vor Ort getätigt.

[EN]
Payment will be done on site.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tobias Peter 8.84 9.83 Switzerland 9.1710.2810.0411.658.84
2x2x2 Cube Linus Buck 2.53 2.96 Germany 4.373.083.102.712.53
4x4x4 Cube Theo Mayer 34.91 38.12 Switzerland 34.9146.9136.2940.1437.92
5x5x5 Cube Tobias Peter 1:00.36 1:08.24 Switzerland 1:06.181:00.361:12.271:11.861:06.67
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 36.55 DNF Russia 36.55DNF1:26.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Tobias Peter 13.60 14.78 Switzerland 15.1815.2014.4113.6014.75
Pyraminx Linus Buck 2.48 3.11 NR Germany 3.482.492.483.503.37
Skewb Dominik Fürer 3.21 4.29 Switzerland 4.484.183.216.904.20
Square-1 Dominic Lumsden 11.17 13.59 United Kingdom 11.7211.1712.5016.5617.23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Stadtsaal Wil.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Zurich.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Registration
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:05 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Main room

Schedule for Sunday (March 31, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:55 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:55 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 12:40 PM
To 12:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:05 PM
Awards
Main room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.