UCM Open 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Madrid, Spain
Venue

c arte c (Centro Arte Complutense)

Address
Av. Juan de Herrera, 2, Madrid, 28040
Organizers
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, María del Mar Gallego Vicente, and Sofía Guerrero Neto
WCA Delegate
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol
Contact

Organization team

Information

This competition is co-organized in collaboration with the Complutense of Madrid University and the Complutense Art Center.
Esta competición está co-organizada en colaboración con la Universidad Complutense de Madrid y el Centro Arte Complutense.

UCM

c arte c

Events
Competitors
67
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If you are a member of the AMS, you will be reimbursed €2.5 (25%) of the registration fee once the registration period ends.
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization team.


Si eres socio de la AMS, se te devolverán 2,5 € (25 %) de la cuota de registro una vez se haya cerrado el mismo.
Si 48 horas después de haber pagado tu registro no ha sido aprobado, manda un correo al Equipo organizador.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Mogyorósi 7.86 8.56 Hungary 8.388.768.557.8612.09
2x2x2 Cube Manuel Prieto de Antón 1.99 2.48 Spain 1.993.672.832.392.22
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 29.25 32.42 Spain 32.5032.9633.5129.2531.81
5x5x5 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 56.43 1:00.70 Spain 1:01.261:03.151:04.1156.4357.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 40.41 DNF Spain 44.25DNF40.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Mogyorósi 14.09 16.20 Hungary 19.0816.7214.7817.1114.09
Megaminx Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 49.02 49.47 Spain 49.0651.5650.2349.0249.13
Pyraminx Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3.22 3.93 Spain 4.234.183.223.933.69
Skewb Manuel Prieto de Antón 1.16 NR 3.09 Spain 2.921.163.224.713.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 13 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 13 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue c arte c.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 25, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 13 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 13 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Arrangements for the 3x3 final
Main room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Awards
Main room

ESPAÑOL

La Asociación Madrileña de Speedcubing es uno de los colaboradores principales del campeonato, encargada del desarrollo y la organización de este. Son miembros de la Junta Directiva de esta asociación los que se encargan de la organización ya mencionada.
La asociación presta todo el material necesario para que el capeonato pueda llevarse a cabo.
La AMS fue creada con el objetivo de promover el desarrollo de la práctica del Speedcubing en la Comunidad de Madrid. Nuestra actividad se centra en organizar competiciones oficiales, talleres y actividades diversas centradas en el Speedcubing. Para más información visita nuestra web.

ENGLISH

Asociación Madrileña de Speedcubing is one of the main collaborators of the competition, responsible for the development and organization of this. Members of the Board of this association are the organizers.
The association provides all the necessary material to carry out the competition.
The AMS was founded with the aim of promoting the Speedcubing in the Community of Madrid. Our main activities are focused on organizing official competitions, teaching how to solve different types of puzzles and various activities related to the Speedcubing. For more information visit our website.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.