U24 Nationals 2022


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2022
City
Kyiv, Ukraine
Venue

Exitgames | TЦ GORODOK Gallery

Address
Day 1: 1-A Vadyma Hetmana st. | Day 2: 23 Stepana Bandery ave.
Details

Day 1: Exitgames (Room #2) | Day 2: Second floor near Mozgus shop

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Modest Podzolkin and Yevhen Myropolskyi (Євген Миропольський)
WCA Delegate
Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Змагання на підтримку України 🇺🇦.

50% внесків будуть передані фандрейзинговій платформі United24.
Всі відвідувачі змагань мають обов’язково ознайомитись з розділом "Запобіжні заходи".

Обговорення змагань буде відбуватись в Телеграмі.

Competition in support of Ukraine 🇺🇦.

50% fees will be donated to the fundraising platform United24.
All visitors MUST read the section "Safety measures" carefully.

Discussion of the competition will be held in Telegram.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 300 ₴ (Ukrainian Hryvnia).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.

УВАГА!

Уважно дивіться розклад!
У перший день змагання будуть відбуватися за адресою вул. Вадима Гетьмана, 1А (Exitgames) .
У другий день — на пр. Степана Бандери, 23 (ТЦ "Городок").

Оскільки це Національний чемпіонат, то для участі у наступних івентах застосована кваліфікація.

Після реєстрації ви отримаєте лист з реквізитами для сплати реєстраційного внеску.

ATTENTION!

Watch the schedule carefully!
On the first day, the competition will take place at the address of 1-A Vadyma Hetmana st. (Exitgames).
On the second day — at 23 Stepana Bandera ave. (GORODOK Gallery Mall).
As this is a National Championship, qualification is used for participation in the following events.

After registration, you will receive payment details by e-mail.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed Qualification
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round Top 30 by average
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 30 by average
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final ** Top 15 by average
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final ** Top 15 by average
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round Top 15 by single
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round Top 30 by average
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 30 by average
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round Top 30 by average
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Exitgames.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 10, 2022)

From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Registration
Room №2
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Room №2
Format
Mo3
Time limit
25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Room №2
Format
Mo3
Time limit
25:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Clock First round
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 First round
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Clock Final
Room №2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Room №2
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room №2
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room №2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room №2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room №2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Room №2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room №2
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue TЦ GORODOK Gallery.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (December 11, 2022)

From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb First round
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Cleaning
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
2-й поверх біля магазину Mozgus / 2nd floor near Mozgus shop

УВАГА!

У зв'язку з вірогідністю повітряної тривоги діти віком до 14 років без супроводу дорослих не будуть допущені до змагань!

Усі учасники під час реєстрації отримають бейдж та пам'ятку з правилами безпеки.

У разі повітряної тривоги змагання зупиняються і всі учасники та гості мають залишити зону змагань та пройти до найближчого укриття.
Найближчими укриттями для локації "ТЦ Городок" є підземний перехід через проспект Степана Бандери та станція метро "Почайна".
Найближчими укриттями для локації "Exitgames" є підземні переходи через проспект Перемоги та вулицю Вадима Гетьмана та станція метро "Шулявська".
Після відбою повітряної тривоги змагання відновлюються.

У разі непередбачуваної затримки під час повітряної тривоги деякі дисципліни можуть бути скасовані (сподіваємось, ні).

ATTENTION!

Due to the possibility of an air raid alert, children under 14 years of age without adult supervision will not be allowed to compete!

All participants will receive a badge and a memo with safety rules during registration.

In case of an air strike alert, the competition will be stopped and all participants and guests must leave the competition area and go to the nearest shelter.
The nearest shelters for the "Gorodok" location are the underground passage through Stepan Bandera Avenue and the Pochaina metro station.
The nearest shelters for the "Exitgames" location are the underground passages through Peremogy Avenue and Vadym Hetman Street and the "Shuliavska" metro station.
After the cancellation of the air strike alert, the competition resumes.

In case of the unpredictable delay during air raid alert some events can be cancelled (hope not).

Оскільки це Національній чемпіонат, то для участі у наступних дисциплінах застосована кваліфікація:

Дисципліна Кваліфікація
6x6x6 & 7x7x7 15 топ зареєстрованих
3x3x3 наосліп 15 топ зареєстрованих
5x5x5 30 топ зареєстрованих
4x4x4 30 топ зареєстрованих
Megaminx 30 топ зареєстрованих
Square-1 30 топ зареєстрованих
Clock 30 топ зареєстрованих

As this is a National Championship, qualification is used for participation in the following events

Event Qualification
6x6x6 & 7x7x7 15 top registered
3x3x3 Blindfolded 15 top registered
5x5x5 30 top registered
4x4x4 30 top registered
Megaminx 30 top registered
Square-1 30 top registered
Clock 30 top registered

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Qualification

Qualification times must be set in other WCA competitions in order to compete. The deadline for setting qualification times is Dec 9, 2022.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.