Vantaa Open 2019


Date
Feb 9 - 10, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Tikkurilan lukio

Address
Valkoisenlähteentie 53, 01370 Vantaa
Details

First floor

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Santeri Laine, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org

Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Competitors
47
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Linus Laurén 7.75 8.54 Finland 7.758.9911.437.978.65
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 1.33 1.73 Finland 1.922.231.561.701.33
4x4x4 Cube Linus Laurén 35.86 40.55 Finland 1:25.5436.9545.2739.4435.86
5x5x5 Cube Joonas Silvennoinen 1:10.07 1:16.95 Finland 1:13.011:24.001:18.361:19.471:10.07
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:23.05 2:32.19 Finland 2:23.052:27.522:45.99
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 3:37.95 3:38.61 Finland 3:38.003:37.953:39.88
3x3x3 One-Handed Linus Laurén 11.62 13.62 Finland 12.2118.2914.6214.0211.62
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.32 7.04 Finland 6.807.497.086.327.23
Megaminx Joonas Silvennoinen 54.55 1:01.17 Finland 1:01.9954.551:04.571:03.7257.81
Pyraminx Callum McArthur-Mortell 3.57 4.85 Finland 3.574.614.709.975.23
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 3.69 4.42 Finland 4.193.693.725.845.35
Square-1 Linus Laurén 9.03 12.52 Finland 14.8011.3714.8311.399.03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tikkurilan lukio.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 09, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 10:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:55 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:05 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 05:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
Clock Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 08:10 PM
To 08:35 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:35 PM
To 09:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (February 10, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:05 PM
To 01:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 02:20 PM
To 02:35 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:25 PM
Clock Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.