Warm Up Canberra 2019


Date
Jul 3, 2019
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Ainslie Football Club

Address
48-56 Wakefield Ave, Ainslie ACT 2602
Details

1st Floor Function Room

Organizers
Jayden McNeill, Lynette Svanosio, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Daniel Wallin, Edward Hollingdale, James Macdiarmid, James Molloy, Joshua Feran, and Kit Clement
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will run between 9 am and 6 pm.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Warm Up Canberra 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 26th of June will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before June 26. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 5.67 6.87 United States 6.958.806.746.915.67
2 Stanley Chapel 6.96 8.13 United States 8.647.248.509.406.96
3 Jayden McNeill 6.63 8.28 Australia 6.638.7210.038.038.08
4 Daniel Wallin 8.12 8.55 Sweden 8.628.318.729.168.12
5 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 7.76 9.06 Brazil 8.939.468.787.7610.38
6 Breandan Vallance 8.75 9.43 United Kingdom 8.8511.3610.398.759.06
7 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 8.72 9.52 Singapore 9.7311.278.7510.088.72
8 James Macdiarmid 7.96 9.64 New Zealand 7.977.9610.3610.5911.37
9 Christopher Chi 8.98 9.73 United States 9.1212.659.7310.358.98
10 Clément Cherblanc 9.19 9.93 France 9.1913.039.289.7610.76
11 Robert Yau 7.18 10.06 United Kingdom 9.697.1811.379.8610.63
12 Liam Highducheck 9.36 10.27 Australia 9.3612.449.6010.3910.82
13 Caleb Clark 9.77 10.86 Australia 10.8112.6510.659.7711.13
14 James Molloy 8.96 11.23 United Kingdom 11.418.9611.9010.6611.62
15 Diego Meneghetti 10.56 11.26 Brazil 10.5612.0211.1110.6512.56
16 Joshua Feran 9.01 11.32 United States DNF9.0112.329.9011.75
17 Lachlan Malcolm 10.39 11.55 Australia 12.6912.3810.3910.4311.85
18 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 9.82 12.01 Malaysia 9.8213.1111.2411.6714.21
19 Mark Boyanowski 10.57 12.28 United States 10.5711.2311.4915.1214.13
20 Kit Clement 11.32 12.37 United States 12.1213.6415.7011.3211.35
21 Dylan Johnston 11.04 12.63 Australia 12.2212.8613.9411.0412.81
22 Ruimin Yan (颜瑞民) 12.03 12.97 China 16.6112.5212.7912.0313.60
23 Callum Goodyear 12.39 13.06 United Kingdom 13.4914.8212.3912.7712.91
24 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 12.76 14.38 China 14.5714.6117.1113.9612.76
25 Aneurin Hunt 12.08 14.85 New Zealand 14.2712.0816.1618.4414.11
26 Lyndon De Castro 14.08 14.97 Australia 15.8114.0814.9317.6514.17
27 Rémy Abbate 13.39 15.14 France 14.3113.3916.0115.1118.12
28 Warren Kusuma 14.30 16.11 Australia 14.3015.4617.0617.5715.81
29 Benjamin Warry 13.32 16.35 Australia 16.7116.4313.3218.0615.92
30 Edward Hollingdale 15.09 16.85 Australia 15.7416.6518.4518.1715.09
31 Maxime Grosfillier 16.69 19.27 Switzerland 19.1217.5223.9616.6921.17
32 Timothy Lawrance 17.58 20.57 South Africa 25.4421.0517.5820.3220.35
33 Joshua Liang 15.05 20.71 Australia 21.8218.8315.0527.3021.48
34 Joshua Brungar 18.49 21.35 New Zealand 21.0421.0022.0022.0818.49
35 Andy Nicholls 17.91 22.06 United Kingdom 21.2622.0224.6622.9017.91
36 Eddie Mungoven 20.46 22.07 Australia 20.4620.6522.4323.1226.87
37 Tanay Singh 16.47 22.58 Australia 54.0320.2822.3525.1216.47
38 Blake Reeves 24.02 26.10 Australia 27.0928.9324.0226.7724.45
39 Hunter Sanchez 18.16 27.69 Australia 34.3229.2029.4224.4418.16
40 Lucas Xue 25.90 30.29 Australia 25.9032.3228.4035.3830.15
41 Roger Kirchner 28.71 33.88 Switzerland 34.4433.1828.7134.0242.19
42 Bradley John Peterson 26.15 36.99 Australia 26.1534.52DNF39.3137.13
43 Vincent Contini 36.91 38.31 Australia 37.6436.9138.0148.2039.27
44 Lauren Clement 30.53 39.68 United States 30.5337.6839.5941.781:01.90
45 Paul N. van de Geest 36.96 44.56 United Kingdom 47.2849.3849.3537.0536.96
46 Glen Goh Wee Zhuan (吴洧全) 32.28 45.14 Singapore 51.2638.9045.2756.8232.28
47 Chenoa Brungar 34.65 45.90 New Zealand 48.6742.7234.6546.3149.68
48 Sophia Hamblin Wang 34.21 50.78 Australia 52.2259.7050.3834.2149.73
49 Scott Contini 45.49 51.45 Australia 51.1545.4954.8148.3854.98
50 Chris Michael 47.41 58.50 Australia 1:14.9247.4156.1758.941:00.40
51 Barney Mungoven 1:12.81 1:15.58 Australia 1:14.081:12.811:14.771:17.89DNF
52 Lynette Svanosio 1:38.62 1:54.49 Australia 1:59.70DNF1:38.621:53.871:49.90

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 5.32 7.37 Australia 6.948.639.716.555.32
2 Max Siauw 6.47 7.69 United States 7.886.478.028.527.16
3 Daniel Wallin 6.42 8.07 Sweden 7.418.996.429.897.82
4 Robert Yau 7.82 8.42 United Kingdom 7.828.917.939.888.41
5 Stanley Chapel 8.80 9.44 United States 8.8010.1710.249.129.02
6 Breandan Vallance 8.28 9.62 United Kingdom 10.658.929.288.2812.05
7 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 7.47 9.75 Brazil 9.499.6011.927.4710.16
8 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 9.06 9.76 Singapore 10.349.709.2411.499.06
9 Clément Cherblanc 8.96 9.91 France 8.969.2212.3511.399.12
10 Joshua Feran 8.66 10.16 United States 8.6611.3710.679.6810.12
11 Christopher Chi 8.33 10.53 United States 8.3310.2211.2010.18DNF
12 James Molloy 9.51 10.66 United Kingdom 14.0311.089.9310.989.51
13 Caleb Clark 9.34 10.69 Australia 11.1710.729.3411.9810.19
14 Diego Meneghetti 10.90 11.76 Brazil 10.9011.6013.0911.5512.12
15 Liam Highducheck 9.06 11.93 Australia 11.6513.489.0613.2010.93
16 James Macdiarmid 9.41 12.06 New Zealand DNF9.4114.4110.7411.04
17 Dylan Johnston 11.05 12.09 Australia 12.3212.7411.0511.6812.27
18 Mark Boyanowski 11.53 12.15 United States 13.9012.6711.8611.9111.53
19 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 10.62 12.23 Malaysia 11.6415.8612.0410.6213.00
20 Lachlan Malcolm 10.06 12.52 Australia 13.5312.6410.0612.8412.08
21 Ruimin Yan (颜瑞民) 11.52 13.03 China 13.8119.7912.0411.5213.23
22 Lyndon De Castro 12.00 13.33 Australia 14.4613.1612.0014.0612.78
23 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 12.41 14.06 China 14.9613.1712.4114.0515.43
24 Rémy Abbate 11.92 14.39 France 15.2415.7013.4711.9214.47
25 Callum Goodyear 13.14 15.07 United Kingdom 14.7213.14DNF14.0316.45
26 Kit Clement 10.81 15.17 United States 20.6115.0610.8112.3518.09
27 Aneurin Hunt 11.53 15.23 New Zealand 16.2415.5016.7611.5313.95
28 Benjamin Warry 11.94 15.34 Australia 17.1015.4715.9111.9414.65
29 Edward Hollingdale 14.57 16.80 Australia 16.7718.0214.5717.4616.17
30 Warren Kusuma 12.20 18.43 Australia 12.2018.5318.6018.1720.56
31 Maxime Grosfillier 15.64 18.73 Switzerland 20.4316.5520.8819.2215.64
32 Joshua Liang 15.51 19.13 Australia 23.4115.5120.4916.6420.25
33 Andy Nicholls 18.18 19.14 United Kingdom 26.1018.1819.4918.9219.00
34 Tanay Singh 16.61 19.29 Australia 17.3518.2422.2716.6123.49
35 Eddie Mungoven 19.49 20.41 Australia 21.1720.1419.4927.2919.91
36 Timothy Lawrance 17.55 20.90 South Africa 17.5518.8320.6423.2428.92
37 Joshua Brungar 19.73 22.37 New Zealand 26.0329.4519.7320.0521.02
38 Hunter Sanchez 19.50 26.04 Australia 28.5825.7323.8232.5919.50
39 Blake Reeves 21.12 26.49 Australia 28.6622.0821.1230.7528.74

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 6.94 8.06 United States 11.856.948.357.738.09
2 Jayden McNeill 7.39 8.26 Australia 8.6010.378.077.398.11
3 Daniel Wallin 7.67 8.42 Sweden 7.6711.449.067.878.34
4 Breandan Vallance 8.42 8.93 United Kingdom 8.568.558.429.999.67
5 Robert Yau 8.66 9.14 United Kingdom 8.799.048.6612.969.59
6 Max Siauw 6.38 9.50 United States 9.1410.44DNF8.916.38
7 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 8.40 9.55 Brazil 9.28DNF8.4010.169.22
8 Clément Cherblanc 7.99 9.87 France 11.847.9912.528.199.59
9 Christopher Chi 8.59 10.04 United States 11.119.958.599.0613.22
10 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 8.52 10.76 Singapore 11.728.5211.888.9311.63
11 Joshua Feran 9.67 11.54 United States 13.1114.9910.039.6711.48
12 James Molloy 9.83 13.64 United Kingdom 13.4716.029.8314.1713.27

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 24 26.33 Australia 282427
1 Mark Boyanowski 24 26.33 United States 262429
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 26.67 Singapore 292526
4 Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 25 28.00 China 253029
5 Kit Clement 25 28.67 United States 293225
6 Christopher Chi 26 29.00 United States 303126
7 Stanley Chapel 26 29.33 United States 313126
8 James Molloy 24 30.33 United Kingdom 243433
9 Timothy Lawrance 30 32.33 South Africa 333034
10 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 31 32.33 Malaysia 333331
11 Max Siauw 32 32.67 United States 333332
12 Ruimin Yan (颜瑞民) 28 33.00 China 283536
13 Liam Highducheck 34 36.67 Australia 344135
14 Callum Goodyear 33 37.00 United Kingdom 413733
15 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 37 38.33 China 393937
16 Clément Cherblanc 33 40.00 France 335136
17 Glen Goh Wee Zhuan (吴洧全) 39 43.00 Singapore 394941
18 Lauren Clement 46 46.33 United States 474646
19 Joshua Feran 24 DNF United States 2429DNF
20 Daniel Wallin 28 DNF Sweden 3228DNF
21 Brandon Harnish 29 DNF United States DNFDNF29
21 Robert Yau 29 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF29
23 James Macdiarmid 30 DNF New Zealand 30DNFDNS
24 Aneurin Hunt 35 DNF New Zealand 35DNFDNF
24 Caleb Clark 35 DNF Australia 35DNF35
26 Benjamin Warry 40 DNF Australia 43DNF40
26 Rémy Abbate 40 DNF France 40DNFDNF
28 Maxime Grosfillier 41 DNF Switzerland 41DNFDNF
29 Dylan Johnston 58 DNF Australia 58DNFDNF
30 Andy Nicholls DNF DNF United Kingdom DNSDNSDNF
30 Lachlan Malcolm DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
30 Paul N. van de Geest DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
30 Warren Kusuma DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 10.35 12.47 Brazil 10.9410.3512.3018.6814.16
2 Jayden McNeill 11.89 13.22 Australia 13.2314.1011.8914.3312.34
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.64 14.59 Singapore 15.8213.2711.6417.0314.69
4 Daniel Wallin 11.44 15.01 Sweden 15.2414.3815.8111.4415.42
5 Max Siauw 11.52 15.36 United States 11.8421.9211.52DNF12.31
6 Stanley Chapel 13.44 15.54 United States 19.4813.4416.1316.3214.17
7 Robert Yau 12.55 15.86 United Kingdom 15.5415.7716.2816.4612.55
8 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 14.31 16.59 Malaysia 15.9718.1615.6414.3123.21
9 Diego Meneghetti 16.08 17.30 Brazil 20.9618.5116.4316.9716.08
10 Christopher Chi 15.45 17.45 United States 16.8016.5219.0219.3515.45
11 Clément Cherblanc 13.92 18.45 France 21.3220.1913.9216.3118.84
12 James Molloy 17.83 19.12 United Kingdom 17.8319.8518.1119.4126.97
13 Joshua Feran 17.69 19.89 United States 19.3519.6320.7021.1317.69
14 Caleb Clark 13.82 19.94 Australia 21.9221.5818.6919.5513.82
15 Benjamin Warry 16.41 20.60 Australia 21.0616.4122.4423.1318.30
16 Mark Boyanowski 18.79 20.92 United States 19.1421.8318.7921.7821.94
17 Lachlan Malcolm 17.25 21.36 Australia 23.9717.2518.8526.8021.25
18 Kit Clement 19.18 22.65 United States 25.0024.2019.1824.4719.29
19 Breandan Vallance 17.48 22.88 United Kingdom 26.2720.65DNF17.4821.71
20 Ruimin Yan (颜瑞民) 16.81 23.20 China 25.7321.9233.5016.8121.94
21 Aneurin Hunt 20.13 23.61 New Zealand 20.1323.0723.6231.5724.13
22 Dylan Johnston 18.21 24.84 Australia 29.6724.0726.8723.5718.21
23 Liam Highducheck 22.13 24.90 Australia 22.1324.1027.3827.3423.25
24 Edward Hollingdale 22.43 25.97 Australia 22.4330.3323.53DNF24.06
25 Callum Goodyear 21.16 26.15 United Kingdom 28.3725.1421.1627.7025.62
26 Rémy Abbate 21.92 27.44 France 28.8821.9226.9426.4934.71
27 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 27.56 30.66 China 30.0828.5533.3527.5636.68
28 Maxime Grosfillier 34.40 36.25 Switzerland 37.2139.9836.2335.3234.40
29 Warren Kusuma 32.30 DNF Australia DNF32.3056.63DNF49.48
30 Andy Nicholls 45.88 United Kingdom 45.88DNF
31 Tanay Singh 48.77 Australia 48.7758.12
32 Hunter Sanchez 54.38 Australia DNF54.38
33 Lyndon De Castro 54.79 Australia DNF54.79
34 Roger Kirchner DNF Switzerland DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 10.80 11.79 Brazil 11.1912.0710.8012.1215.16
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.73 14.89 Singapore 15.9516.5613.5115.2111.73
3 Jayden McNeill 12.41 15.21 Australia 12.4116.98DNF14.9813.68
4 Robert Yau 13.52 15.38 United Kingdom 13.5215.1517.4315.5915.39
5 Max Siauw 12.47 16.18 United States 12.4716.3416.7515.4618.39
6 Stanley Chapel 12.51 16.76 United States 12.5116.0218.1522.0816.10
7 Christopher Chi 14.72 17.24 United States 19.6615.2717.1519.3014.72
8 Clément Cherblanc 15.23 17.26 France 17.8016.7015.2317.2718.87
9 Daniel Wallin 11.45 17.60 Sweden 11.4519.1616.7016.9424.91
10 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 16.48 17.95 Malaysia 19.9118.7518.1416.4816.97
11 Diego Meneghetti 15.99 18.38 Brazil 25.8217.4415.9919.0118.69
12 James Molloy 18.82 22.35 United Kingdom 18.8227.4326.1919.2121.66

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Chi 6.84 8.84 United States 10.076.847.798.6714.44
2 Clément Cherblanc 7.81 9.98 France 9.907.819.2711.3910.76
3 Jayden McNeill 7.78 10.52 Australia 13.588.789.317.7813.47
4 Max Siauw 7.28 11.16 United States 12.879.9310.687.2812.87
5 Stanley Chapel 9.61 11.45 United States 12.459.619.9811.9312.79
6 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 9.89 13.40 Singapore 15.5612.4112.359.8915.45
7 Benjamin Warry 11.57 14.81 Australia 13.2311.5724.3412.3018.90
8 Daniel Wallin 10.52 14.90 Sweden 19.5114.3012.3310.5218.07
9 James Molloy 12.35 15.79 United Kingdom 21.8014.3816.9412.3516.05
10 Robert Yau 15.47 16.88 United Kingdom 15.4716.0518.8215.7622.34
11 Caleb Clark 13.32 19.24 Australia 18.7021.5427.9713.3217.48
12 Brandon Harnish 15.72 20.02 United States 23.1815.7230.0218.0118.87
13 Aneurin Hunt 10.45 22.97 New Zealand 29.8615.4223.6210.45DNF
14 Liam Highducheck 19.04 25.28 Australia 19.3519.0439.6626.9929.51
15 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 16.74 26.48 Malaysia 32.6116.7434.7822.8523.97
16 Kit Clement 19.05 27.25 United States 27.2319.0535.3224.4530.08
17 Joshua Feran 21.29 United States 34.2521.29
18 Ruimin Yan (颜瑞民) 23.11 China 28.2323.11
19 Timothy Lawrance 24.10 South Africa 24.1032.19
20 Maxime Grosfillier 27.71 Switzerland 31.3327.71
21 Callum Goodyear 30.23 United Kingdom 35.0930.23
22 Lachlan Malcolm 35.03 Australia 53.4635.03
23 Dylan Johnston 38.92 Australia 38.9247.85
24 Andy Nicholls 56.90 United Kingdom 56.90DNF
25 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho DNF Brazil DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:10.86 DNF United States 1:10.86DNFDNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 3:18.85 DNF United States DNF3:18.853:49.47
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 4:21.02 4:32.32 China 4:31.564:21.024:44.38
4 Max Siauw 4:21.20 DNF United States 4:21.20DNF4:59.95
5 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 5:55.42 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF5:55.42
6 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 6:04.55 7:37.94 NR Singapore 7:22.836:04.559:26.44
7 Clément Cherblanc 7:00.50 DNF France 7:00.50DNFDNF
8 Christopher Chi 8:56.71 DNF United States DNFDNF8:56.71
9 Callum Goodyear 10:19.00 DNF United Kingdom 10:19.00DNFDNS
10 Andy Nicholls DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
10 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
10 Breandan Vallance DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
10 Daniel Wallin DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
10 James Molloy DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
10 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
10 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
10 Lachlan Malcolm DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:08.88 3:23.92 WR United States 3:34.163:08.883:28.73
2 Mark Boyanowski 5:33.60 DNF United States DNF5:33.60DNF
3 Daniel Wallin 8:10.65 NR DNF Sweden DNFDNF8:10.65
4 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 8:35.69 DNF China DNF9:59.708:35.69
5 Kit Clement 21:24.00 DNF United States 21:24.00DNSDNS
6 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS
6 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Christopher Chi DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Clément Cherblanc DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNS
6 James Molloy DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
6 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Max Siauw DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNS