CubingUSA Western Championship 2018


Date
Jun 15 - 17, 2018
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

UC Berkeley

Address
2495 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA
Details

Pauley Ballroom, in the MLK Jr. Student Union

Organizers
Brandon Harnish, Eric Zhao, Michael Young, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Michael Young, and Ryan Jew
Contact

jew@cubingusa.org

Information

Any requested changes to registration before June 7th will be honored. Your registration is not complete until your name shows up on the list. If you believe you paid and your name isn't showing up, please contact us so that we can assist you.

Please read the Registration Requirements prior to registering.

Events
Competitors
157
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 350 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).

Before You Register

All prospective registrants need a WCA account. Competitors can create their own WCA account by clicking here and entering the required information. For returning competitors (i.e. have competed before), you will need to claim your WCA ID.
The competition's delegates will assist competitors trying to connect their WCA account with their WCA ID. Please contact us via email if you have any trouble.

How to Register Online

The competitor limit for this competition is 350.
Prospective competitors register by:
1. Signing into their WCA account;
2. Clicking "Register" on the left side of this webpage, selecting the events they would like to compete in, and submitting their registration;
3. Paying the registration cost of $50.00. (The registration cost is the same, regardless of how many events are selected.)

How to Pay for Registration Online

Payment is processed through Stripe.
Click on the "Register" tab on the left side of the webpage to register and pay all in one place!

Withdrawing Registration

If you have registered and are no longer able to attend, please contact us via email.
If you withdraw your registration before registration closes, you are eligible for a 50% refund for half of your registration cost.
If you withdraw your registration after registration closes (due to reaching the maximum number of competitors, or reaching June 1st 6:25 AM PDT), you are eligible for a 50% refund on the condition that there is someone on the waitlist willing to take your spot. There will be no refunds issued on or after June 1st at 6:25 AM PDT. Attempting to file a chargeback for the registration fee will lead to being blacklisted from future WCA events.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.95 6.55 United States 7.046.675.957.495.95
2 Danny SungIn Park 6.11 7.82 Republic of Korea 8.088.587.496.117.90
3 Paul Mahvi 7.72 8.37 United States 8.469.698.607.728.04

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Yen 1.56 2.62 United States 1.563.042.672.842.34
2 Ty Marshall 2.08 2.78 United States 3.042.973.022.082.34
3 Stanley Chapel 1.49 2.82 United States 1.493.242.934.582.30

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 20.53 22.89 United States 28.0420.5326.4021.3220.95
2 Kevin Hays 25.99 28.82 United States 58.2829.2230.7225.9926.52
3 Danny SungIn Park 26.80 30.40 Republic of Korea 26.8027.0434.6232.6331.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 42.83 46.58 United States 42.8347.8250.0646.6445.27
2 Kevin Hays 52.43 54.88 United States 57.3252.5058.3454.8352.43
3 Stanley Chapel 57.31 1:00.48 United States 57.311:07.3058.531:04.2158.70

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:24.13 1:25.49 United States 1:24.511:27.821:24.13
2 Kevin Hays 1:32.18 1:41.23 United States 1:32.181:41.891:49.61
3 Mitchell Lane 1:46.08 1:51.48 United States 1:55.651:52.711:46.08

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:59.98 2:07.40 United States 2:00.852:21.361:59.98
2 Kevin Hays 2:10.47 2:11.89 United States 2:13.902:11.292:10.47
3 Paul Mahvi 2:52.40 2:58.47 United States 2:52.402:56.493:06.51

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 23.20 DNF United States 23.20DNFDNF
2 Riley Woo 25.97 DNF United States 25.97DNF30.26
3 Neel Gore 28.04 DNF United States DNF28.04DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Nathenson 26 28.00 United States 322626
2 Mark Boyanowski 26 28.33 United States 302629
3 Michael Young 28 29.33 United States 293128

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 10.35 11.00 United States 13.1010.3510.9711.2010.82
2 Danny SungIn Park 11.30 13.44 Republic of Korea 11.3011.9415.7617.6112.61
3 Keaton Ellis 11.74 13.54 United States 11.7413.2714.0114.8313.33

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taylor Cookmeyer 40.75 49.53 United States 45.7349.3740.7555.2153.49
2 Riley Woo 52.72 55.52 United States 57.9756.8252.7256.7553.00
3 Ty Marshall 54.44 58.33 United States 59.0254.441:08.571:00.0355.94

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 2.20 2.70 United States 2.512.892.802.802.20
2 Tyler Howlett 2.23 2.81 United States 3.272.573.712.592.23
3 Efrem Blitz 2.25 3.62 United States 3.202.253.604.054.88

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zeke Miller 2.75 3.78 United States 2.754.383.953.503.88
2 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 3.51 4.03 Republic of Korea 3.514.144.594.343.61
3 Keaton Ellis 4.04 4.85 United States 4.045.2412.445.014.30

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Lin 8.34 10.43 United States 8.349.4417.7510.8311.03
2 Ty Marshall 7.51 10.65 United States 11.749.6411.3910.937.51
3 Sophie Chan 8.68 10.71 United States 11.0114.138.858.6812.26

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 4:53.01 DNF United States 4:53.01DNFDNF
2 Jacob Posner 8:23.64 DNF United States 9:02.308:23.64DNF
3 Cary Huang 8:42.20 DNF United States DNFDNF8:42.20

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 14:26.00 DNF United States 14:26.00DNFDNF
2 Matthew Dickman 31:22.00 DNF United States 31:22.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 33/42 1:00:00 United States DNF33/42 1:00:00
2 Riley Woo 20/21 59:17 United States 20/21 59:1717/22 1:00:00
3 Jeff Park 18/20 59:28 United States 18/20 59:2814/20 48:54