VIT Rubik's Cube Challenge 2016


Date
Sep 24 - 25, 2016
City
Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

VIT University

Address
Katpadi, 632014
Details

Kamaraj Auditorium(Technology Tower-7th floor)

Website
VIT Rubik's Cube Challenge 2016 website
Organizer
Thabares Nazeer Basha
WCA Delegate
Hari Anirudh
Contact
thabares786@gmail.com, harisv.1994@gmail.com
Information

Hard copy of original ID proof is MANDATORY for all competitors. On the spot registration is necessary even if you register online and will be open on both Saturday and Sunday. The timings for the same will be updated on the competition website.

Events
Competitors
55
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Vijay Kishore 7.96 9.57 India 9.889.699.1510.057.96
2x2x2 Cube Anish Rajesh 2.17 3.10 India 3.253.162.882.173.97
4x4x4 Cube Anish Rajesh 31.20 37.61 India 36.8446.6938.1137.8831.20
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hari Anirudh 37.88 DNF India 37.8846.53DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Bhargav Narasimhan 11.05 12.85 NR India 11.0511.8914.2714.3812.39
Clock Ragavan Ravi 12.97 14.46 India DNF13.4915.1614.7412.97
Megaminx Bhargav Narasimhan 59.63 1:01.05 India 59.891:00.44DNF59.631:02.82
Pyraminx Subash Karnan 4.06 5.09 India 4.266.274.065.085.93
Skewb Anish Rajesh 4.01 4.92 India 4.794.335.647.504.01
Square-1 Karthikeyan Eswaran 15.65 21.17 India 23.9615.6522.5719.2821.66

Reporting time each day is 8:00 am for volunteers and VIT staff, and 15 minutes prior to each event for all competitors.

Externals OTS(On the Spot) starts on 23.09.2016, venue: M.G.R block parking.

Day 1 – Saturday, September 24, 2016

Timing Event Round
08:30- 13:00 Registration split up (venue).
09:15- 10:15 3x3 BLD First Round
10:15- 11:15 Megaminx First Round
11:15- 12:45 4x4 First Round
12:45- 13:30 Rubik's Clock Finals
13:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:00 Pyraminx First Round
15:00- 16:00 Skewb First Round
16:00- 16:45 Megaminx Finals
16:45- 17:30 4x4 Finals
17:30- 18:00 Skewb Finals
18:00- 18:30 3x3 BLD Finals
18:30- 19:00 Square-1 Finals

Day 2 – Sunday, September 25, 2016

Timing Event Round
08:30- 12:30 Registration split up (venue).
08:30- 09:15 Pyraminx Second Round
09:15- 11:30 3x3 First Round
11.30- 12:30 3x3 One-handed First Round
12:30- 13:30 2x2 First Round
13:30- 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:00 3x3 Second Round
15:00- 15:45 2x2 Second Round
15:45- 16:30 3x3 One-Handed Second Round
16:30- 17:00 2x2 Finals
17:00- 17:30 Pyraminx Finals
17:30- 18:00 3x3 One-Handed Finals
18:00- 18:30 3x3 Finals
18:30- 19:00 Prize Distribution