Visayas Championship 2018


Date
May 19 - 20, 2018
City
Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Venue

Parkmall

Address
Ouano Avenue, North Reclamation Area Mandaue City, Cebu
Details

West Lobby in between First Family Appliance and Samsung

Organizer
PCA Organizing Committee
WCA Delegates
James Benedict Cañares and John Edison Ubaldo
Contact

Philippine Cubers Association

Information

Registration fee(Inclusion: certificate of participation, ID and a KungFu QingHong 3x3x3) starts at Php 300.00 for the first 3 events and Php 50.00 additional fee for each additional event, this is up to March 31, 2018 only for the early bird. Regular base registration fee of Php 350 for 3 events will apply starting in April. Payment-first system shall be implemented before WCA registrations can be approved and included on the official list of registered participants. Registration closes on May 13, 2018 so please pre-register and settle your payments on or before that date. Requests for change of events are only allowed up to the registration cut-off. Strictly no refund and no walk-in registrations on the day of the event.

Events
Competitors
72
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (Please check Payment Methods tab)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the organizer.
4) Read the WCA rules and regulations.
5) Check the Competitor Guide and Event Schedule tabs.
6) Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, death, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leo Borromeo 7.00 7.72 Philippines 8.307.717.007.148.66
2x2x2 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 2.64 3.16 Philippines 3.563.342.742.643.41
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 30.80 32.75 Philippines 35.7230.8035.8231.3131.22
5x5x5 Cube Jay Benedict Alfaras 52.26 55.80 NR Philippines 52.2658.4559.7455.2553.71
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:54.70 2:05.30 Philippines 1:54.702:21.301:59.91
7x7x7 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 2:55.46 3:01.51 Philippines 2:55.463:08.843:00.23
3x3x3 Blindfolded Simon Lim (林少秋) 1:02.01 DNF Philippines DNF1:02.01DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 35 Philippines 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Richmond Mico Rigor 13.22 15.08 Philippines 18.3013.2214.6917.1613.40
Clock Kristian Gil Caragan 7.62 11.02 Philippines 11.4910.037.62DNF11.53
Megaminx Alyssa Belle Yu 1:01.40 1:07.45 Philippines 1:21.521:11.391:06.981:01.401:03.99
Pyraminx Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 3.69 4.38 Philippines 4.135.174.123.694.89
Skewb Jasper Lee Marbella 3.21 4.35 Philippines 4.244.504.323.216.33
Square-1 Brian Acuña 14.98 19.81 Philippines DNF14.9820.6016.4322.39
4x4x4 Blindfolded Simon Lim (林少秋) 9:32.20 Philippines DNF9:32.20
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Brian Acuña 4/5 18:27 Philippines 4/5 18:27
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Payment Methods:

  1. BPI Savings Account(DIRECT) deposit (not BPI Family Savings)
    Account Number: 0466-3018-72
    Account Name: James Benedict Canares
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your DEPOSIT SLIP and any VALID ID to this email: ben41sbr2@yahoo.com

  2. Unionbank
    Account Number: 109452769036
    Account Name: Nestle Key L. Flores
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your DEPOSIT SLIP and any VALID ID to this email: nestleflores@gmail.com

  3. M Lhuillier, Palawan Express and LBC, just send an email to (ben41sbr2@yahoo.com) if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer contact details.

  4. You can also pay through Cubemeets which are announced on the Cebu Speedcubers group on facebook. (https://www.facebook.com/groups/CebuSpeedcubers)

All newcomers are required to read the WCA First-time Competitor Guide document in addition to the WCA regulations and guidlines on this website. Also, please check the Competitor Tutorial video by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement of the USA for your visual guide.

Returning competitors are also encouraged to check the links above as a refresher course.

For the latest news and updates regarding the event, please visit the official Philippine Cubers Association page.

Time Event Round Format Cut-Off Time Limit Remarks
10:00 - 10:30 AM Opening/Briefing
10:30 - 11:30 AM 3x3x3 Cube First Average of 5 5 minutes Top 75% will proceed to Second
11:30 - 12:00 NN Pyraminx Final Average of 5 10 minutes
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch Break/4x4x4 Blindfold Final Best of 2 Cumulative Time Limit: 60 minutes
1:00 - 2:00 PM 2x2x2 First Average of 5 1 minute Top 75% will proceed to Final
2:00 - 3:00 PM 3x3x3 Blindfold Final Best of 3 10 minutes
3:00 - 4:00 PM 4x4x4 Combined First Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:30 minutes 10 minutes Top 75% will proceed to Final
4:00 - 5:00 PM Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:00 minutes 10 minutes
5:00 - 6:00 PM 6x6x6 Combined Final Best of 1 / Mean of 3 3:00 minutes 10 minutes
6:00 - 7:00 PM Clock Final Average of 5 10 minutes
7:00 - 8:00 PM 3x3x3 Cube Second Average of 5 10 minutes Top 10 will proceed to Final

NOTE:
Time Limit - Please see regulation A1a.
Combined Rounds and Cut-off - Please see regulation 9g.

Time Event Round Format Cut-Off Time Limit Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 AM 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Best of 1 60 minutes
10:00 - 10:30 AM Skewb Final Average of 5 10 minutes
10:30 - 11:00 AM Square - 1 Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:00 minute 10 minutes
11:00 - 12:00 NN 5x5x5 Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 2:00 minute 10 minutes
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00 - 2:00 PM 3x3x3 One Hand Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 1:00 minute 10 minutes
2:00 - 3:00 PM 7x7x7 Combined Final Best of 1 / Mean of 3 4:00 minutes 10 minutes
3:00 - 4:00 PM 2x2x2 Final Average of 5 10 minutes
4:00 - 5:00 PM 4x4x4 Final Average of 5 10 minutes
5:00 - 6:00 PM 3x3x3 Cube Final Average of 5 10 minutes
6:00 - 7:00 PM 3x3 Multi BLD/Finalizing of results Final Best of 1 60 minutes
7:00 - 8:00 PM Awarding

NOTE:
Time Limit - Please see regulation A1a.
Combined Rounds and Cut-off - Please see regulation 9g

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.