Uchi Florida 2015


Date
May 23 - 24, 2015
City
Florida, Uruguay
Venue

Paso Severino

Address
Ruta 76 Km. 9 - Florida
Website
Uchi Florida 2015 website
Contact

Christian GoñiAxel Lifschitz

WCA Delegate
Axel Lifschitz
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gabriel Dechichi Barbar won with an average of 10.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Francisco Hamlin finished second (10.53) and Axel Lifschitz finished third (12.44).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 7.90 10.06 Brazil 10.437.9012.2010.259.50
2x2x2 Cube Francisco Hamlin 3.54 4.57 Argentina 4.605.175.593.543.95
4x4x4 Cube Francisco Hamlin 47.08 49.14 Argentina 51.2947.0848.2647.8651.31
5x5x5 Cube Francisco Hamlin 1:37.49 1:41.85 Argentina 2:03.671:43.151:38.901:43.491:37.49
6x6x6 Cube Francisco Hamlin 3:16.69 NR 3:22.86 NR Argentina 3:24.593:27.293:16.69
7x7x7 Cube Carlos Pedro Casado de Achával 4:44.84 5:05.62 Argentina 5:03.094:44.845:28.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 46.49 DNF Brazil DNF46.49DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Andrés Claros 37 NR Argentina 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 15.35 17.65 Brazil 15.3516.9520.2918.3917.61
Megaminx Francisco Hamlin 1:07.29 NR 1:26.76 NR Argentina 1:27.821:19.281:07.291:33.191:33.83
Pyraminx Francisco Hamlin 4.11 5.42 NR Argentina 4.114.864.596.936.81
Skewb Bruno Lezama 5.65 NR 7.04 NR Uruguay 7.467.608.055.656.05
Square-1 Gerónimo Fernandez 39.20 1:05.41 Argentina 1:20.021:06.3739.201:02.161:07.70
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 12/17 41:48 Brazil 12/17 41:48
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.