Welcome Thay Cambridge 2015


Date
Dec 19 - 20, 2015
City
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom
Venue

ARM Ltd

Address
110 Fulbourn Road, Cambridge, CB1 9NJ
Details

The main ARM 1 building

Website
Welcome Thay Cambridge 2015 website
Organizer
Joey Gouly
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard, Evan Liu, and James Molloy
Contact

Joey Gouly

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration will open at 7pm on Wednesday 11th November. The entry fee is £5, payable on the door. The competitor limit is 80. You may register for the waiting list after this. More details will be on the competition website soon.

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Breandan Vallance 8.69 9.61 United Kingdom 8.699.1210.7010.379.33
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 35.52 37.49 United Kingdom 38.2135.5241.6938.0236.24
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 58.07 1:00.23 United Kingdom 1:00.681:01.7158.0758.311:04.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Evan Liu 1:08.26 DNF United States DNF1:08.26DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 25 Germany 25
Daniel Sheppard 25 United Kingdom 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Aria Zolfaghari 14.40 16.22 Sweden 17.9515.9614.7614.4018.93
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 46.99 53.41 Denmark 53.6654.3046.9952.27DNF
Pyraminx Daniel Sheppard 4.53 5.31 United Kingdom 5.025.525.40DNF4.53
Skewb Jan Bentlage 3.67 5.39 Germany 5.424.706.063.676.18
Square-1 Robert Yau 15.82 17.29 United Kingdom 20.8316.1317.4615.8218.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue ARM Ltd.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 19, 2015)

From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
Skewb Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
ARM 1 building
From 02:45 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
Square-1 Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 05:05 PM
Skewb Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 20, 2015)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
ARM 1 building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 03:05 PM
Lunch
ARM 1 building
From 03:05 PM
To 03:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
ARM 1 building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
ARM 1 building

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.