Uberlandia Open 2011


Date
Aug 27 - 28, 2011
City
Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Venue

Bloco 3Q, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia - Campus Santa Mônica

Address
Avenida João Naves de Ávila, 2121 - Bairro Santa Mônica
Website
Uberlandia Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Contact

Pedro Santos Guimarães

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gabriel Dechichi Barbar won with an average of 10.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Santos Guimarães finished second (11.44) and Carlos Alberto de Alcântara Jr. finished third (14.70).

South American records: Gabriel Dechichi Barbar‎ 4x4x4 Cube 43.41 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 47.42 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 36.38 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 46.75 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:33.46 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 1:37.74 (average); Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ Clock 9.37 (average); Rafael Werneck Cinoto‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 49.52 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 10.03 10.86 Brazil 11.2216.0211.0510.3110.03
2x2x2 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 2.81 4.26 Brazil 2.814.865.313.184.75
4x4x4 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 36.38 SAR 46.75 SAR Brazil 42.9152.5645.7751.5836.38
5x5x5 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 1:33.46 SAR 1:37.74 SAR Brazil 1:44.661:36.251:34.401:42.561:33.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 55.83 NR DNF Brazil 55.83DNF1:12.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 31 Brazil 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 15.90 18.41 Brazil 21.8618.8817.7715.9018.59
Clock Pedro Santos Guimarães 8.65 9.37 SAR Brazil 9.258.6510.058.8010.65
Megaminx Ronan Felipe Jorge 1:10.72 1:23.08 Brazil 1:29.881:27.501:13.961:27.781:10.72
Pyraminx Arthur Breciani Marques 5.22 7.67 Brazil 6.2214.169.315.227.47
Square-1 Gabriel Bucsan 15.72 19.61 Brazil 25.5922.6815.7217.7218.43
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 5/6 42:46 Brazil 5/6 42:465/6 50:58
3x3x3 With Feet Rafael Werneck Cinoto 46.65 49.52 SAR Brazil 46.6552.1149.81
Magic Felipe Keller Ariza 1.71 2.08 Brazil 1.71DNF1.812.611.81
Master Magic Felipe Keller Ariza 3.52 4.08 NR Brazil 4.033.524.464.273.93
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.