VI QB'er 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Gjøvik, Norway
Venue

Vitensenteret Innlandet

Address
Brennerigata 1, 2815 Gjøvik
Details

Competition is going to be on the second floor- Kulturloftet.

Organizer
Felix Schliecker
WCA Delegate
Vidar Norstein Klungre
Contact
fschliecker@gmail.com, vidar1988@gmail.com
Information

The competition will be hosted at the science center Vitensenteret Innlandet VI.

Every competitor recieves free entrance to the venue. Every guest has to pay the regular entrance fee.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 160 kr (Norwegian Krone).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Competitors can pay by using either of the following two methods:

  • Stripe (WCA-supported solution): Follow instructions as you register.
  • Vipps (Norwegian mobile payment solution): Pay 160kr to 94897590. Remember to write the name of the competitior!
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Vitensenteret Innlandet.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Oslo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 19, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Registration
Second floor - Kulturloftet
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Second floor - Kulturloftet
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 20, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Second floor - Kulturloftet
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Second floor - Kulturloftet
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clean up
Second floor - Kulturloftet
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Second floor - Kulturloftet

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.