Waikato Summer Open 2011


Date
Feb 5 - 6, 2011
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

University of Waikato

Address
Te Whare Wananga o Waikato, Gate 1, Knighton Road, Private Bag 3105, Hamilton 3240
Details

Room LAW.G.02, Faculty of Law

Website
Waikato Summer Open 2011 website
Contact

Waikato Cube Club and Speedcubing New Zealand

WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Information

$15 to compete. Spectators FREE.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhaohan Xiong won with an average of 13.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dene Beardsley finished second (14.93) and Angelu Cayanan finished third (15.24).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 10.83 NR 13.22 New Zealand 14.9711.1820.6913.5010.83
2 Dene Beardsley 13.25 14.93 New Zealand 14.6813.2514.8618.0015.25
3 Angelu Cayanan 14.09 15.24 New Zealand 16.0314.0923.0515.3614.34
4 David Lim 12.46 15.34 New Zealand 16.2513.5016.2712.4630.31
5 Cameron Hobbs 17.06 18.95 New Zealand 18.9717.0618.9418.9320.88
6 Louis McDonald 15.55 19.72 New Zealand 18.2515.5521.7519.1522.69
7 Malcolm Granville 16.71 20.48 New Zealand 21.5922.8319.3020.5616.71
8 Arnaud van Galen 20.15 23.54 Netherlands 23.7725.1322.9620.1523.90

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 12.15 12.85 NR New Zealand 12.2512.1512.4114.9613.90
2 Dene Beardsley 13.80 15.08 New Zealand 15.9614.0816.5215.1913.80
3 Angelu Cayanan 15.05 16.30 New Zealand 20.5915.9415.9017.0615.05
4 David Lim 13.47 16.43 New Zealand 13.4716.9414.8619.8817.50
5 Louis McDonald 14.88 18.53 New Zealand 14.8815.8321.6620.7219.05
6 Malcolm Granville 18.28 19.65 New Zealand 19.9018.4021.0620.6518.28
7 Arnaud van Galen 16.33 19.97 Netherlands 20.8628.0619.5919.4716.33
8 Cameron Hobbs 20.77 24.06 New Zealand 31.7126.2823.0822.8120.77
9 Joshua Brungar 21.91 24.87 New Zealand 27.3026.8121.9123.8423.97
10 Rhys Loudon 23.27 27.13 New Zealand 24.8327.9023.2732.1128.66
11 Brodie Green 48.28 50.97 New Zealand 53.931:06.1850.1948.7848.28
12 Chenoa Brungar 49.96 1:10.76 New Zealand 1:06.161:12.471:13.6649.961:24.22
13 Benjamin Brungar 1:04.88 1:16.64 New Zealand 1:04.881:14.281:11.33DNF1:24.31

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 2.58 NR 3.43 NR New Zealand 3.032.583.419.563.84
2 Angelu Cayanan 2.86 5.21 New Zealand 3.276.885.472.866.88
3 Louis McDonald 3.81 5.73 New Zealand 3.816.9724.634.026.21
4 Malcolm Granville 4.33 6.12 New Zealand 4.784.337.2712.756.31
5 Cameron Hobbs 6.36 6.70 New Zealand 6.386.366.916.8113.52
6 Arnaud van Galen 5.84 7.13 Netherlands 8.186.865.846.757.78
7 David Lim 6.93 7.21 New Zealand 6.937.387.008.087.25
8 Rhys Loudon 9.08 11.48 New Zealand 12.8414.439.0812.339.28

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 3.19 3.65 NR New Zealand 3.523.783.664.363.19
2 Angelu Cayanan 3.83 5.14 New Zealand 4.803.837.506.434.19
3 Cameron Hobbs 4.33 5.67 New Zealand 5.255.865.9011.694.33
4 David Lim 4.34 6.00 New Zealand 7.187.095.094.345.83
5 Louis McDonald 5.08 6.57 New Zealand 7.539.225.086.435.75
6 Malcolm Granville 5.86 7.61 New Zealand 11.845.886.6110.345.86
7 Rhys Loudon 7.25 8.82 New Zealand 7.25DNF8.919.587.96
8 Arnaud van Galen 5.80 9.11 Netherlands 9.255.8010.228.819.27
9 Trinity Ahie 11.03 13.68 New Zealand 11.0315.8812.5612.6117.97
10 Damian Stainton 12.03 17.08 New Zealand 12.0320.4714.6532.6316.11
11 Benjamin Brungar 22.34 31.44 New Zealand 39.33DNF22.3422.9132.08
12 Chenoa Brungar 9.31 DNF New Zealand 25.5531.029.31DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 56.05 1:08.62 New Zealand 1:24.151:10.311:15.9459.6156.05
2 David Lim 1:00.05 1:17.86 New Zealand 1:13.271:25.771:26.131:14.531:00.05
3 Arnaud van Galen 1:02.72 1:19.27 Netherlands 1:23.051:27.221:30.111:07.551:02.72
4 Louis McDonald 1:18.68 1:23.65 New Zealand 1:25.901:25.841:18.681:19.211:31.72

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 55.97 1:02.40 New Zealand 1:05.0356.9655.971:05.221:09.09
2 David Lim 1:04.19 1:15.12 New Zealand 1:11.361:19.811:14.191:04.191:20.93
3 Arnaud van Galen 1:05.30 1:17.58 Netherlands 1:26.711:12.471:18.081:05.301:22.19
4 Louis McDonald 1:22.80 1:35.21 New Zealand 1:48.601:39.651:22.801:35.471:30.50
5 Joshua Brungar 1:40.86 1:48.09 New Zealand 1:52.911:44.382:07.331:46.971:40.86
6 Rhys Loudon 2:38.90 2:53.46 New Zealand 3:08.403:43.302:46.252:38.902:45.72
7 Trinity Ahie 4:07.13 5:57.91 New Zealand 9:19.914:07.135:22.346:02.256:29.15
8 Malcolm Granville 1:53.22 DNF New Zealand DNF2:14.302:46.221:53.22DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:35.63 1:40.55 New Zealand 1:40.031:44.531:37.211:35.631:44.41
2 Arnaud van Galen 2:02.50 2:08.53 Netherlands 2:02.502:10.842:10.342:12.382:04.41
3 David Lim 2:04.31 2:17.24 New Zealand 2:05.132:32.562:04.312:30.772:15.83
4 Louis McDonald 2:35.56 2:59.60 New Zealand 2:35.563:40.633:20.942:55.062:42.81
5 Malcolm Granville 4:29.27 6:33.66 New Zealand 7:03.916:39.504:29.275:57.58DNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 2:50.66 NR 3:14.40 New Zealand 3:40.502:50.663:12.03
2 Arnaud van Galen 3:51.53 4:01.40 Netherlands 4:05.653:51.534:07.02
3 David Lim 4:42.58 5:04.10 New Zealand 4:42.585:03.935:25.78

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 5:08.63 5:20.60 New Zealand 5:41.595:08.635:11.59
2 Arnaud van Galen 6:16.08 6:23.00 Netherlands 6:26.156:16.086:26.78
3 David Lim 7:25.90 7:50.02 New Zealand 7:25.908:12.257:51.91
4 Louis McDonald 9:32.81 9:53.32 New Zealand 9:32.819:48.1610:19.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Malcolm Granville 2:35.46 NR DNF New Zealand DNFDNF2:35.46
2 Arnaud van Galen 4:10.94 DNF Netherlands 4:10.94DNFDNF
3 Louis McDonald 8:05.05 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF8:05.05
4 David Lim DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 17.83 20.60 New Zealand 21.5020.3820.7820.6317.83
2 Malcolm Granville 24.56 28.18 New Zealand 29.9728.7224.5632.7525.86
3 Dene Beardsley 25.61 28.92 New Zealand 25.6128.2227.6330.9039.90
4 David Lim 25.78 31.49 New Zealand 31.8625.7833.7731.0031.61
5 Arnaud van Galen 34.25 36.59 Netherlands 38.8134.2536.0634.9039.75
6 Cameron Hobbs 25.09 36.68 New Zealand 43.0047.7225.0937.0030.03

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 18.86 21.22 New Zealand 19.8420.1641.9318.8623.65
2 Dene Beardsley 25.33 26.78 New Zealand 25.9325.3326.3328.8128.08
3 Malcolm Granville 23.58 27.87 New Zealand 33.2823.5828.8125.8828.93
4 David Lim 28.22 31.96 New Zealand 32.8128.2230.6632.4033.56
5 Arnaud van Galen 30.86 39.07 Netherlands 1:10.0836.3139.7230.8641.19
6 Cameron Hobbs 29.03 39.16 New Zealand 43.6535.9029.0339.2842.30
7 Angelu Cayanan 34.80 45.68 New Zealand 44.1847.4634.8053.3145.40
8 Louis McDonald 42.09 46.92 New Zealand 42.091:10.9051.7145.4443.61
9 Rhys Loudon 52.27 1:03.30 New Zealand 1:12.9154.1852.271:02.801:42.63

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Hobbs 12.68 14.16 New Zealand 29.5613.8112.6814.3314.34
2 Arnaud van Galen 13.50 15.56 Netherlands 13.5014.96DNF15.1516.56
3 David Lim 24.56 27.37 New Zealand 24.5627.7729.7229.4624.88
4 Angelu Cayanan 20.09 DNF New Zealand 20.71DNFDNFDNF20.09

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Louis McDonald 1:30.08 NR 1:46.28 NR New Zealand 1:53.501:30.081:55.911:48.031:37.31
2 David Lim 2:33.40 2:47.68 New Zealand 3:39.003:07.632:34.772:40.632:33.40
3 Arnaud van Galen 2:41.16 2:47.73 Netherlands 2:46.902:46.752:49.532:54.192:41.16

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 6.93 8.84 New Zealand 8.978.639.086.938.93
2 Cameron Hobbs 7.84 8.87 New Zealand 9.718.697.848.2110.05
3 Dene Beardsley 7.59 11.46 New Zealand 12.718.537.5913.1515.02
4 Louis McDonald 10.36 12.55 New Zealand 12.4311.5013.72DNF10.36
5 Arnaud van Galen 7.96 13.89 Netherlands 14.317.9617.3813.9113.46
6 Angelu Cayanan 11.06 14.15 New Zealand 13.9315.1113.4015.2211.06

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 20.11 22.92 New Zealand 23.3323.9320.1121.5029.65
2 David Lim 41.47 47.27 New Zealand 46.4444.3341.4751.051:30.72
3 Arnaud van Galen 34.22 56.30 Netherlands 34.2258.0652.9657.88DNF
4 Cameron Hobbs 39.31 58.90 New Zealand 56.691:19.0339.3151.561:08.44
5 Louis McDonald 1:44.11 DNF New Zealand DNF1:53.83DNF1:44.11DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 1.55 1.87 New Zealand 1.552.213.801.841.55
2 Arnaud van Galen 1.56 2.05 Netherlands 2.402.161.591.56DNF
3 Trinity Ahie 1.97 2.09 New Zealand 2.752.052.212.001.97
4 Simon Wadsworth 2.08 2.22 New Zealand 2.192.212.882.252.08
5 Zhaohan Xiong 1.47 NR 2.38 New Zealand 1.47DNF1.941.633.58
6 Cameron Hobbs 1.72 3.04 New Zealand 1.722.211.835.09DNF
7 Damian Stainton 3.61 4.17 New Zealand 3.905.303.614.554.06

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnaud van Galen 4.19 5.56 Netherlands 4.196.055.135.509.43
2 David Lim 5.55 NR 6.64 NR New Zealand 6.685.559.117.275.96
3 Simon Wadsworth 6.43 10.18 New Zealand DNF7.306.438.6514.59