Utah Valley Open 2019


Date
Jan 5, 2019
City
Spanish Fork, Utah, United States
Venue

Spanish Fork Fairgrounds Ponderosa Buliding

Address
2409, 475 S Main St, Spanish Fork, UT 84660
Details

The venue is located just north of the High Chaparral Building in the Spanish Fork Fairgrounds.

Organizer
Brendan Bakker
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
brendan.abakker@gmail.com, cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
  • Cubes will be sold at the competition by Oliver's Twisted Puzzles.
  • There will be a 100 person competitor limit. It is recommended you register as soon as possible to save a spot.
  • Volunteers have to clean the venue afterward, so please be careful with outside food and drink.
  • Parking is avalable in front of the High Chapperal Building on the Spanish Fork Fairgrounds and is free for the whole day.
  • Registration is online only. No at the door registrations will be accepted.
  • Registration is not considered complete until payment has been accepted.
  • Be sure to familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations. If this is your first official competition, this video provides the information you need.
Events
Competitors
93
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $18 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eric Pesci 9.93 11.34 United States 11.0413.009.939.9814.21
2x2x2 Cube Jeidun Duncan 2.78 3.47 United States 3.333.292.783.803.97
4x4x4 Cube Isaac Myers 37.11 44.45 United States 39.7344.3649.2649.6337.11
5x5x5 Cube Brendan Bakker 1:20.40 1:28.74 United States 1:29.101:34.141:20.401:26.341:30.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Brendan Bakker 51.03 DNF United States DNF1:18.1251.03
3x3x3 One-Handed Isaac Myers 16.33 18.18 United States 20.3316.3317.1219.6317.79
Clock Samuel Baird 7.01 8.03 United States 7.73DNF7.017.229.15
Skewb Tripp Lyons 5.35 5.52 United States 5.555.615.355.415.99
Square-1 Calvin Nielson 9.74 11.38 United States 9.7410.3111.3612.4812.47
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jason Hammerman 4/5 25:51 United States 4/5 25:51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 4 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Spanish Fork Fairgrounds Ponderosa Buliding.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Phoenix.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 05, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Submit Multi-Blindfolded Cubes
Main Room
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Competitor Tutuorial
Main Room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Main Room
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Special thanks to Oliver's Twisted Puzzles for sponsoring this competition!

Oliver's Twisted Puzzles will be selling puzzles during the competition.

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.