Utah's April Surprise 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Venue

University of Utah Union Building Saltair Room

Address
200 Central Campus Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Details

On the main floor in the room behind the trophy case.

Organizer
Calvin Nielson
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is a two-day competition, but most first rounds are held on Saturday.
This competition will feature all events except pyraminx.
Most events will have 2 rounds, but all second and third rounds are held on Sunday.
3x3 One-Handed will be on Sunday the 14th.
Oliver's Twisted Puzzles will be selling puzzles at the event.
Be sure to familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations. If this is your first official competition, this video will provide you with most of the information you need.

Events
Competitors
66
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $18 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3 Multi-Blind competitors must not compete in the following events: 4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5 Blindfolded.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eric Pesci 8.40 10.60 United States 11.7512.178.848.4011.20
2x2x2 Cube Adrian Guzman 2.77 3.22 United States 2.773.303.492.883.50
4x4x4 Cube Isaac Myers 39.21 44.43 United States 50.9939.2147.6041.2944.39
5x5x5 Cube Isaac Myers 1:19.44 1:24.36 United States 1:27.091:19.441:26.391:23.551:23.15
6x6x6 Cube Travis Burkett 2:31.40 2:43.24 United States 2:43.462:54.852:31.40
7x7x7 Cube Travis Burkett 3:44.28 3:54.57 United States 3:44.283:57.094:02.35
3x3x3 Blindfolded Simon Chanin 1:41.29 DNF United States 1:51.16DNF1:41.29
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Riley Workman 33 41.33 United States 474433
3x3x3 One-Handed Isaac Myers 16.66 19.00 United States 23.6816.6619.4818.3619.17
3x3x3 With Feet Adrian Guzman 44.46 1:00.08 United States 1:01.3355.5744.461:03.341:29.70
Clock Adrian Guzman 6.67 7.36 United States 7.546.677.417.1211.36
Megaminx Travis Burkett 1:01.25 1:06.22 United States 1:06.471:08.131:09.121:01.251:04.06
Skewb Travis Burkett 3.81 5.12 United States 5.025.885.275.073.81
Square-1 Calvin Nielson 8.30 11.20 United States 12.6610.038.3010.9121.20
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Bradley Sampson 7/7 51:46 United States 7/7 51:46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue University of Utah Union Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Denver.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 13, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Saltair Room
From 08:45 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Lunch
Saltair Room
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Saltair Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (April 14, 2019)

From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Saltair Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Saltair Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Saltair Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Saltair Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded
Saltair Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Saltair Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Clock Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Saltair Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Saltair Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

In the past, this venue has remained locked when it shouldn't be. Don't worry, if the door is locked use the handicapped button.

The Salt Lake Marathon is taking place on the 13th (first day of the competition). Here is their schedule and here is a map of the marathon. Please make sure your route to the venue does not intersect with the marathon's route. Keep in mind that the Olympic Legacy Bridge is on the University of Utah campus. It would probably be best to make sure you don't get to the Union through Mario Capecchi Drive to avoid the marathon. I would also suggest leaving early in case you do run into this and need to deal with the traffic of the marathon.

Food is not supposed to be eaten inside the venue and the food court is closed on weekends. There are sometimes food trucks outside, but the information is not disclosed with anyone until the day of the events. You may eat in the Union Building (as far as I'm aware), just not inside the room the competition is held in.

There is a place at Lassonde (I think it's a 5 minute walk each way from the venue) that offers some food (it's been a while since I've been there, but I know they have at least snacks). There are other places nearby off campus, but they aren't walkable. Since food is further away, you may want to find someone who's not competing in 5x5 to grab something for you.

The Pie Pizzeria does deliver to the campus and is located pretty closely. I've also seen Dominoes get delivered.

Our sponsor for this competition is Oliver's Twisted Puzzles.
Oliver's Twisted Puzzles will be selling cubes during the competition on Saturday the 13th only.
Imgur

Below are the groups for the first rounds of all events. The unlisted events are only one group, so everyone will be in group 1 for those events. The second table displays the groups that people are scrambling.

To easily find your name:
On a Mac:
        1. Press command and "f" at the same time
        2. Type in your name
        3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)
On a Windows PC:
        1. Press control and "f" at the same time
        2. Type in your name
        3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)

Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 3x3 One Handed 3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Calvin Nielson 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1
Dalton Williams 2 3
Jack Hyldahl 4 1 1 1 2 2
Samuel Baird 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2
Joshua Allred 4 3
Damian Wilding 3 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 1
Travis Burkett 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
Ethan Taylor 2 1 2
Riley Workman 3 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 1
Mark Harris 1 1
Chase Pehrson 2 2 2
Dallin Clark 1 2
Isaac Myers 3 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1
Graham Kaplan 4 3
Mitch Smoot 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1
Bradley Sampson 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Levi Clarke 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2
Alex Zesiger 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1
Leslie Sampson 1 3
Isaac Dunson 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 2
Seth Versluis 3 2 1 2
Peter Ivan Windsor 3 3 2 2
Traveller Cooper 3 2 1
Travis Cooper 1 1 2
Lee Alexander Gernovich 4
Ty Jones 2 2 2 1 1
Jaxon Perry 3
Layla Lebwohl 3
Sam Kipp 1 3
Simon Chanin 4
Chase Kofford 1 1
Ryan Munk 4 2
Connor Moss 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 2
Adrian Guzman 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1
Landon Lowe 2 2 2
Tilden Warner 1 3 1
Brody Livingston 4 2
Dorian Peric 2 2
Reef Musters 2 3 1
Zachary Brinton 4 1
Cole Summerhays 3 3
Eric Pesci 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1
Canyon Pettitt 3 2 2 2 1 2 2
Malcolm Geldmacher 4 3 2 2 2 2 2 1
Elliot Burleigh 4
Julien Mitchell 1 1 2 1 1
Ashton Reed 4 1 2 2 2
Amanda Reed 4 1
Brendan Robinson 3 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 1
Micah Revelli 2 1 1 1
Preston Duke 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2
Ampon Imphanchai 1 1 2 1 2
Alec Rosas 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 2
Luke Otterson 3 2
Milo Pardini 1 1 2 1 1 2
James Owen 1 2 2 2
Titus Howlett 2 1 2 2 2 2 1
Cade Beck 1 3 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1
Mikey Moore 4 3 1 2 2 1 1
Aydan Norton 1 2
Xander Oscarson 3 3
Daxton Brumfield 3 1 1 2 1 2
Michael Miller 3 2 2 1 2 2
Hamilton Lavin 1 1 1 2 2 1
Quincy Christopherson 1 2 2 2
David Enoch Wiley 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 2
Carter Drecksel 4 3 1
Joseph Buttars 3 2 2
Bridger Parks 4 3
Ananda Pardini 2
Gavin Beck 3 2 1
Andrew Wooten 3 3 2 2 2 1
Jeidun Duncan 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1
Daniel Packard 4 2 1 2

Group Scrambling (If your name is not present, you will not be scrambling first rounds with the exception of 3x3 Multi-Blind, 4x4 Blindfolded, and 5x5 Blindfolded).

Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 6x6 7x7 3x3 Blindfolded 3x3 One Handed 3x3 With Feet Clock Megaminx Skewb Square-1
Calvin Nielson 2 2
Samuel Baird 3 3 1 1 2 2 1
Damian Wilding 1 1 2
Travis Burkett 1 1 1 1 1
Riley Workman 4 2 1 1 2
Isaac Myers 4 2 1 1 2 2
Mitch Smoot 1
Bradley Sampson 3 1 2 2
Adrian Guzman 2 2 1 1 1
Eric Pesci 2 1 2 1
Micah Revelli 1 1
Preston Duke 1
Titus Howlett 1
Jeidun Duncan 3 2

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.