Welcome Back Iran 2022


Date
Feb 18, 2022
City
Tehran, Iran
Venue

Between Boostan1 and Boostan3 street -Boostan street-Bagheri Municipality

Address
between Boostan1 and Boostan3 street -Boostan street-Bagheri Municipality
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Benyamin Seddiqi (بنیامین صدیقی) and Farid Fhakhrian (فرید فخریان)
WCA Delegates
Amir Hossein Nafisi (امیر حسین نفیسی) and Saeed Mostafavi Layegh (سعید مصطفوی لایق)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ﷼1,200,000 (Iranian Rial).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


In order to compete in the competition, first , register in WCA website and then pay the registration fee(1200000﷼)+(100000﷼ each item) to the card number below
5022 2910 8662 4432 (Farid Fakhrian)
After the payment send the receipt to the telegram account on this phone number:
+989309191151

For more Information, check below channel in Telegram:
@Cube_bax

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hossein Bodaghi Roshan (حسین بوداغی روشن) won with an average of 8.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kasra Sarebanha (کسری ساربانها) finished second (9.99) and Mohammad Reza Karimi (محمد رضا کریمی) finished third (10.46).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hossein Bodaghi Roshan (حسین بوداغی روشن) 7.52 8.59 Iran 9.429.607.737.528.62
2x2x2 Cube Sam Mehmani (سام مهمانی) 1.74 2.21 Iran 3.202.141.742.711.79
3x3x3 One-Handed Mohammad Reza Karimi (محمد رضا کریمی) 12.35 14.87 Iran 13.8016.1514.6612.3517.34
Pyraminx Mohammad Soroush Hoseini (محمد سروش حسینی) 1.76 3.64 Iran 3.811.765.954.043.07
Skewb Kasra Sarebanha (کسری ساربانها) 2.98 4.47 Iran 3.854.642.984.936.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Homayoon Qotbeddini (همایون قطب الدینی) 8/9 58:38 NR Iran 8/9 58:38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Between Boostan1 and Boostan3 street -Boostan street-Bagheri Municipality.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tehran.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (February 18, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Hall
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Break
Main Hall
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.