Telšiai Open 2019


Date
Jul 27 - 28, 2019
City
Telšiai, Lithuania
Venue

Germantas progymnasium

Address
Žemaitės g. 37
Details

In the event hall, follow the signs

Organizer
Kasparas Lienys
WCA Delegate
Jānis Zirnis
Contact

kaspa181@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Telšiai Open will be first competition set in Telšiai with all of the most popular events (including clock!).

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €5 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Entree fee will be 10€. If competitor participates only in one event, entry fee is 5€ for them.
Payment will be paid on the spot.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Germantas progymnasium.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Vilnius.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 27, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 06:30 PM
Registration
Hall, 3rd floor
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Hall, 3rd floor
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
35:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Hall, 3rd floor
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (July 28, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Multi-Blind cube submission
Hall, 3rd floor
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
Pyraminx Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:35 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Hall, 3rd floor
From 12:50 PM
To 01:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:40 PM
To 01:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Technical break
Hall, 3rd floor
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hall, 3rd floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Hall, 3rd floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.