UK Open 2007


Date
Nov 10, 2007
City
Birmingham, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Venue

Novotel Birmingham Centre

Address
70 Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2HT
Website
UK Open 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Dan Harris
Contact

Dan Harris

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 12.52 14.12 Hungary 15.4013.5612.5213.4115.55
2 Lars Vandenbergh 13.13 14.88 Belgium 13.1316.5314.5313.5816.67
3 Rama Temmink 13.41 15.00 Netherlands 15.3117.8314.1115.5713.41
4 Thom Barlow 16.21 16.57 United Kingdom 17.0219.2716.3116.2116.38
5 Ron van Bruchem 14.03 16.86 Netherlands 18.1616.4316.0014.0324.50
6 Dan Harris 14.47 16.90 United Kingdom 17.3615.5318.0814.4717.81
7 Breandan Vallance 13.93 17.22 United Kingdom DNF17.5513.9318.5015.61
8 David Pemberton 15.34 17.24 United Kingdom 18.0815.3420.5215.5818.06
9 Clément Gallet 16.91 18.92 France 16.9121.8017.69DNF17.27
10 Ton Dennenbroek 16.68 19.20 Netherlands 17.9121.1516.6818.5522.55
11 Greg Austin 18.58 21.10 United Kingdom 21.7721.3821.2118.5820.72
12 Joey Gouly 17.86 22.73 United Kingdom 22.3423.3822.4617.8625.52
13 Chieh Lee (李杰) 23.93 27.22 Taiwan 49.7623.9324.9628.6628.05
14 Mark Mobley 27.88 29.28 United Kingdom 29.6628.4330.5629.7527.88
15 István Kocza 24.56 29.54 Hungary 29.5526.6632.5332.4124.56
16 Chris Lennon 25.08 31.42 United Kingdom 27.8634.0232.3925.0838.12
17 Sean Connolly 26.40 33.05 United Kingdom 33.0631.4734.6136.6126.40
18 Gábor Szabó 30.58 34.23 Hungary 37.9434.5236.7631.4130.58
19 Kang Lee (李綱) 33.97 34.49 Taiwan 34.9033.9736.6634.1134.46
20 Jean-Louis Mathieu 34.10 39.99 France 34.1039.591:15.7238.0842.31
21 Joe Wallace 37.30 43.64 United Kingdom 37.3041.4145.4648.6844.05
22 Tom Derrick 39.66 47.77 United Kingdom 53.5947.9139.6641.811:02.77
23 Charlie Cooper 1:00.36 1:04.68 United Kingdom 1:02.151:00.361:01.051:15.881:10.83
24 Viv Scott 1:10.18 1:10.90 United Kingdom 1:11.361:23.291:10.361:10.971:10.18
25 Laura Blackburn 1:06.11 1:18.08 United Kingdom 1:12.501:14.611:06.111:27.131:27.47
26 Harry Felton 1:20.41 1:24.43 United Kingdom 1:21.841:26.931:20.411:43.301:24.52
27 Sophie Callander 1:27.36 1:31.74 United Kingdom 1:27.362:01.611:29.221:34.211:31.80
28 Robin Gray 1:29.94 1:40.95 United Kingdom 1:41.521:32.361:29.941:48.971:50.94
29 Thomas Cochrane 1:24.86 1:50.10 United Kingdom 1:24.861:26.752:14.22DNF1:49.34
30 Daniel Jaffe 1:20.82 1:50.59 United Kingdom 1:57.162:02.381:45.691:48.921:20.82
31 Samantha Rogers 2:21.59 2:45.37 United Kingdom 2:47.752:22.552:21.593:36.973:05.81
32 Jessica Ellison 2:43.41 3:02.38 Australia 3:12.712:56.535:25.912:57.912:43.41
33 Rich Kitching 2:49.18 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:49.18DNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 13.44 13.85 Hungary 13.8314.1514.4313.5613.44
2 Breandan Vallance 12.05 14.61 NR United Kingdom 12.8416.5015.2812.0515.71
3 Rama Temmink 14.22 14.80 Netherlands 15.5617.6614.5014.2214.33
4 Lars Vandenbergh 14.11 15.66 Belgium 16.6114.6614.1115.7116.61
5 Dan Harris 15.21 16.25 United Kingdom 15.2123.5217.0516.1715.53
6 Thom Barlow 12.46 17.26 United Kingdom 18.4518.3316.1812.4617.27
7 Ron van Bruchem 12.95 17.68 Netherlands 20.5012.9514.36DNF18.18
8 Clément Gallet 17.28 17.82 France 17.8017.6321.6618.0317.28
9 David Pemberton 16.25 19.19 United Kingdom 25.5919.7718.1616.2519.63
10 Greg Austin 18.28 19.46 United Kingdom 18.2818.8819.5323.1619.97
11 Ton Dennenbroek 16.97 19.83 Netherlands 20.0023.7518.9616.9720.53
12 Joey Gouly 17.84 22.37 United Kingdom 17.8425.1626.8818.0523.90

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 3.47 5.63 Hungary 5.906.654.343.476.72
2 Rama Temmink 3.68 5.88 Netherlands 6.223.817.613.688.47
3 Lars Vandenbergh 5.76 6.02 Belgium 8.885.885.766.186.00
4 Thom Barlow 3.41 NR 6.50 NR United Kingdom 3.416.935.976.598.21
5 David Pemberton 3.74 6.93 United Kingdom 3.748.916.865.0310.58
6 Clément Gallet 2.83 NR 7.93 France 2.838.6111.345.1610.02
7 Dan Harris 3.94 8.00 United Kingdom 3.948.0711.715.8810.06
8 Ron van Bruchem 2.65 WR 8.50 Netherlands 2.6512.305.867.3312.77
9 Ton Dennenbroek 7.61 9.44 Netherlands 8.1810.0510.087.6117.85
10 Joey Gouly 7.21 10.02 United Kingdom 7.2120.908.3310.2011.52
11 Joe Wallace 3.96 13.17 United Kingdom 3.9614.6315.0610.2814.59
12 István Kocza 12.24 13.18 Hungary 13.4113.1222.6112.2413.01
13 Jean-Louis Mathieu 12.25 13.73 France 14.0513.8412.2513.5613.78
14 Greg Austin 12.42 15.69 United Kingdom 33.9019.1913.6812.4214.19
15 Sean Connolly 13.16 16.96 United Kingdom 15.4616.7113.16DNF18.71
16 Laura Blackburn 9.96 30.61 United Kingdom 9.96DNF32.8830.3628.59
17 Harry Felton 36.75 43.94 United Kingdom 36.8349.2845.721:12.5136.75
18 Thomas Cochrane 34.22 1:28.92 United Kingdom 1:05.15DNF1:23.331:58.2834.22

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 52.33 Hungary 57.5852.33
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:03.53 Netherlands 1:03.531:27.69
3 Dan Harris 1:05.86 United Kingdom 1:05.861:09.77
4 Clément Gallet 1:15.83 France 1:29.591:15.83
5 Lars Vandenbergh 1:18.15 Belgium 1:19.251:18.15
6 Rama Temmink 1:18.23 Netherlands 1:18.231:21.41
7 Thom Barlow 1:23.84 United Kingdom 1:26.561:23.84
8 David Pemberton 1:31.83 United Kingdom 1:31.831:43.77
9 Ton Dennenbroek 1:40.69 Netherlands 1:59.531:40.69
10 Joey Gouly 1:56.94 United Kingdom 1:56.94DNF
11 Greg Austin 2:01.84 United Kingdom 2:01.842:16.98
12 István Kocza 2:20.91 Hungary 2:20.912:22.46
13 Sean Connolly 2:30.90 United Kingdom 2:30.903:05.82
14 Jean-Louis Mathieu 2:38.05 France 2:38.053:17.40
15 Laura Blackburn DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 46.63 WR 1:00.42 Hungary 1:01.4346.6359.371:00.451:08.13
2 Ron van Bruchem 57.93 1:05.25 Netherlands 1:08.2857.931:07.361:05.231:03.17
3 Dan Harris 1:00.68 NR 1:09.02 NR United Kingdom 1:14.751:10.131:15.941:00.681:02.18
4 Lars Vandenbergh 1:02.19 1:09.93 Belgium 1:16.411:06.561:06.831:02.191:42.16
5 Rama Temmink 1:01.25 1:14.50 Netherlands 1:28.881:16.051:08.521:01.251:18.93
6 Thom Barlow 1:18.86 1:20.65 United Kingdom 1:21.941:18.861:27.411:20.581:19.44
7 Clément Gallet 1:20.09 1:36.15 France 1:42.521:37.941:38.021:32.501:20.09
8 David Pemberton 1:36.08 1:43.26 United Kingdom 1:54.961:40.661:36.081:48.911:40.21

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 1:30.58 WR Hungary 1:30.581:36.77
2 Ron van Bruchem 1:54.64 Netherlands 2:23.061:54.64
3 Rama Temmink 1:58.44 Netherlands 2:07.411:58.44
4 Lars Vandenbergh 2:17.47 Belgium 2:27.412:17.47
5 Breandan Vallance 2:24.37 United Kingdom 2:24.37DNF
6 Dan Harris 2:24.80 United Kingdom 2:24.802:33.38
7 Clément Gallet 2:28.65 France 2:56.612:28.65
8 David Pemberton 2:48.96 United Kingdom 2:48.963:13.55
9 Greg Austin 4:08.66 United Kingdom 4:37.284:08.66
10 Joey Gouly 4:14.45 United Kingdom 4:30.034:14.45
11 Sean Connolly 4:20.96 United Kingdom 6:08.944:20.96
12 Ton Dennenbroek 4:31.66 Netherlands 4:49.114:31.66
13 István Kocza 5:13.18 Hungary 5:13.185:25.34

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 1:48.00 1:54.38 Hungary 1:52.63DNF1:57.021:48.001:53.50
2 Rama Temmink 1:49.11 1:55.51 Netherlands 1:56.661:49.111:56.801:54.961:54.90
3 Ron van Bruchem 1:54.52 1:59.35 Netherlands 2:10.432:05.411:55.691:56.941:54.52
4 Breandan Vallance 2:03.77 2:12.98 NR United Kingdom 2:03.772:12.462:21.022:13.382:13.09
5 Lars Vandenbergh 2:02.65 2:25.33 Belgium 2:34.152:02.652:22.44DNF2:19.40
6 Clément Gallet 2:12.28 2:28.25 France 2:12.282:20.362:36.662:50.032:27.72
7 Dan Harris 2:01.41 NR 2:33.35 United Kingdom 2:57.252:14.462:28.34DNF2:01.41
8 David Pemberton 2:53.83 3:11.79 United Kingdom 3:45.442:53.832:58.573:38.112:58.70

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joey Gouly 2:27.81 NR United Kingdom 2:27.81DNF
2 Clément Gallet 2:51.14 France 2:51.14DNF
3 István Kocza 4:20.35 Hungary 4:20.354:52.88
4 Thom Barlow 5:05.09 United Kingdom 5:05.095:22.61
5 Dan Harris DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
5 David Pemberton DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
5 Gábor Szabó DNF Hungary DNFDNF
5 Mátyás Kuti DNF Hungary DNFDNF
5 Ton Dennenbroek DNF Netherlands DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 18.13 NR 21.91 Netherlands 22.6622.8118.1320.2626.16
2 Mátyás Kuti 23.72 26.62 Hungary 40.5023.7226.8427.0026.03
3 Breandan Vallance 30.18 NR 32.55 NR United Kingdom 30.6645.8432.5530.1834.44
4 Clément Gallet 35.94 43.19 France 35.9458.8449.5839.0340.96
5 David Pemberton 37.80 43.36 United Kingdom 45.5238.8049.5245.7737.80
6 Greg Austin 46.00 50.51 United Kingdom 57.5750.9152.7146.0047.91
7 Kang Lee (李綱) 1:06.24 1:08.29 Taiwan 1:11.431:09.881:06.241:06.901:08.08
8 István Kocza 56.76 1:09.26 Hungary 56.761:11.591:05.402:02.471:10.78
9 Ton Dennenbroek 1:01.44 1:10.26 Netherlands 1:14.962:15.191:01.441:02.471:13.34
10 Joey Gouly 1:02.56 1:10.91 United Kingdom 1:14.281:08.131:17.281:02.561:10.31
11 Ron van Bruchem 44.83 1:11.20 Netherlands 1:34.091:19.4746.8444.831:27.28
12 Chieh Lee (李杰) 1:08.76 1:15.08 Taiwan 1:12.061:15.911:17.281:25.931:08.76

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 13.00 13.71 Belgium 13.5313.0014.59
2 Gábor Szabó 14.27 18.57 Hungary 18.4014.2723.03
3 Joe Wallace 21.21 23.43 United Kingdom 23.8421.2125.25
4 Thom Barlow 23.22 27.66 United Kingdom 25.5834.1823.22
5 Clément Gallet 18.30 32.02 France 20.5518.3057.22
6 Jean-Louis Mathieu 24.28 39.44 France 24.2848.1145.94
7 Mátyás Kuti 8.71 DNF Hungary 10.228.71DNF
8 Dan Harris 13.27 DNF United Kingdom 13.27DNFDNF
9 David Pemberton 13.52 DNF United Kingdom DNF13.9113.52
10 Ron van Bruchem 26.25 DNF Netherlands 26.25DNFDNF
11 Ton Dennenbroek 27.00 DNF Netherlands DNF29.4027.00
12 Greg Austin 48.68 DNF United Kingdom DNF48.681:04.78

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Harris 2:05.33 2:17.31 United Kingdom 2:05.332:13.122:33.47
2 Lars Vandenbergh 2:35.94 3:02.90 Belgium 3:21.093:11.662:35.94
3 Sean Connolly 3:19.77 3:30.67 United Kingdom 3:49.783:22.473:19.77
4 David Pemberton 3:19.35 3:31.09 United Kingdom 3:40.973:32.963:19.35
5 Clément Gallet 3:31.31 3:58.73 France 3:54.414:30.473:31.31
6 Ron van Bruchem 3:54.43 4:04.91 Netherlands 4:06.174:14.133:54.43
7 Greg Austin 4:14.38 4:44.63 United Kingdom 4:49.155:10.354:14.38
8 Gábor Szabó 4:44.50 5:39.96 Hungary 6:24.835:50.564:44.50