Texas BLD Showdown 2017


Date
Nov 19, 2017
City
Plano, Texas, United States
Venue

Oak Point Park Nature & Retreat Center

Address
5901 Los Rios Boulevard Plano, TX 75074
Details

We will be using rooms A through D.

Organizers
Angelo Zhang, Jae Park, and Jeff Park
WCA Delegates
Angelo Zhang and Shonathon Collins
Contact
jeffpark0706@me.com, azhang@worldcubeassociation.org, jpark@worldcubeassociation.org, karate_shon@yahoo.com
Information

There will be a 50 person competitor limit.

The fee for this competition is $28.

This competition is a quiet event. This means that during all events, there is complete silence.

Events
Competitors
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $28 (United States Dollar).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 22.82 25.50 United States 26.4222.8227.27
2 Ishaan Agrawal 24.43 DNF United States 24.43DNFDNF
3 Jake Klassen 24.74 DNF Canada 24.7427.13DNF
4 Angelo Zhang 31.35 DNF United States DNFDNF31.35
5 Jeff Park 37.43 DNF United States DNF37.43DNF
6 Timothy Goh 40.06 DNF United States 42.68DNF40.06
7 Riley Woo 40.85 DNF United States DNFDNF40.85
8 Theodore Chow 1:16.45 DNF Canada 1:16.451:43.06DNF
9 Tyler Marr DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 17.87 WR DNF United States DNF17.87DNF
2 Jeff Park 21.34 DNF United States DNF21.34DNF
3 Jake Klassen 21.93 DNF Canada DNF21.93DNF
4 Ishaan Agrawal 23.28 DNF United States 24.40DNF23.28
5 Riley Woo 39.29 DNF United States 39.29DNFDNF
6 Angelo Zhang 41.65 DNF United States DNFDNF41.65
7 Theodore Chow 1:24.53 DNF Canada DNF1:26.071:24.53
8 Timothy Goh 1:25.11 DNF United States DNFDNF1:25.11
9 Tyler Marr 1:53.53 DNF United States DNF1:53.53DNF
10 Justin Taylor 5:01.72 DNF United States DNF5:01.72DNF
11 Jae Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
11 Pranav Veera DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jake Klassen 21.06 23.28 Canada 23.1121.0625.68
2 Jeff Park 21.96 26.35 United States 25.8721.9631.22
3 Max Hilliard 23.03 25.92 United States 27.2623.0327.48
4 Riley Woo 28.69 DNF United States 41.0228.69DNF
5 Ishaan Agrawal 35.35 DNF United States DNFDNF35.35
6 Timothy Goh 36.82 DNF United States 36.82DNFDNF
7 Angelo Zhang 44.08 DNF United States DNFDNF44.08
8 Tyler Marr 1:27.00 DNF United States 2:32.971:27.00DNF
9 Theodore Chow 2:16.89 DNF Canada DNFDNF2:16.89
10 Jae Park 2:28.21 DNF United States DNF2:28.21DNF
11 Pranav Veera 4:52.53 DNF United States DNFDNF4:52.53
12 Justin Taylor 5:46.64 DNF United States DNFDNF5:46.64
13 Andres Rodriguez DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
13 Calvin Sall DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Creston Brooks DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Nicolás Sánchez DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Rishab Siddamshetty DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
13 Shonathon Collins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 2:39.10 DNF United States 2:41.40DNF2:39.10
2 Calvin Sall 9:15.00 DNF United States DNF9:15.00DNS
3 Jae Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3 Jake Klassen DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
3 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Riley Woo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Tyler Marr DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 4:26.25 DNF United States DNFDNF4:26.25
2 Jake Klassen 5:07.93 DNF Canada DNF5:07.93DNF
3 Neel Gore 5:40.51 DNF United States DNFDNF5:40.51
4 Riley Woo 6:35.96 DNF United States DNF6:35.96DNF
5 Calvin Sall 11:11.00 DNF United States 11:11.00DNFDNF
6 Tyler Marr 11:57.00 DNF United States 11:57.00DNFDNF
7 Jae Park 19:15.00 DNF United States DNF19:15.00DNS
8 Pranav Veera 22:36.00 DNF United States DNF22:36.00DNS
9 Jeff Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Theodore Chow DNF DNF Canada DNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Calvin Sall 30:04.00 DNF United States DNF30:04.00DNS
2 Jake Klassen DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
2 Neel Gore DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
2 Riley Woo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Timothy Goh DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Tyler Marr DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 23/27 59:33 United States 23/27 59:33DNS
2 Riley Woo 14/19 56:36 United States 14/19 56:36DNS
3 Tyler Marr 5/5 23:15 United States 5/5 23:15DNS
4 Theodore Chow 9/13 57:21 Canada 9/13 57:21DNF
5 Calvin Sall 5/7 45:50 United States 5/7 45:50DNS
6 Pranav Veera 4/7 58:11 United States 4/7 58:11DNF
7 Jae Park 4/7 58:51 United States 4/7 58:51DNS
8 Jeff Park 10/20 53:13 United States 10/20 53:13DNS
9 Creston Brooks DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Ishaan Agrawal DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Jake Klassen DNF Canada DNFDNS
9 Justin Taylor DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Max Hilliard DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Nicolás Sánchez DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Shonathon Collins DNF United States DNFDNF