WPI Fall Cube Fest 2017


Date
Oct 1, 2017
City
Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Odeum at WPI

Address
100 Institute Road, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Details

In the Odeum in the Campus Center (third floor)

Website
WPI Fall Cube Fest 2017 website
Organizers
Anthony Marge, JP Bulman, James Andon, Johan Girgenrath, and Matthew McMillan
WCA Delegate
Matthew McMillan
Contact

wca@matthewmcmillan.me

Competitor Limit
110
Entry Fee
$15
Information

Please note that this competition takes place on a Sunday. There is a strict competitor cap of 110 competitors. Before registering, please review the "Registration and Payments" tab.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Daniel Rose-Levine 8.37 8.73 United States 8.439.098.6810.118.37
2x2x2 Cube Krish Shah-Nathwani 1.70 1.87 United States 1.811.872.041.701.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tianyu Zhao (赵天愉) 31.21 DNF China 40.7431.21DNF
Megaminx Daniel Rose-Levine 56.76 1:00.87 United States 57.0357.6556.761:07.941:14.29
Pyraminx Saransh Grover 1.77 2.92 India 2.071.775.153.892.81
Skewb Daniel Rose-Levine 2.67 3.42 United States 3.092.673.743.447.45
Square-1 Daniel Rose-Levine 6.74 10.98 United States 12.8711.8410.386.7410.72

You must register on this website AND pay at the university's payment page before you are considered registered. Registration is now closed. If you do not register AND pay before the competition fills up or before registration closes, you will not be able to compete. Please note that this link is a secure payment form set up through the university. When you register, it will say you are "on the waiting list". This means your payment has not yet been confirmed. If your payment is unconfirmed for over 24 hours, please contact the delegate.

WPI Students and Faculty may compete for free. Please leave a registration comment stating that you are a student or faculty member and do not pay. Please contact the delegate if your registration is not approved for over 24 hours.

Spectators may attend free of charge and without registration.

We are sponsored by Cube Depot. They will both be vending at the competition and giving prizes to the winners.

The prizes are as follows:

3x3

First Place - $25 Cube Depot Giftcard
Second Place - $20 Cube Depot Giftcard
Third Place - $15 Cube Depot Giftcard

All Other Events

First place - $10 Cube Depot Giftcard
Second place - $7 Cube Depot Giftcard
Third place - $5 Cube Depot Giftcard

A big thanks to Cube Depot for these prizes!

Cube Depot Logo

Please note that all cutoffs, time limits, and the schedule are subject to change.

Start End Event Cutoff/Time Limit
N/A 08:00 Doors Open
08:00 09:45 3x3 round 1 None/10:00
09:45 11:00 2x2 round 1 None/0:45
11:00 12:00 Pyraminx round 1 None/0:45
12:00 12:30 Lunch
12:30 13:00 3x3 BLD 15 minute cumulative time limit
13:00 14:00 Megaminx 2:15/3:15
14:00 14:45 Skewb None/0:45
14:45 15:30 3x3 Round 2 Top 60
15:30 16:35 Square-1 combined final 0:45/1:00
16:35 17:05 2x2 final Top 16
17:05 17:35 3x3 round 3 Top 25
17:35 17:55 Pyraminx final Top 20
17:55 18:20 Awards

Because of the proximity of various dining options, we will not be providing lunch. There are several restaurants on Highland Avenue (5 minutes from the venue), including a pizza place (Tech Pizza). There is also an on-campus dining option: buying food from the Campus Center (soups, sandwiches, burritos, etc), which is located in the same building as the competition.

Please know your groups for the day of the competition - individual names will not be called!

Name Groups
Aaron Shan 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A
Adam Heilweil Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Adam Lucas Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Adriel Wiebe Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Aidan Leombruno Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Aidan McKenzie 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Aiden H. Gafford Pyraminx Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Akansh Karody Pyraminx Group 3A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Alex Cumming 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Alex Gracia 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Alexander Cohen Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Alexander Ettamarna Pyraminx Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Ali S Pyraminx Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Andrew Fitzgerald 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Andrew Le 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
Ariel Rivel Pyraminx Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Austin Lizzotte Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Ben Vartabedian Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Benjamin Costantini 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Brady Macdonald Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Brian Veth 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A
Bryant Desautelle Pyraminx Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Bryson Tang 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Caden Bickel Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
canon moriarty 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B
Carson Moore Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Charles Grossman Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Charlie Kettlewell Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Charlie Reamer Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Chris Yeager Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Christopher Baldwin Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Ciara Fasullo Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Connor Breen Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Cy Kurd Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Daniel Goldstein Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Daniel Gutierrez Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Daniel Rose-Levine 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Daniel Seeley 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Derek White Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Domenic Catanese Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Dov Geoghegan Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Eli Chen Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Eva Kato 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Evan McKenzie Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Evans Wood 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Garrett Molinari Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Gavin Filacchione Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Griffin Majer Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Gus Lipkin 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Hunter Lizzotte 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 3A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Isaac Bollen Pyraminx Group 4A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Isaac Rajagopal Pyraminx Group 1A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3A
Jagan Mranal Pyraminx Group 3A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1A
Jake LeBlanc Pyraminx Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2A
Jalene Blackman Pyraminx Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
James Andon 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A
James Quinn 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3A, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Jared Blackman Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Jason Bilgrei 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Jeffrey Lopriore Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Jeremy Blackman 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 2A, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 2A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Jesse Mailloux 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
JJ Blackman 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4A
Johan Girgenrath 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B
Jonas Rajagopal 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Josh Blackman 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Joshua Costantini Megaminx Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
JP Bulman 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1A, Megaminx Group 1A, Pyraminx Group 2A, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2A, Square-1 Group 1A, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5A, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5A
Justin Huang Pyraminx Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Krish Shah-Nathwani 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Kyler Shea Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Kymberlyn Calderon 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Logan Gaskill Pyraminx Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Luke Galioto Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Matthew Alarcon Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Matthew Iandoli 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Matthew McMillan 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Neel Meyyur Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Nelson Nnodim Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Nestor Sokhan Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Nicholas Tran 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Nick Leighton Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Nick Schoelkopf Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Owen Ball Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Parker Smith Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Paul Taylor 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Pedro Caceres 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Raymond Goslow 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Reagan Courbron 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Rishi Ramesh Pyraminx Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Rohan Volety Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Ryan Crossman Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Ryan Durette Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Ryan Trundy Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Ryan Zemba 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B
Sam Myung 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Samuel Brenner Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Saransh Grover 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Sean Drzewiczewski Pyraminx Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Simon Liang Megaminx Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Steven Mattson Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Thomas Brodeur Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Tianyu Zhao 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
Tim Reynolds 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
Tyler Bricklin 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Vintage Veth Pyraminx Group 2B
Violet Veth Pyraminx Group 3B
Will Guanci Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Will Russo 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 2B, Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
William Niu 3x3 Blindfolded Group 1B, Megaminx Group 1B, Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 1B
William Sheerin Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, Square-1 Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 3B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 2B
William Shields Pyraminx Group 4B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 2B, Square-1 Group 2B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 4B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 3B
Yi Qian Pyraminx Group 1B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 3B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 5B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 4B
Zachary Burrow Pyraminx Group 2B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 4B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 1B, 2x2 Speedsolve Group 5B
Zhikai Xu Pyraminx Group 3B, Skewb Speedsolve Group 1B, 3x3 Speedsolve Group 2B

Please click here for a campus map. The event takes place in the Rubin Campus Center (#7 on the map).

If you are driving, you will be able to park in the parking garage on Park Avenue. Please print out the placecard that was sent by email and place it on your car when parking.