Whale Sounds 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Dunwoody, Georgia, United States
Venue

Dunwoody Community Church

Address
2250 Dunwoody Club Dr, Atlanta, GA 30350
Details

Theater. Through the double doors to the right of where you enter.

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Kieran Dizon
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

Whale Sounds Organizers

Information

3x3x3 One-Handed is the Main Event of this competition!
To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 7.59 9.07 United States 9.8211.428.658.757.59
2 Eli Parker 7.48 9.79 United States 9.127.489.5312.7310.72
3 Micah Morrison 8.56 10.47 United States 10.8814.5810.258.5610.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 29.96 33.30 United States 33.6132.8929.9633.4133.75
2 Jared Stinson 34.00 34.74 United States 34.0034.6639.2834.2835.29
3 Nicolás Sánchez 33.89 35.47 United States 35.3935.0238.3533.8936.01

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 1:01.62 1:07.30 United States 1:08.141:06.191:16.891:07.561:01.62
2 Katie Hull 1:02.27 1:07.37 United States 1:07.681:10.701:10.891:02.271:03.73
3 Sean Hartman 1:03.37 1:07.87 United States 1:08.681:03.371:09.961:17.151:04.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 1:00.45 1:11.48 United States 1:00.451:07.041:26.94
2 Noah Joiner 1:03.85 DNF United States 1:15.011:03.85DNF
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:47.99 DNF United States 1:58.601:47.99DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eli Parker 12.48 15.09 United States 16.8215.2712.4814.8015.21
2 Nicolás Sánchez 14.66 17.07 United States 14.6617.6017.49DNF16.13
3 Katie Hull 13.75 17.99 United States 19.2313.7516.7318.0120.65

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 33.17 39.87 United States 46.8733.1737.3436.9645.32
2 Eli Parker 39.73 49.16 United States 48.9839.7350.6152.7847.89
3 Noah Joiner 46.33 1:01.59 United States 46.331:01.8055.971:25.001:06.99

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 5.25 7.38 United States 5.257.437.087.677.62
2 Caleb Fox 6.36 8.75 United States 6.3612.177.328.7910.14
3 Carson Claud 6.95 9.23 United States DNF10.357.096.9510.25

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 10.92 11.95 United States 10.9211.6411.7612.4414.65
2 Katie Hull 14.19 15.72 United States 21.7016.0715.8615.2414.19
3 Jared Stinson 13.39 16.24 United States 16.5230.9215.2213.3916.99