Utah Championship 2022


Date
Oct 22 - 23, 2022
City
Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Venue

University of Utah Union Building

Address
200 S, Central Campus Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Details

Main Ballroom

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Andrew Wooten, Brendan Bakker, Calvin Nielson, and Samuel Baird
WCA Delegates
Bradley Sampson, Calvin Nielson, and Samuel Baird
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 75% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue University of Utah Union Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Boise.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 22, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Ballroom
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main Ballroom
From 01:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
Clock Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 23, 2022)

From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Ballroom
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Main Ballroom

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.