Visayas Championship 2019


Date
Jul 5 - 7, 2019
City
Mandaue City, Philippines
Venue

Parkmall

Address
Ouano Avenue, Mandaue Reclamation Area, Mandaue City, 6014 Cebu
Details

Activity Center

Organizer
Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Committee
WCA Delegate
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 350.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation, and a giveaway) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. EastWest Savings Account (Direct) deposit
    Account Number: 200028887549
    Account Name: James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

  2. BDO Peso Savings Account (Direct) deposit
    Account Number: 006360212977
    Account Name: James Stephen S. Cubarol
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

  3. Palawan Pera Padala, just send an email to teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com or text 09987930704 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  4. Stay tuned for cubemeet announcements through this link (https://www.facebook.com/groups/CebuSpeedcubers/). You may pay directly to any Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Team Members.

  5. GCash
    Account Number: 09987930704
    Account Name: James Stephen Cubarol

    Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

Please follow the instruction. Even if payment is done and the instruction is not properly followed, your registration will not be approved.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Parkmall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (July 05, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multiblind Puzzle Submission
Activity Center
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
Clock Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Activity Center
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8% advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
Skewb First round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Activity Center
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Saturday (July 06, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Activity Center
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center
From 10:15 AM
To 10:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Activity Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
Clock Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (July 07, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Activity Center
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Activity Center
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:50 PM
Inter-Community Speedcubing (Side Event)
Activity Center
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
Team BLD (Side Event)
Activity Center
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Team Relay 2x2x2-7x7x7 (Side Event)
Activity Center
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Break
Activity Center
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Activity Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Computation of Results
Activity Center
From 06:30 PM
To 07:20 PM
Awards
Activity Center

Guide
All newcomers are required to read the WCA First-time Competitor Guide document in addition to the WCA regulations and guidlines on this website. Also, please check the Competitor Tutorial video by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA for your visual guide.

Returning competitors are also encouraged to check the links above as a refresher course.

Update
1. March 21, 2019 - Added Non-WCA related events such as Inter-Community Speedcubing, Team Relay (2x2x2-7x7x7), and Team BLD. Guidelines will be posted soon.
Please check this tab once in a while to be updated as there are more information to come.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.