World Rubik's Games Championship 2003


Date
Aug 23 - 24, 2003
City
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Ontario Science Center

Address
Website
World Rubik's Games Championship 2003 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Rubik's Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Knights 16.71 WR United States 20.8421.2516.71
2 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 17.79 AsR Japan 19.6619.7617.79
3 David Allen 17.96 United States 19.1522.3717.96
4 Lars Vandenbergh 18.30 ER Belgium 18.3019.6920.94
5 Jessica Fridrich 19.77 United States 23.3623.2519.77
6 Jess Bonde 20.25 NR Denmark 51.1520.2521.89
7 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 20.30 Japan 25.6725.4020.30
8 Doug Li 20.36 United States 23.2730.5020.36
9 Andy Camann 20.54 United States 20.9320.5422.75
10 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 20.93 Japan 24.9131.7720.93
11 Ron van Bruchem 20.98 NR Netherlands 21.0423.4520.98
12 David Wesley 21.47 NR Sweden 22.7921.8621.47
13 Chris Hardwick 21.95 United States 23.8422.1521.95
14 Gene Means 23.18 United States 24.7330.7323.18
15 Zbigniew Zborowski 23.39 NR Poland 24.6223.3929.77
16 Jon Morris 23.81 United States 29.2927.1823.81
17 Thomas Templier 23.90 NR France 23.9523.9025.27
18 Brent Morgan 24.19 United States 24.1930.0326.12
19 Grant Tregay 24.53 United States 26.3324.5327.33
20 David Barr 24.64 United States 24.6428.4832.69
21 Michiel van der Blonk 24.87 Netherlands 26.8924.8725.85
22 Mirek Goljan 25.01 NR Czech Republic 25.0126.1025.27
23 Michael Atkinson 25.95 United States 25.9532.7034.90
24 Frank Morris 26.01 United States 31.2230.3826.01
25 Lars Petrus 26.49 Sweden 36.6526.5726.49
26 Bob Peters 26.75 Canada 30.9326.7528.36
27 Frédérick Badie 26.98 France 27.1426.9830.98
28 Dan Harris 27.16 United Kingdom 27.1628.0328.95
29 Ryan Knapton 27.26 United States 29.8827.2630.47
30 Mark Longridge 27.42 Canada 32.0634.6827.42
31 Kenneth Brandon 27.88 United States 29.1229.2527.88
32 Cameron Webley 28.78 United States 29.0432.8128.78
33 Jake Rueth 29.88 United States 33.2833.5029.88
34 Peter Babcock 30.25 United States 30.2532.0139.28
35 Heath Litton 30.72 United States 32.4432.0830.72
36 Adam Slate 31.72 United States 41.0831.7240.82
37 Peter Jansen 32.28 Netherlands 32.2848.2033.78
38 Iliya Bluskov 32.79 Canada 38.3132.7957.67
39 Ton Dennenbroek 33.93 Netherlands 47.0233.931:14.23
40 Justin Eastman 33.98 Canada 33.9847.9235.91
41 Keith Sauer 34.14 United States 34.1437.3037.44
42 Jason Hildebrand 36.83 United States 46.3036.8343.88
43 Michael Swart 36.96 Canada 43.5750.0736.96
44 Joe Allen 37.34 United States 38.3847.9337.34
45 Richard Patterson 37.45 United States 37.4540.1542.49
46 Cory Harnish 39.97 Canada 1:02.6639.9748.76
47 Corey Duford 40.10 Canada 44.1640.4840.10
48 Iman Rastegari 40.67 United States 54.0140.671:11.85
49 Eric Johanson 40.77 United States 1:15.3041.9540.77
50 Jeff Goetz 40.94 United States 1:05.2546.8640.94
51 Jonathan Bouthilet 42.61 United States 54.2442.6145.39
52 Joe Barratt 43.61 United Kingdom 1:37.6243.6144.99
53 Rune Wesström 46.76 Sweden 55.8452.4946.76
54 Ian Winokur 48.69 United States 48.6957.021:41.22
55 Shiraz Hazrat 50.55 United States 1:27.1755.3650.55
56 Andy Savoy 52.40 United States 1:27.1052.4056.22
57 Suzanne Papin 52.80 United States 1:26.241:09.0552.80
58 Marty Licht 52.93 United States 1:23.9152.931:28.09
59 Jasmine Lee 54.29 OcR Australia 54.2957.251:02.38
60 Benjamin LeBlond 57.82 Canada 1:04.161:15.7257.82
61 Andy Bellenir 57.85 United States 57.851:35.791:11.35
62 Anders Larsson 58.55 Sweden 2:02.281:19.4258.55
63 Frédéric Martineau 58.71 Canada 1:09.081:15.3758.71
64 Bob Burton 58.76 United States 1:07.0258.761:13.45
65 Michal Falmyk 1:04.22 Canada 1:29.231:36.301:04.22
66 Nick Cegelka 1:04.26 United States 1:09.571:04.261:26.81
67 Kevin Swan 1:05.50 Canada 2:12.831:18.671:05.50
68 Lucas Winter 1:05.51 Canada 1:05.511:50.081:38.63
69 Betty Tregay 1:05.83 United States 1:31.571:19.871:05.83
70 Michael Powers 1:08.49 United States 1:12.941:17.111:08.49
71 Kevin Brandon 1:08.62 United States 1:20.541:08.621:35.46
72 Paul Attar 1:10.90 Canada 1:21.211:20.861:10.90
73 Jay Goodell 1:13.79 United States 1:19.551:13.791:34.85
74 Wes Brandon 1:13.88 Canada 1:25.691:22.441:13.88
75 Elizabeth Knights 1:16.00 United States 1:18.961:16.001:58.39
76 Rafael Algarin 1:20.03 United States 1:44.223:10.051:20.03
77 Sandy Thompson 1:20.27 Canada 1:29.561:27.231:20.27
78 Kirt Jozwiak 1:21.09 United States 1:21.092:00.001:23.21
79 Guido Staub 1:24.71 NR Switzerland 1:41.511:24.711:37.04
80 Matthew Tingle 1:35.72 Canada 1:49.582:31.041:35.72
81 Wiktoria Zborowska 1:40.85 Poland 1:40.852:15.871:46.81
82 Carvo Grant 2:26.52 United States 2:28.492:31.242:26.52
83 Yasmara Pourrier 3:56.92 Netherlands 3:56.924:03.134:14.62

Rubik's Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jess Bonde 16.53 WR Denmark 18.9116.5320.31
2 David Allen 16.99 United States 25.0718.8416.99
3 Lars Vandenbergh 17.17 NR Belgium 20.5524.6317.17
4 Gene Means 17.20 United States 20.3617.2020.37
5 Ron van Bruchem 17.25 NR Netherlands 17.2521.6253.07
6 Dan Knights 17.36 United States 17.7120.8917.36
7 David Wesley 17.37 NR Sweden 17.5118.0817.37
8 Jessica Fridrich 18.07 United States 22.9418.0725.51
9 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 18.51 Japan 18.5123.4219.92
10 Jon Morris 18.71 United States 18.7128.1322.83
11 Zbigniew Zborowski 18.92 NR Poland 18.9224.1721.81
12 Andy Camann 19.39 United States 19.3922.7323.68
13 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 19.51 Japan 19.5122.8638.70
14 Mirek Goljan 20.19 NR Czech Republic 21.1120.1923.66
15 Chris Hardwick 21.09 United States 22.2121.0922.23
16 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 21.34 Japan 22.5924.2321.34
17 Lars Petrus 21.92 Sweden 34.9824.9921.92
18 Grant Tregay 22.44 United States 22.4430.1726.01
19 Ryan Knapton 22.60 United States 22.6039.0324.67
20 Thomas Templier 22.92 NR France 22.9230.4124.61
21 David Barr 23.00 United States 23.0024.8829.10
22 Frédérick Badie 23.32 France 23.3227.9031.28
23 Brent Morgan 23.96 United States 23.9628.7629.75
24 Doug Li 24.18 United States 26.6026.3424.18
25 Mark Longridge 24.79 NR Canada 24.7937.8231.93
26 Kenneth Brandon 25.21 United States 25.2129.0441.66
27 Michiel van der Blonk 25.42 Netherlands 31.9325.4231.84
28 Bob Peters 25.56 Canada 27.3028.2125.56
29 Michael Atkinson 25.94 United States 30.7225.9433.95
30 Dan Harris 26.31 United Kingdom 26.31DNF30.18
31 Frank Morris 28.39 United States 35.2633.1628.39
32 Cameron Webley 30.31 United States 30.3131.8639.66

Rubik's Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Knights 18.76 20.00 WR United States 21.1319.9318.9522.0718.76
2 Jessica Fridrich 17.12 20.48 United States 27.5322.2217.3317.1221.88
3 David Wesley 19.81 20.96 ER Sweden 24.8721.8219.8119.8421.22
4 Lars Vandenbergh 19.27 21.54 NR Belgium 21.4219.2721.4922.1921.70
5 Jess Bonde 19.21 21.68 NR Denmark 20.3421.2923.4225.0619.21
6 David Allen 17.95 21.92 United States 22.1317.9527.6724.0619.56
7 Gene Means 20.92 22.10 United States 29.2820.9221.4823.8820.93
8 Ron van Bruchem 19.46 22.92 NR Netherlands 25.9724.4624.7119.5819.46

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Wesley 1:20.46 ER 1:30.57 WR Sweden 1:20.461:38.901:32.35
2 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 1:20.16 WR 1:31.80 AsR Japan 1:41.521:33.731:20.16
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:37.17 NR 1:44.64 NR Netherlands 1:53.061:37.171:43.69
4 Chris Hardwick 1:36.69 NAR 1:59.70 NAR United States 1:39.842:42.561:36.69
5 Grant Tregay 1:57.15 2:07.32 United States 1:59.922:24.881:57.15
6 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 1:50.53 2:22.84 Japan 2:37.992:40.001:50.53
7 Frédérick Badie 2:15.55 NR 2:27.30 NR France 2:39.742:15.552:26.62
8 Jake Rueth 2:20.11 2:28.86 United States 2:35.022:20.112:31.44
9 David Barr 2:10.02 2:34.76 United States 2:10.022:49.572:44.70
10 Peter Jansen 2:29.92 2:38.31 Netherlands 2:29.922:51.542:33.47
11 Jim Mittan 2:00.92 2:44.78 United States 3:57.572:00.922:15.85
12 Frank Morris 2:30.65 2:46.97 United States 2:30.653:04.412:45.86
13 Lars Vandenbergh 2:20.79 NR 2:58.52 NR Belgium 3:28.502:20.793:06.27
14 Kenneth Brandon 2:32.69 2:59.32 United States 2:41.412:32.693:43.85
15 Ton Dennenbroek 2:21.47 2:59.55 Netherlands 3:22.893:14.302:21.47
16 Jeff Goetz 2:36.84 3:10.95 United States 2:36.844:18.822:37.19
17 Rob Butler 3:17.25 3:29.55 United States 3:42.023:17.253:29.39
18 Peter Babcock 3:12.63 3:32.88 United States 3:29.263:56.753:12.63
19 Jasmine Lee 3:28.02 OcR 3:46.59 OcR Australia 4:10.263:41.503:28.02
20 Keith Sauer 3:26.60 4:07.06 United States 4:21.054:33.523:26.60
21 Betty Tregay 3:54.07 5:35.89 United States 6:39.456:14.143:54.07
22 Paul Attar 10:38.00 NR DNF Canada 10:38.00DNSDNS

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 1:27.06 1:36.98 Japan 1:43.401:27.061:40.49
2 David Wesley 1:32.46 1:45.88 Sweden 1:57.471:32.461:47.72
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:42.95 1:57.75 Netherlands 1:42.952:00.832:09.48

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Wesley 2:19.69 WR 2:50.68 WR Sweden 3:22.122:50.232:19.69
2 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 2:54.26 AsR 3:03.27 AsR Japan 2:54.263:13.513:02.05
3 Grant Tregay 3:19.05 NAR 3:36.10 NAR United States 3:19.053:34.843:54.41
4 Ron van Bruchem 3:29.07 NR 3:55.93 NR Netherlands 3:52.244:26.493:29.07
5 David Barr 4:21.37 4:24.23 United States 4:22.914:21.374:28.41
6 Jeff Goetz 3:58.43 4:27.55 United States 4:59.553:58.434:24.67
7 Jake Rueth 4:45.35 5:03.81 United States 5:32.254:53.844:45.35
8 Michael Swart 4:52.43 NR 5:15.14 NR Canada 5:29.705:23.284:52.43
9 Lars Vandenbergh 5:23.87 NR 5:35.04 NR Belgium 5:36.185:45.065:23.87
10 Dave Swart 5:23.00 5:47.23 Canada 5:23.766:34.925:23.00
11 Rob Butler 5:26.96 5:51.08 United States 5:26.965:34.456:31.84
12 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 5:09.77 6:00.87 Japan 6:22.316:30.525:09.77
13 Kenneth Brandon 5:25.59 6:20.39 United States 7:45.315:50.265:25.59
14 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 6:34.41 6:42.95 Japan 6:34.416:59.036:35.41
15 Betty Tregay 7:11.30 9:22.59 United States 7:11.3011:53.009:03.46

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 2:46.96 AsR 2:50.45 WR Japan 2:56.762:47.622:46.96
2 David Wesley 2:39.62 2:56.29 Sweden 3:07.693:01.562:39.62
3 Grant Tregay 3:30.52 3:41.96 United States 3:55.133:40.223:30.52

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 3:56.00 WR Israel 3:56.00
2 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 6:35.00 AsR Japan 6:35.00
3 Dan Knights DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mirek Goljan 29 WR Czech Republic 29
2 David Barr 36 NAR United States 36

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 44.98 WR United States 44.981:00.45
2 Michael Atkinson 54.04 United States 54.041:20.52
3 Grant Tregay 1:02.05 United States 1:36.991:02.05
4 David Wesley 1:10.67 ER Sweden 2:11.441:10.67
5 Lars Petrus 1:14.53 Sweden 1:23.531:14.53
6 Joe Allen 1:14.58 United States 1:14.582:47.69
7 David Allen 1:19.04 United States 1:19.04DNF
8 Heath Litton 1:20.19 United States 2:01.241:20.19
9 Brent Morgan 1:21.35 United States 1:56.591:21.35
10 Peter Babcock 1:32.88 United States 2:27.771:32.88
11 Kenneth Brandon 2:03.45 United States 2:03.452:13.89
12 Michiel van der Blonk 2:06.23 NR Netherlands 3:12.152:06.23

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grant Tregay 2:12.82 WR United States 2:12.82
2 Richard Patterson 4:12.38 United States 4:12.38
3 Ron van Bruchem 4:26.56 ER Netherlands 4:26.56
4 Jake Rueth 4:42.74 United States 4:42.74
5 Betty Tregay 5:12.64 United States 5:12.64

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Bellenir 14.09 WR United States 14.09
2 Jake Rueth 19.85 United States 19.85
3 Jeff Goetz 29.50 United States 29.50
4 Richard Patterson 31.10 United States 31.10
5 Jaap Scherphuis 31.20 ER Netherlands 31.20
6 Dan Harris 35.02 NR United Kingdom 35.02

Rubik's Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 38.97 WR Netherlands 38.97
2 Jasmine Lee 42.00 OcR Australia 42.00
3 Lars Vandenbergh 45.52 NR Belgium 45.52
4 Michael Powers 54.20 NAR United States 54.20
5 Ron van Bruchem 1:33.74 Netherlands 1:33.74
6 Jeff Goetz 2:01.06 United States 2:01.06

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 41.80 WR Belgium 41.80
2 Jeff Goetz 1:42.12 NAR United States 1:42.12
3 Ron van Bruchem 2:14.28 NR Netherlands 2:14.28
4 Paul Attar 2:19.40 NR Canada 2:19.40

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg 22:35.00 WR Israel 22:35.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dror Vomberg DNF Israel DNFDNF

Rubik's Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 3.06 WR Netherlands 5.343.193.06
2 Jake Rueth 3.27 NAR United States 3.274.714.30
3 Jon Morris 4.51 United States 5.334.534.51
4 Jason Hildebrand 5.18 United States 5.739.235.18
5 Ron van Bruchem 5.83 Netherlands 5.836.0714.05
6 Michiel van der Blonk 6.65 Netherlands 9.697.856.65

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaap Scherphuis 8.22 WR Netherlands 9.9113.928.22
2 Kevin Brandon 8.45 NAR United States 8.458.478.62
3 Kenneth Brandon 9.34 United States 13.0210.789.34
4 Jake Rueth 10.85 United States 16.7221.2110.85
5 Jon Morris 11.09 United States 22.9711.0911.93