CubingUSA Western Championship 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Los Angeles, California, United States
Venue

University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

Address
308 Westwood Plaza - AU2400 Los Angeles
Details

Ackerman Grand Ballroom

Organizers
Adam Walker, Brandon Harnish, Deven Nadudvari, Michael Young, Nitin Subramanian, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Adam Walker, Brandon Harnish, Michael Young, Nitin Subramanian, and Ryan Jew
Contact

Western Championship Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The CubingUSA Western Championships will be held in Los Angeles, California, on June 22-23, 2019. Featuring 16 different events, Speedcubers from Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, and Utah will be eligibile for the title of Western Champion!

Events
Main event
Competitors
229
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 7.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Will Newhoff finished second (7.84) and Ethan Jan finished third (7.94).

World records: Max Park‎ 5x5x5 Cube 36.06 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 39.65 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.98 7.14 United States 6.357.877.615.987.45
2 Will Newhoff 7.23 7.84 United States 7.237.697.329.148.50
3 Ethan Jan 7.24 7.94 United States 7.607.498.727.248.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Yen 1.44 2.11 United States 1.441.642.292.422.40
2 Will Newhoff 1.71 2.40 United States 2.671.712.272.263.98
3 Ethan Jan 1.90 2.41 United States 1.902.253.352.742.25

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 20.06 22.42 United States 21.6220.0621.6324.0027.22
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 27.91 28.80 United States 27.9131.7828.8328.6028.97
3 Danny SungIn Park 29.02 31.34 Republic of Korea 31.7130.8732.4529.0231.43

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 36.06 WR 39.65 WR United States 40.3436.0642.6540.8237.80
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 51.91 58.28 United States 56.7459.511:06.8658.5951.91
3 Danny SungIn Park 55.68 59.33 Republic of Korea 56.441:14.9359.181:02.3755.68

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:15.70 1:19.70 United States 1:25.661:15.701:17.74
2 Paul Mahvi 1:40.54 1:47.66 United States 1:40.541:41.192:01.25
3 Dan Tran 1:55.46 1:57.06 United States 1:55.461:59.751:55.96

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:53.72 2:00.93 United States 2:09.551:53.721:59.53
2 Paul Mahvi 2:33.88 2:37.35 United States 2:42.602:35.562:33.88
3 Dan Tran 2:58.55 3:05.20 United States 3:11.332:58.553:05.73

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 20.35 DNF United States 20.3525.10DNF
2 Jeff Park 21.04 DNF United States DNF21.04DNF
3 Andrew Rizo 24.89 DNF United States 24.89DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Young 26 28.67 United States 303026
2 Andrew Nathenson 29 30.00 United States 312930
3 Brandon Harnish 28 31.00 United States 292836

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 10.18 11.59 United States 10.1810.3612.1912.2112.81
2 Kavin Tangtartharakul 11.61 12.36 United States 11.6212.6511.6112.8114.09
3 Danny SungIn Park 10.44 12.41 Republic of Korea 14.1910.4412.4912.8211.92

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Langer 44.44 47.43 United States 44.9056.7044.4447.7949.60
2 Danny SungIn Park 47.71 49.91 Republic of Korea 54.3951.0549.4347.7149.25
3 Michael Chai (柴天方) 49.13 52.88 United States 56.3251.6649.1357.2450.66

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.28 2.54 United States 2.282.413.832.702.52
2 Elijah Brown 2.12 2.78 United States 2.124.652.542.353.44
3 Scott Weston 2.28 3.64 United States 3.892.832.284.205.27

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Stewart 2.92 4.17 United States 4.763.942.923.826.92
2 Elijah Brown 3.48 4.42 United States 5.614.065.114.093.48
3 Isaac Langer 4.10 4.81 United States 7.764.104.294.265.87

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eva Kato 6.01 8.74 United States 8.586.3311.3211.886.01
2 Sophie Chan 7.43 9.67 United States 9.479.3816.6410.167.43
3 Calix Tang 8.77 10.96 United States 12.638.7711.6811.809.40

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 2:07.53 DNF United States DNFDNF2:07.53
2 Josh Weimer 3:59.03 DNF United States 3:59.03DNFDNS
3 Cary Huang 7:50.82 DNF United States 7:50.82DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 3:32.13 DNF United States 3:43.443:32.13DNF
2 Bradley Sampson 35:14.00 DNF United States 35:14.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 51/54 59:33 United States 51/54 59:33
2 Josh Weimer 13/15 46:17 United States 13/15 46:17
3 Read Xia 11/13 59:28 United States 11/13 59:28