U.R.A. Spring of Colors 2019


Date
Mar 9 - 10, 2019
City
Bucuresti, Romania
Venue

Universitatea Romano Americana

Address
Bulevardul Expoziției 1B, Sector 1, București 012101, România
Details

The main hall for the first day and two classrooms for the second day.

Organizer
Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday and Sunday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize.

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event and for the fastest girl, youngest competitor, oldest competitor and fastest competitor of each country (who register until 1.03.2019.

Events
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €3 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

ONLINE

Registration cost:
A) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 7 Euro (~ 35 Lei) for all the events that you want.

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: U.R.A. Spring of Colors 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.
* You will participate in a random puzzle giveaway at the winners ceremony.

OR

At the venue, if there are available spots:
Registration cost:
C) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
D) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.

*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Fronescu 6.16 8.03 Romania 8.676.1611.137.967.45
2x2x2 Cube Martin Fronescu 2.38 2.80 Romania 2.383.033.722.502.87
4x4x4 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 27.72 33.47 Italy 33.0432.8227.7234.5538.51
5x5x5 Cube Martin Fronescu 51.36 1:04.70 Romania 1:17.8551.361:02.181:02.201:09.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Martin Fronescu 46.11 DNF Romania 1:23.9646.11DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Martin Fronescu 12.91 14.43 Romania 15.4015.2212.9113.5114.57
Megaminx Martin Fronescu 54.37 58.32 Romania 54.5654.371:01.081:02.1559.33
Pyraminx Martin Fronescu 2.76 2.93 Romania 2.883.972.762.843.08
Skewb Martin Fronescu 3.30 4.51 Romania 4.434.355.984.763.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00 Best result < 2:00.00 advances to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Best result < 1:00.00 advances to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universitatea Romano Americana.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 09, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Schedule for Sunday (March 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Best result < 1:00.00 advances to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:00.00 advances to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Megaminx Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.