UCSD Winter 2020


Date
Jan 18, 2020
City
San Diego, California, United States
Venue

UC San Diego

Address
Price Center, UCSD, 9500 Gilman Dr, La Jolla, CA 92093
Details

Ballroom East

Organizers
Andrew Nathenson, Henry Helmuth, and Wilson Li
WCA Delegates
Adam Walker, Alex Davani, and Michael Young
Contact

ucsdcubing@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The competition will take place at UC San Diego's Price Center, in Ballroom East (second floor).

Events
Main event
Competitors
137
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

TeamBLD Registration

If you would like to participate in TeamBLD, you must read this tab and fill out the Google Form here. Note that there is a 20 team limit and registration is first come first served.

How to Withdraw Registration with Refund

Registered competitors withdraw their registration by emailing the organisation team (ucsdcubing@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw registration with refund.
2. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.
3. IMPORTANT: Confirmation of registration payment and name of payer.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Park won with an average of 6.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Hsiang-Kuang Zhuang (莊翔光) finished second (8.45) and Danny SungIn Park finished third (8.62).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.40 6.05 United States 5.405.986.186.006.40
2 Hsiang-Kuang Zhuang (莊翔光) 7.07 8.45 Taiwan 10.927.837.079.318.20
3 Danny SungIn Park 7.86 8.62 Republic of Korea 8.879.027.9810.347.86

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hsiang-Kuang Zhuang (莊翔光) 1.90 2.62 Taiwan 3.182.201.902.478.84
2 Derek Hsieh 2.19 3.32 United States 3.574.082.192.314.27
3 Jacob Grahame 3.19 3.38 United States 3.323.513.323.195.87

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:13.90 1:19.08 United States 1:27.221:16.121:13.90
2 Paul Mahvi 1:40.45 1:52.89 United States 1:59.941:40.451:58.28
3 Jaden Burkhardt 1:53.64 1:56.72 United States 1:56.262:00.251:53.64

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 22.89 25.63 United States 28.1425.8722.89
2 Neel Gore 23.87 DNF United States DNFDNF23.87
3 Owen Wilkins 32.22 DNF United States DNFDNF32.22

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 7.72 10.37 United States 10.1912.2310.0510.887.72
2 Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) 9.46 12.64 China 12.2313.689.4612.6113.08
3 Hsiang-Kuang Zhuang (莊翔光) 9.33 12.84 Taiwan 13.9316.7712.1012.499.33

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Muething 46.29 49.23 United States DNF51.8146.7049.1946.29
2 Danny SungIn Park 52.72 56.51 Republic of Korea 1:12.6559.0955.8752.7254.58
3 Kyle Nguyen 50.78 1:09.13 United States 1:11.101:01.811:14.4750.781:18.10