Washington Championship 2020


Date
Jan 24 - 26, 2020
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Pacific Lutheran University

Address
12180 Park Ave S Tacoma, WA 98447
Details

Anderson University Center

Organizers
Caleb Hoover and Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Caleb Hoover, Jason White, Lauren Clement, and Matthew Dickman
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, choover@worldcubeassociation.org, lclement@worldcubeassociation.org, jwhite@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations. Please refer to the Competitor Responsibilities tab.

For more information about cubing in the Pacific Northwest, check out the PNW website!

Events
Main event
Competitors
128
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $33 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sameer Aggarwal won with an average of 8.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Max Siauw finished second (8.61) and Luke Jankowiak finished third (9.07).

North American records: Aiden Bartlett‎ Square-1 7.10 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 6.73 8.27 United States 8.157.929.896.738.74
2 Max Siauw 5.97 8.61 United States 9.868.298.285.979.27
3 Luke Jankowiak 8.96 9.07 Canada 9.158.9611.049.059.02

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 1.19 1.85 United States 1.191.881.592.073.66
2 Max Siauw 1.49 1.97 United States 1.882.201.841.494.61
3 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 1.40 2.30 China 2.391.401.872.802.64

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 25.26 27.20 United States 27.0425.2627.5834.8926.98
2 Luke Tycksen 25.09 28.60 United States 34.9225.0926.8626.4532.48
3 Sameer Aggarwal 29.99 36.53 United States 29.9940.3141.0834.6934.58

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 48.62 52.45 United States 48.6250.9049.5756.881:02.59
2 Max Siauw 52.20 59.03 United States 1:00.4555.451:01.191:02.2452.20
3 Dylan Wang 58.65 1:06.72 Canada 1:08.701:07.241:13.7158.651:04.23

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 1:40.21 1:46.57 United States 1:51.591:40.211:47.90
2 Max Siauw 1:42.70 1:52.30 United States 1:42.701:56.911:57.30
3 Dylan Wang 2:01.83 2:05.93 Canada 2:14.042:01.832:01.91

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 2:31.35 2:39.43 United States 2:42.612:44.322:31.35
2 Byron Jin 2:59.37 3:04.53 United States 3:11.403:02.822:59.37
3 Dylan Wang 3:08.98 3:10.00 Canada 3:09.503:11.523:08.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 31.11 DNF United States 31.11DNF33.23
2 Max Siauw 45.22 DNF United States 45.221:09.31DNF
3 Ethan Davis 47.77 DNF United States DNFDNF47.77

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Wang 21 NR 25.00 NR Canada 212925
2 Kit Clement 21 25.33 United States 212530
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 21 28.67 United States 213233
3 Sameer Aggarwal 21 28.67 United States 212837

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Tycksen 10.05 11.92 United States 10.0511.2413.3611.6612.85
2 Sameer Aggarwal 11.90 14.38 United States 11.9012.9115.2115.0321.41
3 Max Siauw 12.39 14.96 United States 12.3915.9113.8816.3815.10

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 6.62 7.63 United States 8.696.626.977.518.41
2 Kit Clement 7.56 8.22 United States 8.598.377.708.897.56
3 Jason White 8.24 9.17 United States 10.188.249.169.089.28

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Davis 33.13 38.80 United States 42.1933.1342.6137.6436.57
2 Max Siauw 45.02 48.17 United States 50.2847.2350.9046.9945.02
3 Michael Muething 45.92 49.33 United States 48.8045.9254.4449.1950.01

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tripp Peters 2.94 3.25 United States 3.103.352.944.133.31
2 Aidan Cerenzie 3.12 3.26 United States 5.923.333.123.333.13
3 Sameer Aggarwal 2.92 3.56 United States 2.923.054.213.444.20

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 2.29 3.26 China 2.523.134.322.294.14
2 Milo Black 2.95 4.36 United States 4.494.684.424.162.95
3 Max Siauw 2.27 4.55 United States 4.115.434.644.912.27

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 6.60 7.10 NAR United States 6.617.609.826.607.08
2 Max Siauw 5.82 8.46 United States 8.669.207.5312.495.82
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 5.11 8.59 United States 12.647.5810.687.525.11

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 3:15.05 DNF United States 3:15.05DNFDNF
2 Max Siauw 5:09.68 DNF United States DNFDNF5:09.68
3 Sameer Aggarwal 6:19.74 DNF United States 6:19.74DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 9:48.15 DNF United States DNFDNF9:48.15
2 Max Siauw 12:32.00 DNF United States 12:32.00DNFDNF
3 Kit Clement 17:02.00 DNF United States DNF17:02.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 23/27 54:35 Canada 23/27 54:3521/27 1:00:00
2 Jason White 23/27 56:30 United States 23/27 56:30DNF
3 Ethan Davis 16/17 58:00 United States 12/17 51:1616/17 58:00