Vancouver Select Winter 2018


Date
Dec 2, 2018
City
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue

BCIT

Address
555 Seymour St, Vancouver, BC V6B 3H6
Details

Conference Room 280/282/284

Organizer
Alex Keats
WCA Delegate
Kristopher De Asis
Contact

Here

Information

Note: This competition is on a Sunday and not a Saturday.

Events
Competitors
81
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ethan Rusnak 7.64 8.67 Canada 8.797.6410.528.438.80
2x2x2 Cube Max Siauw 1.65 2.50 United States 3.121.931.654.532.44
4x4x4 Cube Max Siauw 31.29 33.75 United States 36.5934.3034.6231.2932.33
6x6x6 Cube Max Siauw 1:56.93 2:01.52 United States 2:04.532:03.101:56.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Siauw 13.78 16.25 United States 16.6217.8117.3213.7814.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue BCIT.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Dawson.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (December 02, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Conference Room 280/282/284
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors and volunteers
Conference Room 280/282/284
From 09:10 AM
To 10:25 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:25 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Conference Room 280/282/284
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference Room 280/282/284
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Conference Room 280/282/284

We are very delighted to have CAN Cube sponsoring the Prizes and Vending Cubes at the competition!
Here is their store link: https://cancube.ca/
Image description

Parking is available at the venue in an underground parking garage for under $10.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.