Tesseract Open 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
Venue

PDPU Gandhinagar

Address
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Raisan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat 382007
Details

LT - 1 ( B Block)

Organizers
Cubing Club of PDPU, Vasu Gondaliya, and Vinay Omkumar Khilwani
WCA Delegate
Shresth Shah
Contact
vok8.khilwani@gmail.com, vpgondaliya1@gmail.com, cubeicultpdpu@gmail.com, sshah@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee -

Events Online Registration Fees ( in INR)
Base Fee + 1 300
2 330
3 360
4 390
5 420
6 450
7 480
8 510
9 540
10 570
11 600

Pay the Registration Fees here - Payment Link

After you register on WCA and pay the fees wait upto 48 hours for your name to appear in list of registered participants.

Notes:
1. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
2. It is mandatory to register on WCA and pay the registration fees to complete the full registration process.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue PDPU Gandhinagar.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 09, 2019)

From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
LT - 1 ( B Block)
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
LT - 1 ( B Block)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
LT - 1 ( B Block)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
LT - 1 ( B Block)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.