Villa Carlos Paz Otoño 2019


Date
Apr 19 - 20, 2019
City
Villa Carlos Paz, Córdoba, Argentina
Venue

Sala de Convenciones de Villa Carlos Paz

Address
Av. Arturo Umberto Illia 1985-1999
Details

Hall Superior (Planta Alta)

Organizers
Agustín Bernasconi and Genaro Sahib Leguizamon
WCA Delegate
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
Contact

Contacto del organizador

Information

VCP Otoño 2019 will be the second competition ever to be hosted in the province of Córdoba, Argentina. It will last two days and it will feature thirteen WCA events.

VCP Otoño 2019 será la segunda competencia realizada en la Provincia de Córdoba, Argentina. Constará de dos días y se podrá competir en trece categorías distintas.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (Argentine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $350 (Argentine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

ENGLISH:
For the confirmation of your registration, the full payment of the registration fee must be completed as detailed on the "Pago" Tab. Upon completing the payment, please send an e-mail with the transaction screenshot and/or details to the confirmation address posted on the "Pago" tab, or else your registration will not be accepted. Contact the organizers if you have any questions.
The payment must be made in advance, until the payment is made the competitor will not have secured his place in the tournament.

SPANISH:
Para que su registro sea confirmado, se debe realizar el pago tal como se detalla en la pestaña "Pago". Luego de realizar el pago, enviar una foto o captura de pantalla de la transacción a la casilla de correo adjunta en la pestaña “Pago”, de lo contrario, su registro no será aceptado. Contactarse con los organizadores por cualquier pregunta.
El pago deberá realizarse con anticipación, hasta no realizarse el pago el competidor no tendrá asegurado su lugar en el torneo.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 18:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sala de Convenciones de Villa Carlos Paz.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Argentina/Catamarca.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (April 19, 2019)

From 08:10 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registro y presentación
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 12:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Almuerzo
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
From 02:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 05:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 07:25 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 09:35 AM
To 10:35 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:55 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Almuerzo
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
18:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:25 PM
To 03:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:45 PM
Premiación
Hall Superior (Planta Alta)

Así se ve el lugar desde afuera: https://goo.gl/maps/xCwds2Rfy1M2

Ante cualquier duda sobre cómo llegar, comunicarse con los organizadores.

El registro se cerrará el martes 16 de abril o cuando se complete el límite de participantes (100). NO se aceptarán registros el día de la competencia. NO se realizarán devoluciones de ningún tipo. Se solicita puntualidad del registro para el buen desarrollo de la competencia.

Deberán presentar un documento que acredite su identidad.
Los competidores menores de edad deben venir acompañados por un mayor o traer una autorización firmada por un adulto responsable.

Es obligación de los competidores estar familiarizados con el reglamento de la WCA. La versión actualizada se encuentra en Inglés, recomendamos leer esta versión ya que cuenta con múltiples cambios. No hay versión en español actualizada.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/
Es necesario que todos los competidores conozcan el reglamento y se involucren ya sea colaborando como jueces, runners y/o scramblers, ya que de lo contrario no es posible llevar la competencia a tiempo. Si todos ayudamos, la comunidad cubera se ve beneficiada, ya que realizar estas competencias implican mucho esfuerzo y dedicación.

Breve video, con reglas básicas sobre cómo competir (este se encuentra en inglés, pero cuenta con subtítulos en español):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww

Otro en español:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8O_iWRGq4K8

The payment can be made by deposit or bank transfer to the Banco Macro Account.

Account number: 431101600817019
CBU number: 2850311840016008170197
Account holder: Calvi, Vanesa Eugenia
CUIL: 27228766882

Once the payment is made, you must send to bernasconiagustin0@gmail.com or to the number 3541627657, a message including NAME AND SURNAME OF THE COMPETITOR and PHOTO OF THE PROOF.

(ESPAÑOL)
El pago se podrá efectuar por depósito o transferencia bancaria a la Cuenta del Banco Macro.

Número de cuenta: 431101600817019
Número de CBU: 2850311840016008170197
Titular de la cuenta: Calvi, Vanesa Eugenia
CUIL: 27228766882

Una vez realizado el pago deberá enviar a bernasconiagustin0@gmail.com o al número 3541627657, un mensaje incluyendo NOMBRE Y APELLIDO DEL COMPETIDOR y FOTO DEL COMPROBANTE.

Se recomienda reservar con anticipación debido a que esta es una fecha turística y los lugares se ocupan rápidamente.

Madeo Hotel & Spa: http://www.madeohotel-spa.com.ar/
Hotel Santa Mónica: http://www.santamonicahotel.com.ar/home.htm
Hotel Sierralago: http://www.hotelsierralago.com.ar/
Hotel Costanera: http://www.hcostanera.com.ar/
Hotel Uruguay: http://hoteluruguay.com.ar/
Hotel Estilo MB: http://www.estilombvillacarlospaz.com/
Hotel El Triángulo: http://hoteleltriangulo.com.ar/
Hotel La Marina: https://www.booking.com/hotel/ar/la-marina.es-ar.html

Estos son algunos hoteles, pueden encontrar más aquí: https://www.google.com.ar/maps/search/hoteles+cerca+de+-31.400580+-64.481712/@-31.4023772,-64.4877637,13z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m4!2m3!5m2!5m1!1s2018-07-27

Justo en frente del lugar del evento, podemos encontrar la cervecería Beer Para Creer, donde se venden pizzas, hamburguesas, etc. Es probable que luego del torneo, asistamos a cenar aquí (aclaración: solo está abierto por la noche).

También en los alrededores hay kioscos y almacenes donde se puede comprar comida más barata.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.