Vantaa Back to School 2019


Date
Aug 17 - 18, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Tikkurilan lukio

Address
Valkoisenlähteentie 53, 01370 Vantaa
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Santeri Laine, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tikkurilan lukio.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 17, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
The Room
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
The Room
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:10 PM
Skewb First round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:15 PM
4BLD & 5BLD Puzzle Submission
The Room
From 01:15 PM
To 01:55 PM
Lunch
The Room
From 01:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
The Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 01:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
The Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:50 PM
Clock Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:50 PM
To 06:25 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:25 PM
To 06:55 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:55 PM
To 07:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:25 PM
To 08:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
The Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (August 18, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:45 AM
Skewb Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
The Room
From 12:45 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
The Room
From 01:25 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
The Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:25 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:55 PM
Clock Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Square-1 Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
Skewb Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 06:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:10 PM
Awards
The Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.