World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013


Date
Jul 26 - 28, 2013
City
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Venue

The Riviera Hotel and Casino

Address
2901 Las Vegas Blvd., South
Details

Royal Pavillion

Website
World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Contact

United States Nationals and Cubing USA Organizational Team

Information

The World Rubik's Cube Championship 2013 is open to all competitors. Competitors must be familiar with all WCA regulations and should make their best effort to be familiar with WCA procedures and events. All events are open regardless of past performance, but certain time restrictions will apply for events.

Events

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.36 8.18 Australia 8.397.958.217.369.12
2 Mats Valk 7.31 8.65 Netherlands 8.819.527.617.319.76
3 Sebastian Weyer 7.62 8.86 Germany 7.889.397.629.729.30

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 2.31 2.55 Australia 2.362.312.854.602.43
2 Michał Pleskowicz 2.54 2.77 Poland 2.835.002.572.542.91
3 Mats Valk 2.46 2.80 Netherlands 3.312.783.002.612.46

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 30.74 31.76 Australia 32.5530.7730.7433.8731.95
2 Sebastian Weyer 29.48 32.92 Germany 32.0432.9229.4835.9133.80
3 Mats Valk 31.29 34.88 Netherlands 33.0737.5736.6134.9731.29

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:00.53 1:01.81 United States 1:01.431:01.641:10.171:00.531:02.35
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1:00.07 1:02.90 Australia 1:00.381:05.671:02.651:00.071:13.52
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:05.91 1:09.86 Korea 1:06.951:24.611:05.911:12.321:10.32

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:52.42 1:56.14 United States 1:52.922:03.091:52.42
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 2:03.99 NR 2:10.61 NR Korea 2:03.992:09.762:18.09
3 Michał Halczuk 2:01.30 2:19.02 Poland 2:44.202:01.302:11.55

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:42.80 NAR 2:54.77 WR United States 2:42.802:56.393:05.13
2 Bence Barát 2:48.55 ER 2:59.40 ER Hungary 3:04.073:05.582:48.55
3 Feliks Zemdegs 2:55.44 OcR 3:00.35 OcR Australia 3:07.372:55.442:58.24

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcell Endrey 29.93 33.56 Hungary 34.2829.9336.46
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 33.74 DNF Mexico 33.74DNFDNF
3 Marcin Zalewski 34.18 DNF Poland 34.18DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Xu 25 United States 25DNF
2 Devin Corr-Robinett 26 United States 26DNS
2 Sébastien Auroux 26 Germany 2926

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.16 14.19 Australia 12.1613.0914.5517.7114.92
2 Michał Pleskowicz 12.39 14.27 Poland 12.3917.1712.5515.1215.14
3 Weston Mizumoto 12.15 15.33 United States 18.5915.7912.1514.3315.86

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Kipa 33.60 NR 38.22 ER Poland 37.7943.2833.60
2 Henrik Buus Aagaard 36.34 42.76 Denmark 36.3447.6344.31
3 Louis Cormier 39.00 NAR 48.10 Canada 39.0059.9745.33

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Deven Nadudvari 7.19 7.92 United States 7.197.827.708.25DNF
2 Evan Liu 6.16 7.93 United States 10.048.466.167.467.87
3 Daniel Sheppard 7.15 8.39 United Kingdom 7.158.199.128.028.96

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 49.28 51.31 Sweden 49.2853.1552.0249.4752.43
2 Louis Cormier 49.17 53.60 Canada 1:00.2852.2454.4049.1754.16
3 Chris Wall 51.38 NR 53.60 NR United Kingdom 54.9257.4151.3853.4252.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 2.61 3.16 NAR United States 2.613.553.333.192.95
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.85 3.93 Denmark 3.735.155.322.912.85
3 Daniel Wu 3.79 4.57 United States 4.415.326.263.993.79

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 11.86 13.62 China 15.0114.7913.2211.8612.85
2 Nathan Dwyer 12.64 14.79 United States 12.7527.7312.6416.5915.02
3 Michał Halczuk 13.25 15.53 Poland 13.2517.1416.5513.4316.61

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcell Endrey 2:33.04 Hungary 3:11.492:33.04DNF
2 Marcin Zalewski 3:46.06 NR Poland DNFDNF3:46.06
3 Noah Arthurs 4:01.85 NR United States DNF4:01.85DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcell Endrey 6:06.41 WR Hungary 8:04.537:06.386:06.41
2 Zane Carney 8:26.37 OcR Australia 15:04.008:26.37DNF
3 Julian David 14:17.00 NR Canada 14:17.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcell Endrey 25/26 58:16 NR Hungary 6/7 13:5625/26 58:16
2 Tim Wong 20/23 57:51 NAR United States 18/23 56:0320/23 57:51
3 Noah Arthurs 18/19 59:47 United States 18/19 59:4711/20 1:00:00