West Visayas Championship 2019


Date
Aug 3 - 4, 2019
City
Iloilo City, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Place Jaro

Address
E. Lopez St., Brgy. San Vicente, Jaro Iloilo City
Details

Activity Center

Organizers
Alejandro Jonela III and James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
WCA Delegate
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 300.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation, and a freebie) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Pera Padala or MLhuillier Padala or Cebuana Lhuillier Padala, just send an email to jamescubarol117@gmail.com or text 09987930704 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  2. GCash
    Account Number: 09987930704
    Account Name: James Stephen Cubarol

    Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: jamescubarol117@gmail.com

Please follow the instruction. Even if payment is done and the instruction is not properly followed, your registration will not be approved.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.64 9.37 Philippines 8.959.689.478.6411.86
2x2x2 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 2.11 3.02 Philippines 3.133.192.112.734.41
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 27.95 32.23 Philippines 29.5231.8336.1835.3327.95
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 51.89 59.27 Philippines 59.8551.8957.9659.991:04.82
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:51.12 1:59.67 Philippines 2:08.721:51.121:59.17
7x7x7 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 3:02.02 3:11.46 Philippines 3:02.023:26.243:06.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kristian Gil Caragan 51.25 1:12.36 Philippines 1:28.931:16.9051.25
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 41 Philippines 41
3x3x3 One-Handed Richmond Mico Rigor 12.98 15.29 Philippines 14.8113.5712.9817.4920.79
3x3x3 With Feet Kirby Jay Caragan 52.90 1:03.33 Philippines 1:15.591:03.9657.5452.901:08.50
Clock Kristian Gil Caragan 7.38 9.25 Philippines 7.38DNF9.179.409.18
Megaminx Kirby Jay Caragan 1:04.04 1:07.50 Philippines 1:08.141:12.821:04.401:04.041:09.97
Pyraminx Mars Daniel Kudemus 2.62 3.81 Philippines 4.202.624.802.714.53
Skewb Kirby Jay Caragan 1.91 5.02 Philippines 5.374.925.181.914.97
Square-1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 14.62 17.72 Philippines 14.6219.5817.6017.5917.97
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Robinsons Place Jaro.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 03, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
Registration
Activity Center
From 10:20 AM
To 10:50 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Skewb First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
Clock Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 07:10 PM
To 07:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 04, 2019)

From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Short Break
Activity Center
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Break/Computation of Results
Activity Center
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Activity Center

Guide
All newcomers are required to read the WCA First-time Competitor Guide document in addition to the WCA regulations and guidlines on this website. Also, please check the Competitor Tutorial video by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA for your visual guide.

Returning competitors are also encouraged to check the links above as a refresher course.

Update
1. July 17, 2019 - Revised the schedule according to mall agreements.
2. July 26, 2019 - Package has been shipped by Qiyi. Expect delays due to PH Customs, and weather.

The first-ever West Visayas Champion 2019 is sponsored by Qiyi Mofangge Cube! This is the first time that a competition in Iloilo City will be sponsored by a major speedcube manufacturer!

The Champion, Second Placer, and Third Placer will receive a puzzle from Qiyi Mofangge Cube, as well as and certificates.

Confirmed registrants will also have one raffle entry, and raffle winners will receive a puzzle from Qiyi Mofangge Cube, and will also receive a freebie that looks like this: Button Pin

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.