U.R.A. Big Cubes and FMC 2019


Date
Oct 5, 2019
City
Bucuresti, Romania
Venue

Universitatea Romano Americana

Address
Bulevardul Expoziției 1B, Sector 1, București 012101, România
Details

Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.

Organizers
Bianca-Maria Morgociu, Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare, and Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Main event will be Fewest Moves

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Competitors
10
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: U.R.A. Big Cubes and FMC 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.
You mut pay to guarantee a spot!

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube János Bereczki 1:47.97 1:51.11 Romania 1:48.581:47.971:56.78
7x7x7 Cube János Bereczki 2:12.48 NR 2:24.31 NR Romania 2:31.192:12.482:29.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded Esra Mehmedova 1:26.37 DNF Bulgaria DNF1:26.37DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bogdan Grigoruţă 31 32.33 Romania 323134
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universitatea Romano Americana.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Sofia.

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Universitatea Romano-Americana, Two classrooms at third floor.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.