The Choice Cube Open 2018


Date
Jul 14, 2018
City
Ernakulam, Kerala, India, India
Venue

The Choice School

Address
The Choice School, Karingachira, Thrippunithura, Ernakulam, Kerala 682301
Details

Primary Block

Organizers
Choice School, Cubing Kerala, and Sussan Renny
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, rlgeorge13@gmail.com, sussanrenny006@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The winner of Pyraminx will be declared as the winner of the competition.
There is no on-spot registration.
Participation limit is 60, so register as soon as possible.
Registration closes either on July 13, 2018, 11:59 PM IST or when registration count reaches 60 (whichever comes first)
Click here to register.

Events
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).

Registration closes on July 13, 2018, 11:59 PM IST or when registration count reaches 60 (whichever comes first)

Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 250 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400.

Early bird discount offer - till June 25, 2018, 11:59 PM IST

Pass fee (for participating): 150 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

There will be no spot registration

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab.

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
3. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeriel James Thomas 7.00 8.73 Canada 8.519.158.537.009.97
2 Jishnu Jeevan 9.44 10.53 India 9.9711.649.4426.969.98
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 10.58 10.82 India 11.6010.5810.8010.8310.82

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeriel James Thomas 2.53 3.51 Canada 3.902.534.293.073.55
2 Abishua James Thomas 3.36 3.85 Canada 4.093.364.354.043.42
3 Jishnu Jeevan 3.31 3.87 India 3.313.514.194.153.96

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abishua James Thomas 35.74 40.56 Canada 41.9935.7441.13DNF38.57
2 Jishnu Jeevan 42.30 42.67 India 42.3043.8442.7142.8542.46
3 Nikhil George 43.77 47.63 India 48.4943.7749.4244.9751.57

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil George 1:01.42 DNF India 1:01.421:06.76DNF
2 Jishnu Jeevan 1:13.52 DNF India DNFDNF1:13.52
3 Anil Kumar 1:35.04 DNF India 1:35.04DNF1:35.31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeriel James Thomas 11.05 15.34 Canada 14.5518.0511.0517.1114.37
2 Allen John 11.63 15.52 India 17.6516.4611.6313.9616.13
3 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 15.00 16.40 India 17.2315.1716.7915.0019.62

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abishua James Thomas 2.83 4.59 Canada 2.834.485.425.194.10
2 Sussan Renny 3.85 5.18 India 4.903.857.656.793.86
3 Daniel James 5.53 5.89 India 8.315.535.616.425.63