UNAC Medellín 2019


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Mar 24 - 25, 2019
City
Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia
Venue

Corporación Universitaria Adventista

Address
Cra. 84 #33-91
Details

Auditorio

Organizers
Camilo Contreras Escobar and Kevin Andrés Pérez Merchán
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Camilo Contreras

Information

Patrocinadores / Sponsors

Corporación Universitaria Adventista
Tienda de Cubos Medellín

Teléfono de contacto / Contact number

Camilo Contreras: +57 3115838325

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $10,000 (Colombian Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

REGISTRO(English below)
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Realizar el pago por medio de una transferencia por app bancolombia o corresponsales bancarios (no bancos) a nombre de Camilo Contreras cuenta #245-2717-8009, cuenta de ahorros.
También se aceptarán pagos vía NEQUI a la cuenta 304-663-1002.
5. Escribir al Whatsapp 3115838325 después de haber hecho la transferencia o pago por NEQUI
6. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
7. ¡Divertirse!

REGISTRATION(Español arriba)
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
3. Registering online completing the process here.
4. Make the payment by means of a transfer by app bancolombia or banking correspondents (not banks) in the name of Camilo Contreras account # 245-2717-8009.
You can also pay via NEQUI at the count 304-633-1002
5. Write to WhatsApp +57 3115838325 after having made the transfer or NEQUI pay.
6. Waiting for your registration to be approved online.
7. Have fun!

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 40% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 50% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:15.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Corporación Universitaria Adventista](https://www.unac.edu.co/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 24, 2019)

From 07:50 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registro y Tutorial
Auditorio
From 08:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Auditorio
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:15.00

Schedule for Monday (March 25, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registro y Tutorial
Auditorio
From 08:30 AM
To 09:20 AM
Skewb First round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 10:15 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Auditorio
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
Premiación
Auditorio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.