Waseda Brain Challenge 2012


Date
Mar 17, 2012
City
Shinjuku, Japan
Venue

Waseda University

Address
3-4-1 Okubo
Website
Waseda Brain Challenge 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Kei Suga (須賀慶)
Contact

WRCC

Information
Events
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:28.02 DNF Japan DNF1:58.081:28.02
2 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 2:22.38 DNF Japan 2:22.38DNFDNF
3 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 2:40.84 DNF Japan DNF2:40.84DNF
4 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 2:42.16 DNF Japan DNFDNF2:42.16
5 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:41.28 DNF Japan 3:41.28DNFDNF
6 Raku Watari (渡楽倶) DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
6 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 1:11.93 DNF Japan 1:11.93DNFDNF
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:24.27 1:35.99 Japan 1:34.501:49.211:24.27
3 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 1:57.75 2:20.96 Japan 2:45.831:57.752:19.31
4 Raku Watari (渡楽倶) 2:08.03 DNF United States DNF2:21.382:08.03
5 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) 2:24.09 DNF Japan 2:24.09DNF2:51.05
6 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:32.52 DNF Japan DNFDNF2:32.52
7 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 3:04.50 DNF Japan DNFDNF3:04.50
8 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:06.86 DNF Japan DNF3:06.86DNF
9 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 3:44.81 DNF Japan 3:44.81DNF4:54.34
10 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 4:07.19 DNF Japan 6:06.034:07.19DNF
11 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 4:20.05 DNF Japan 4:20.05DNFDNF
12 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 4:50.66 DNF Japan 4:50.666:10.06DNF
13 Hiroki Kanamori (金森広樹) 5:56.61 DNF Japan 7:37.505:56.61DNF
14 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 9:36.08 DNF Japan DNFDNF9:36.08
15 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Daishi Aiura (相浦大司) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Manabu Koide (小出学) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Sachio Iwasaki (岩崎幸生) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Shouta Takiguchi (瀧口彰太) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF
15 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) DNF DNF Japan DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 29 Japan 2936
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 31 Japan 31DNF
3 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 33 Japan 4633
4 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 35 Japan 35DNF
5 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 37 Japan 37DNF
6 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) 38 Japan 3840
7 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 39 Japan 39DNF
8 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 42 Japan 42DNF
9 Shouta Takiguchi (瀧口彰太) 44 Japan 4455
10 Akihiro Ishida (石田朗大) 46 Japan 46DNS
10 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 46 Japan 46DNF
10 Hiroki Kanamori (金森広樹) 46 Japan 4649
13 Sachio Iwasaki (岩崎幸生) 47 Japan DNF47
14 Hiroto Ueda (上田浩登) 48 Japan DNF48
14 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 48 Japan 5148
16 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 50 Japan 5060
17 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 52 Japan DNF52
18 Takayuki Matsumoto (松本孝之) 54 Japan DNF54
19 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 55 Japan DNS55
20 Manabu Koide (小出学) 59 Japan 59DNF
21 Mika Muranushi (村主美佳) 60 Japan 60DNS
22 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) DNF Japan DNFDNF
22 Daishi Aiura (相浦大司) DNF Japan DNFDNS
22 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) DNF Japan DNFDNF
22 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) DNF Japan DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 13:29.00 Japan DNF13:29.00
2 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 26:46.00 Japan DNF26:46.00
3 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) DNF Japan DNFDNF
3 Kotaro Terada (寺田晃太朗) DNF Japan DNFDNS
3 Raku Watari (渡楽倶) DNF United States DNFDNF
3 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) DNF Japan DNFDNF
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) DNF Japan DNFDNF
3 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) DNF Japan DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 6/6 41:31 Japan 6/6 41:31
2 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 5/7 59:07 Japan 5/7 59:07
3 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 2/3 9:14 Japan 2/3 9:14
4 Takuma Shirahase (白波瀬拓磨) 1/2 5:07 Japan 1/2 5:07
5 Daishi Aiura (相浦大司) DNF Japan DNF
5 Hideki Niina (新名秀樹) DNF Japan DNF
5 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) DNF Japan DNF
5 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) DNF Japan DNF
5 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) DNF Japan DNF