Tunisia Khomsa Summer Open 2019


Date
Jul 7, 2019
City
Tunis, Tunisia
Venue

National Institute of Applied Science and Technology (INSAT)

Address
676 INSAT Centre Urbain Nord BP، Tunis Cedex 1080
Details

Follow the signs

Organizer
Raouf Thabet
WCA Delegate
Mohamed Ali Bizid
Contact
raoufh.thabet@laposte.net, mbizid@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Tunisia Khomsa Summer Open 2019 is open for participants from all countries, everyone is welcome.
Medals and certificates will be awarded to the winners in each category.

Events
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 40 د.ت (Tunisian Dinar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 40 د.ت (Tunisian Dinar).
Spectators can attend for free.

You will receive an email that your registration has been received.
Your registration will be accepted within a few days. You will receive an email that your registration has been accepted.
If the registration is full, you will be put on the waiting list.
Shortly before the competition you will receive an email asking to confirm your participation.
You can pay registration fee on the day of the competition, in cash.

Members of the Tunisian Cubing Association will have a reduction of 10dt in the competition fee

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Emna Boughizane 8.41 9.29 NR Tunisia 9.3010.949.998.418.58
2x2x2 Cube Hassen Kallala 2.74 3.20 Tunisia 4.043.942.842.812.74
4x4x4 Cube Moez Boussarsar 37.72 40.22 Tunisia 38.4241.9237.7240.3144.57
5x5x5 Cube Moez Boussarsar 1:13.67 1:20.14 NR Tunisia 1:20.541:25.091:13.671:21.261:18.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Selim Makni 1:48.93 DNF Tunisia 1:48.932:25.86DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Emna Boughizane 14.23 17.46 Tunisia 18.4517.9915.9321.5314.23
Megaminx Emna Boughizane 51.56 58.75 Tunisia 1:06.6656.7951.5656.381:03.08
Pyraminx Moez Boussarsar 2.70 4.46 Tunisia 4.754.793.832.709.08
Skewb Hassen Kallala 3.22 4.05 Tunisia 3.226.833.674.583.91
Square-1 Hassen Kallala 11.87 16.96 Tunisia 18.1417.0711.8719.2515.66
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue National Institute of Applied Science and Technology (INSAT).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Tunis.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (July 07, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Follow the signs
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Follow the signs
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Follow the signs
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Follow the signs

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.