Tübingen Open 2016


Date
Aug 13 - 14, 2016
City
Tübingen, Germany
Venue

Musikzentrum Pfrondorf

Address
Kohlplattenweg 11, 72074 Tübingen
Website
Tübingen Open 2016 website
Organizers
Cornelius Dieckmann and Finn Ickler
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Tübingen Open Orga Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Entrance fee is 5€ per competitor (10€ for both days) with prepayment. 7€ (or 14€ for both days) if you pay at the venue. Entrance for guests is free.

Events
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 7.42 7.62 Germany 7.587.627.427.907.66
2x2x2 Cube Basil Herold 1.54 1.95 NR Switzerland 1.872.012.261.541.96
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 28.82 31.22 Germany 28.8234.1031.6531.5430.47
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:01.78 1:04.42 Germany 1:10.711:04.131:02.391:06.751:01.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 34.02 39.35 Russia 43.7334.0240.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 26 27.33 Germany 282628
3x3x3 One-Handed Patrick Hetco 12.39 14.81 Germany 12.3913.3216.4814.6317.98
Pyraminx Reto Bubendorf 3.71 4.51 Switzerland 4.474.883.715.604.17
Skewb Oliver Fritz 3.79 4.06 Germany 4.273.798.413.894.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 3:36.65 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF3:36.65
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 9:30.15 DNF Russia DNFDNF9:30.15
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Musikzentrum Pfrondorf.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 13, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 10:20 AM
To 10:45 AM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:15:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:35 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:35 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:35 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (August 14, 2016)

From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 10:15 AM
To 11:10 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.