Tunisia Winter Open 2018


Date
Mar 20, 2018
City
Sousse, Tunisia
Venue

Hotel El Mouradi Skanes

Address
Zone Touristique-Dkhila Monas, Monastir 5000, Tunisie
Details

look for the conference room inside the hotel

Organizer
Raouf Thabet
WCA Delegate
Mohamed Ali Bizid
Contact
raoufh.thabet@laposte.net, bizid.mohamed.ali@gmail.com
Entry Fee
20 د.ت (Tunisian Dinar)
Information

Tunisia Winter Open 2018 is open for participants from all countries, everyone is welcome.
Competition fee is 20DT per participant
Medals and Gifts will be awarded to the winners in each category.
It should be known that only competitors who do check-in into the hotel can benefit from the lunch.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

There is no real requirement for the registration process, payment will be done on the day of the competition

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hassen Kallala 9.23 9.90 NR Tunisia 9.7210.139.2310.679.85
2x2x2 Cube Moez Boussarsar 2.56 3.13 Tunisia 3.023.532.833.972.56
4x4x4 Cube Moez Boussarsar 39.72 45.94 Tunisia 53.8039.7245.4345.2347.17
5x5x5 Cube Moez Boussarsar 1:12.46 AfR 1:27.80 Tunisia 1:25.581:41.941:27.921:12.461:29.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded Taha Ben Salah 1:14.12 AfR DNF Tunisia 1:32.06DNF1:14.12
3x3x3 One-Handed Youssef Kallala 18.44 20.48 Tunisia 21.2722.3620.7218.4419.46
Megaminx Emna Boughizane 49.21 AfR 1:05.56 AfR Tunisia 1:11.881:01.461:05.0849.211:10.14
Pyraminx Aziz Boussarsar 4.19 5.78 Tunisia 4.195.525.666.178.30
Skewb Moez Boussarsar 5.09 5.91 Tunisia 5.528.475.096.495.72
Square-1 Moez Boussarsar 12.97 AfR 18.27 AfR Tunisia 18.8817.9118.0219.7912.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Taha Ben Salah 9/12 48:44 Tunisia 9/12 48:44
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 15:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Time Event Cut off Time Limit Format To proceed
08:00 Registration
09:00 444BLD Final En parallèle avec les autre events 20min Best of 3
09:00 555BLD Final En parallèle avec les autre events 30min Best of 3
09:00 333MBLD Final En parallèle avec les autre events 60min Best of 1
09:00 555 Combined Final 3:30 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
10:00 444 Combined Final 1:30 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
10:45 Pyraminx Final Round 10min Average of 5
11:30 333 Round 1 10min Average of 5 8
12:15 222 Round 1 10min Average of 5 8
13:00 Lunch
14:00 333BLD Final 15min Best of 3
14:45 Megaminx Combined Final 3:30 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
15:30 Square-1 Combined Final 1:00 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
15:50 Skewb Combined Final 0:30 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
16:10 333oh Combined Final 1:15 min 10min Best of 2 / Average of 5
16:45 222 Final Round 10min Average of 5
17:15 333 Final Round 10min Average of 5
17:30 Winners Ceremony