US Nationals 2004


Date
Jul 10, 2004
City
Pasadena, California, United States
Venue

California Institute of Technology

Address
Details

Polytechnic High School, Garland Auditorium

Website
US Nationals 2004 website
WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Contact

Tyson Mao

Information
Events
Competitors
48
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 14.39 17.26 Japan 17.5617.0817.1517.7614.39
2 Jon Morris 18.96 20.06 United States 18.9619.1520.9727.5420.06
3 Brent Morgan 18.14 20.88 United States 19.2121.6426.5621.8018.14
4 Chris Hardwick 19.08 21.55 United States 19.0820.2820.7623.6024.90
5 Frank Morris 19.77 21.93 United States 19.7724.8024.9021.2119.79
6 Andy Camann 18.87 24.23 United States 18.8728.8120.0034.4623.88
7 Doug Li 22.89 25.09 United States 27.3624.7724.6322.8925.86
8 Lars Petrus 23.45 26.00 Sweden 25.3027.2925.4123.4529.15

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 14.14 15.68 Japan 17.5615.2317.0814.7414.14
2 Chris Hardwick 15.85 NAR 17.91 NAR United States 19.0715.8522.3218.7215.95
3 Andy Camann 17.07 18.15 United States 17.7118.5517.0718.2020.94
4 Jon Morris 17.85 19.63 United States 19.3119.9119.6817.8520.24
5 Brent Morgan 17.49 19.82 United States 20.5719.6623.4317.4919.23
6 Frank Morris 19.26 20.85 United States 20.2325.2120.5619.2621.76
7 Lars Petrus 20.60 24.31 Sweden 24.1520.6024.7424.0326.57
8 Doug Li 23.71 24.88 United States 26.5524.4523.9523.7126.23
9 Ryan Knapton 21.08 25.01 United States 26.1021.0824.4025.7324.89
10 Joe Allen 23.32 25.80 United States 23.3224.7229.7528.4524.23
11 Ian Winokur 22.54 25.99 United States 26.5224.3428.2122.5427.10
12 Doug Reed 18.57 26.06 United States 27.4026.7229.7418.5724.07
13 Keith Sauer 24.93 26.28 United States 24.9329.1926.2827.4625.11
14 Trevor Holland 24.16 26.92 United States 24.2429.6124.1627.8728.66
15 Evan Gates 22.39 27.68 United States 30.0035.9327.2225.8122.39
16 Raul Garcia 26.41 NR 28.39 NR Dominican Republic 28.2528.7228.2026.4130.60
17 Curtis Chu 25.98 28.63 United States 31.6132.0826.9125.9827.36
18 Yin Jia Qiu 23.95 NR 28.86 NR China 30.9523.9531.6623.9733.62
19 Ton Dennenbroek 25.16 29.82 Netherlands 27.3132.6929.4625.1637.31
20 Joseph Liao 22.99 30.87 United States 35.5722.9932.2131.1829.21
21 Frank Chang 28.63 31.37 United States 33.3631.1129.6434.1328.63
22 Bill McGaugh 23.75 32.03 United States 41.0432.0423.7528.9435.10
23 Rishi Kumar 31.27 33.29 United States 32.7631.2735.9932.3034.81
24 David Matics 30.25 38.63 United States 38.6940.3340.0130.2537.19

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 14.78 Japan 16.9016.2314.78
2 Jon Morris 16.64 NAR United States 18.4019.3116.64
3 Chris Hardwick 16.98 United States 16.9821.7518.39
4 Frank Morris 18.65 United States 19.8218.6523.56
5 Andy Camann 19.31 United States 19.3122.4321.69
6 Doug Reed 20.59 United States 24.6620.5924.25
7 Ryan Knapton 20.62 United States 20.6229.5020.62
8 Brent Morgan 21.17 United States 26.2421.17DNF
9 Frank Chang 22.06 United States 22.0627.45DNF
10 Ian Winokur 22.27 United States 25.3422.2727.84
11 Lars Petrus 22.41 Sweden 22.4129.5725.75
12 Keith Sauer 23.32 United States 30.9341.5723.32
13 Doug Li 23.43 United States 23.4324.1725.03
14 Evan Gates 23.50 United States 24.0323.5029.43
15 Curtis Chu 24.46 United States 32.2424.4634.06
16 Joe Allen 25.24 United States 30.4025.2425.78
17 Trevor Holland 25.30 United States 25.3026.0625.90
18 Yin Jia Qiu 27.26 NR China 27.7427.2633.76
19 Ton Dennenbroek 28.70 Netherlands 37.8131.2828.70
20 Bill McGaugh 29.14 United States 29.1434.7936.45
21 Rishi Kumar 29.50 United States 29.5032.5038.51
22 Raul Garcia 29.69 NR Dominican Republic 33.30DNF29.69
23 Joseph Liao 29.85 United States 32.2532.6329.85
24 David Matics 29.89 United States 29.8939.2436.08
25 Jeremy Dixon 32.18 United States 45.8532.1838.11
26 Paul Lin 32.34 United States 47.4650.5732.34
27 Eric Kwak 32.54 United States 36.8932.5439.12
28 Sunil Pedapudi 33.42 United States 33.4257.0846.79
29 Huy Nguyen 34.31 United States 34.3137.2636.01
30 David Salvia 35.51 United States 58.2436.2135.51
31 Chris Joe 36.25 United States 36.2537.1538.82
32 Alex Datuin 37.34 United States DNF43.6037.34
33 Tomer Ovadia 37.63 United States 54.4037.6344.36
34 Richard Wang 39.55 United States 1:03.231:07.3339.55
35 Adam Zamora 39.78 United States 58.3051.8639.78
36 Bryan Cheng 40.40 United States 40.401:00.20DNF
37 Jasmine Lee 46.28 OcR Australia 1:05.731:14.3046.28
38 Michael Grimsley 46.68 United States 46.6852.5350.06
39 Rod Partow 49.85 United States 1:21.4249.8556.49
40 Hanson So 50.85 United States 1:04.731:19.5150.85
41 Clayne Hawley 56.40 United States 56.401:00.731:12.35
42 Shelley Chang 59.24 United States DNF59.241:07.67
43 Rommy Barghout 1:04.23 United States DNF1:04.231:23.80
44 Christy Cockerham 1:23.66 United States 1:23.661:48.631:24.75
45 Jason Landry 1:31.92 United States 1:37.831:31.921:57.44
46 Jason So 1:41.49 United States 2:12.482:00.061:41.49
47 Sarah Matics 1:45.97 United States 1:56.652:11.291:45.97

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:13.03 1:15.54 WR United States 1:13.031:19.351:14.23
2 Frank Morris 1:42.04 1:56.51 United States 2:00.151:42.042:07.35
3 Doug Reed 2:02.85 2:10.35 United States 2:22.692:02.852:05.51
4 Jon Morris 2:13.51 2:21.15 United States 2:29.572:20.382:13.51
5 Trevor Holland 2:27.68 2:33.52 United States 2:27.682:42.372:30.50
6 Brent Morgan 2:21.26 2:37.34 United States 2:21.262:50.742:40.02
7 Ton Dennenbroek 2:37.41 3:22.62 Netherlands 3:01.242:37.414:29.22
8 Bill McGaugh 2:42.41 3:24.63 United States 4:19.633:11.852:42.41

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:12.85 WR United States 1:12.851:29.39
2 Frank Morris 1:59.14 United States 2:01.071:59.14
3 Jon Morris 2:18.95 United States DNF2:18.95
4 Doug Reed 2:23.08 United States 2:40.012:23.08
5 Ton Dennenbroek 2:27.43 Netherlands 2:27.432:56.20
6 Brent Morgan 2:27.86 United States 2:27.862:30.78
7 Bill McGaugh 2:32.21 United States 2:32.213:15.84
8 Trevor Holland 2:35.07 United States 2:43.572:35.07
9 Yin Jia Qiu 2:38.38 NR China 2:53.722:38.38
10 Ian Winokur 2:44.06 United States 2:44.064:37.83
11 Doug Li 2:50.98 United States 2:50.983:12.37
12 Evan Gates 2:59.18 United States 3:11.042:59.18
13 Keith Sauer 3:17.29 United States 4:13.573:17.29
14 Sunil Pedapudi 3:33.53 United States 4:02.593:33.53
15 Bryan Cheng 4:30.82 United States 4:30.824:39.73
16 Paul Lin 4:36.34 United States 5:17.164:36.34

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 2:36.85 NAR 2:53.36 NAR United States 2:48.302:36.853:14.92
2 Frank Morris 3:27.87 3:41.22 United States 3:40.873:27.873:54.92
3 Doug Li 6:54.88 8:04.56 United States 8:47.378:31.436:54.88
4 Yin Jia Qiu 8:38.30 NR 8:44.65 NR China 8:38.308:44.338:51.31
5 Ian Winokur 7:52.70 DNF United States 7:52.70DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 3:36.85 WR DNF Japan 3:36.85DNF3:50.16
2 Chris Hardwick 6:05.75 NAR DNF United States 7:47.59DNF6:05.75
3 Brent Morgan 9:44.06 DNF United States 9:59.669:44.06DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 25.95 WR United States 35.9625.9534.58
2 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 40.50 AsR Japan 46.5843.8040.50
3 Joe Allen 41.99 United States 59.961:07.0941.99
4 Rishi Kumar 48.61 United States 57.0248.611:16.88
5 Yin Jia Qiu 54.79 NR China 1:04.9354.791:08.43
6 Leyan Lo 1:02.87 United States 1:58.531:02.871:20.72
7 Doug Li 1:03.77 United States 1:50.42DNF1:03.77
8 Doug Reed 1:09.37 United States 1:09.371:25.471:22.34

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 42.09 WR United States 51.9542.09
2 Shotaro Makisumi (牧角章太郎) 44.46 Japan 44.4648.68
3 Joe Allen 51.56 United States 51.5654.20
4 Rishi Kumar 52.86 United States 59.0752.86
5 Leyan Lo 58.34 United States 1:01.4358.34
6 Yin Jia Qiu 1:03.67 NR China 1:03.671:56.36
7 Doug Reed 1:08.06 United States 1:08.061:27.51
8 Doug Li 1:12.29 United States 1:37.161:12.29
9 Brent Morgan 1:12.38 United States 1:25.611:12.38
10 Eric Kwak 1:16.97 United States 1:16.971:49.29
11 Jon Morris 1:24.76 United States 1:24.761:31.15
12 Lars Petrus 1:25.21 Sweden DNF1:25.21
13 Evan Gates 1:36.95 United States 1:55.191:36.95
14 Joseph Liao 1:46.26 United States 1:46.262:47.29
15 Ian Winokur 1:46.72 United States 2:09.021:46.72
16 Richard Wang 1:49.47 United States 2:17.731:49.47
17 Chris Joe 1:54.58 United States 1:54.582:41.69
18 Rommy Barghout 2:05.85 United States 2:20.252:05.85
19 Hanson So 2:15.08 United States 2:15.083:31.75
20 Sunil Pedapudi 2:42.33 United States 3:20.192:42.33
21 Frank Chang 3:03.16 United States 3:03.164:43.93
22 Bryan Cheng 3:24.62 United States 3:24.62DNF
23 Ton Dennenbroek 3:34.64 Netherlands 3:34.643:39.12