Ural Winter 2015


Date
Mar 14 - 15, 2015
City
Chelyabinsk, Russia
Venue

Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library

Address
Russia, Chelyabinsk, Gagarina street 50
Website
Ural Winter 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact

Vasiliy Stasyev

Information

Registration will be closed on March, 7 or when we reach 40 competitors. The registration fee is 300 RUB (5-6 USD).

Events
Main event
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Oleg Martynov won with an average of 14.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Semyon Terskov finished second (15.30) and Egor Osintsev finished third (17.29).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Oleg Martynov 12.46 14.28 Russia 13.0314.0918.2715.7112.46
2x2x2 Cube Oleg Gritsenko 4.16 4.97 Russia 5.855.694.724.504.16
4x4x4 Cube Oleg Martynov 45.44 48.05 Russia 48.8447.2845.4454.1348.02
5x5x5 Cube Oleg Martynov 1:29.40 1:39.27 Russia 1:39.841:39.211:38.771:42.331:29.40
6x6x6 Cube Oleg Martynov 3:14.19 3:31.77 Russia 3:50.433:30.693:14.19
7x7x7 Cube Oleg Martynov 5:27.08 5:49.43 Russia 6:33.755:27.465:27.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 36.45 DNF Russia 36.4551.53DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oleg Gritsenko 42 Russia 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Oleg Martynov 18.28 21.90 Russia 21.1518.2823.2221.3324.00
Clock Oleg Gritsenko 20.40 22.02 Russia 25.7621.2820.4023.1121.68
Megaminx Semyon Terskov 1:44.71 1:47.62 Russia 2:27.901:45.211:47.941:44.711:49.71
Pyraminx Vasily Stasyev 6.48 7.98 Russia 8.246.488.387.318.86
Skewb Semyon Terskov 5.40 6.48 Russia 5.407.4313.406.225.80
Square-1 Vasily Stasyev 21.52 28.39 Russia 30.7733.1527.7921.5226.60
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 8:45.36 DNF Russia 8:45.36DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 13/16 50:40 Russia 13/16 50:40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.