Virginia Qualifier 2019


Date
Apr 27 - 28, 2019
City
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Venue

Pender Professional Center

Address
3901 Fair Ridge Drive, Fairfax, VA 22033
Details

The competition will be held upstairs in Room 254 on Saturday, and on the main floor in Room 170 on Sunday.

Organizers
Justin Choi and Justin Gou
WCA Delegates
Corey Sakowski and Keaton Ellis
Contact

Justin Gou or Justin Choi

Information

For lunch, there are multiple food options in the plaza next to the building.

Parking is available in the front and back of the building. If they become filled, parking is available at the plaza.

Please read the Competitor Information tab.

Events
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 125 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Keaton Ellis 6.68 7.52 United States 7.469.397.317.806.68
4x4x4 Cube Ray Bai 28.28 30.95 United States 31.3332.4328.2832.5829.09
7x7x7 Cube Keaton Ellis 2:55.27 3:07.33 United States 3:10.172:55.273:16.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Will Callan 28 29.33 United States 283030
Clock Tommy Szeliga 8.05 10.30 United States 10.4710.2510.5310.178.05
Skewb Will Callan 3.34 4.08 United States 3.575.035.033.343.64
Square-1 Tommy Szeliga 6.28 9.59 United States 6.288.2411.299.24DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Liam Chen 7:06.35 DNF United States DNFDNF7:06.35
5x5x5 Blindfolded Adam Ahmad 19:01.00 DNF United States 19:01.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Liam Chen 14/16 1:00:00 United States 14/16 1:00:00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Pender Professional Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 254
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Room 254
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Room 254
From 12:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Room 254
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 254
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room 254
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Room 254
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Room 254
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards / Cleanup
Room 254

Schedule for Sunday (April 28, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 08:40 AM
Registration
Room 170
From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room 170
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Room 170
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:35 AM
Skewb First round
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Room 170
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room 170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Room 170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock Combined First round
Room 170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
Clock Final
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room 170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards / Cleanup
Room 170

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have judging/scrambling/running assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look like the following:

Image description

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

This competition will be sponsored by The Cubicle.

Image description

TheCubicle will also be vending on Sunday, April 28th.

If you are interested in staff, please fill out the following form.

NOTE: ALL COMPETITORS MUST PAY THE $25 REGISTRATION FEE. If you are selected for staff, you will be refunded the registration fee AFTER the competition has ended.

Staff members will be provided with free registration and lunch for both days of the competition. A decision on free accommodation will be made closer to the competition date.

Final staff decisions will be made near April 20th.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.