UAM Open 2013


Information

Participation fees
General: 5€.
Members of the AECR: 3€.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Méndez García-Barroso won with an average of 9.98 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pablo Aguilar Dominguez finished second (13.30) and Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo finished third (13.87).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 9.52 9.98 Spain 9.5310.3312.719.5210.08
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1.97 2.31 NR Spain 2.403.051.971.972.56
4x4x4 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 38.94 43.16 Spain 46.3644.4044.4638.9440.61
5x5x5 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 1:15.90 1:26.50 Spain 1:29.631:15.901:21.931:29.401:28.18
6x6x6 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 2:24.33 NR 2:38.32 NR Spain 2:52.052:24.332:38.58
7x7x7 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 3:54.96 NR 4:20.21 NR Spain 3:54.964:31.804:33.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ángel de Jaén Gotarredona 1:24.36 1:40.58 NR Spain 1:29.301:24.362:08.09
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 31 DNF Spain 31DNF32
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 14.97 18.05 Spain 16.2519.1918.7119.5514.97
Clock Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 7.75 8.92 Spain 8.479.569.137.759.15
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:21.84 NR 1:29.09 Peru 1:37.771:21.841:23.501:29.221:34.55
Pyraminx Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 4.06 5.50 Spain 4.066.665.279.274.56
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 17.41 19.84 NR Spain 17.4121.5617.6625.6820.30
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Lucas Santiago Bernhardt Caruncho 3/3 15:03 Spain 1/2 9:443/3 15:03
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:32.19 1:43.47 Spain 1:50.331:47.881:32.19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.