Taylor's Cube Open 2013


Date
Jan 26 - 27, 2013
City
Subang Jaya, Malaysia
Venue

Taylor's University Lakeside Campus

Address
Jalan Taylors, Subang Jaya, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor
Details

Lecture Theater 10, Block D, Level 1

Website
Taylor's Cube Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Kong Chai Chen
Contact

ADP Event Management Society with the Malaysian Cube Club

Information

Open for All. RM 15/person for joining Rubik's Cube event. RM 5/person for joining each other events. Minimum fee: RM10/person. Maximum fee: RM40/person. Penalty fee of RM10 extra will be imposed on non pre-registered competitor who has WCA ID.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.30 10.35 Malaysia 9.3011.059.9011.7210.11
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.02 10.63 Malaysia 9.0311.229.0211.6311.69
3 Leong Wing Sik 9.97 11.94 Malaysia 12.0511.3012.479.9713.16
4 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 10.97 13.07 Malaysia 12.5314.2110.9713.8412.84
5 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 12.72 13.57 Malaysia 12.7213.5614.3417.3012.81
6 Lester Law Chong Harn 10.44 13.62 Singapore 10.4413.6911.5916.6915.59
7 Eman Shahadi 12.09 13.81 Malaysia 17.1613.9714.3012.0913.16
8 JianHan Choong 11.05 13.86 Malaysia 17.5616.6312.2712.6811.05
9 Caleb Wong En Yi 13.15 14.01 Malaysia 13.6914.0214.3313.1515.21
10 Ainesh Sevellaraja 15.11 16.32 Malaysia 20.0316.1315.1117.0015.83
11 Chong Tjen-Yao 14.83 21.85 Malaysia 14.8319.3037.6929.5216.72
12 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 10.77 DNF Malaysia DNF14.0015.4110.77DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.31 10.11 Malaysia 10.5811.319.319.4710.28
2 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 10.18 11.55 Malaysia 10.1811.0311.5812.1312.03
3 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.03 11.69 Malaysia 11.089.0313.4110.5814.34
4 Lester Law Chong Harn 9.68 11.83 Singapore 11.3111.939.6812.2515.31
5 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 11.75 12.51 Malaysia 12.9011.8413.1812.7811.75
6 JianHan Choong 11.09 12.72 Malaysia 11.6615.1516.4011.0911.34
7 Leong Wing Sik 10.88 12.80 Malaysia 13.6814.2510.8812.2512.46
8 Caleb Wong En Yi 11.46 13.91 Malaysia 11.4614.8114.6912.6914.36
9 Chong Tjen-Yao 11.30 14.34 Malaysia 16.0913.0511.3013.8816.81
10 Eman Shahadi 12.68 14.38 Malaysia 16.3012.6813.7214.1615.27
11 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 12.52 14.96 Malaysia 15.2212.5214.1515.5225.21
12 Ainesh Sevellaraja 12.27 15.69 Malaysia 18.1314.38DNF14.5612.27
13 Erwin Chew Ye Xuen 14.56 15.91 Malaysia 14.5615.1116.8318.4415.80
14 Dick Yong Xiaodi 15.36 16.31 Malaysia 20.1817.1816.0015.7515.36
15 Lawrence Obioma 15.34 16.53 Nigeria 15.3417.0215.9417.9416.63
16 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 15.16 16.54 Malaysia 24.3315.1616.3316.1317.15
17 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 13.58 16.57 Malaysia 14.7517.5017.4713.5825.31
18 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 15.18 17.43 Malaysia 18.4615.1817.7116.1119.86
19 Syafiq bin Mohamad 15.33 17.52 Malaysia 16.5320.0017.1615.3318.86
20 Wei Yuen Teh 16.50 18.83 Malaysia 19.2718.2716.5018.9633.81
21 Chew Weng Chuen 19.41 25.42 Malaysia 28.6928.8423.2719.4124.31

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leong Wing Sik 9.44 10.17 Malaysia 12.099.589.6511.279.44
2 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.27 11.41 Malaysia 9.2714.4410.1810.8813.16
3 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 9.38 12.41 Malaysia 13.089.3812.3311.8313.08
4 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.05 12.49 Malaysia 13.8317.599.0512.1811.47
5 Eman Shahadi 11.02 12.64 Malaysia 14.1911.4114.4412.3311.02
6 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 10.58 13.31 Malaysia 15.2710.5812.0515.0312.84
7 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 10.53 13.34 Malaysia 13.2214.0212.7815.7510.53
8 Lester Law Chong Harn 12.09 13.92 Singapore 13.5212.0915.9412.3117.66
9 JianHan Choong 13.33 15.10 Malaysia 17.1513.5913.3314.5517.34
10 Caleb Wong En Yi 10.77 15.14 Malaysia 13.1816.9710.7717.0215.27
11 Chong Tjen-Yao 13.05 15.60 Malaysia 13.0515.5914.9317.7216.27
12 Lawrence Obioma 14.81 15.92 Nigeria 16.4114.8115.1616.1917.50
13 Ainesh Sevellaraja 16.31 16.86 Malaysia 18.0816.3116.4117.4616.71
14 Erwin Chew Ye Xuen 14.22 17.28 Malaysia 16.9717.2214.2217.6617.91
15 Dick Yong Xiaodi 16.08 17.66 Malaysia 20.3616.3027.9016.0816.33
16 Syafiq bin Mohamad 17.25 18.05 Malaysia 17.2519.1117.7517.2825.40
17 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 15.36 18.27 Malaysia 15.3616.8818.7520.6819.19
18 Wei Yuen Teh 16.31 18.31 Malaysia 18.2525.9317.7216.3118.96
19 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 16.09 18.75 Malaysia 18.8316.0917.7219.6921.25
20 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 16.08 19.74 Malaysia 19.6621.7817.7721.9416.08
21 Chew Weng Chuen 16.68 20.42 Malaysia 21.1824.1316.6819.2820.80
22 Gooi Ying Chyi 17.97 21.12 Malaysia 24.1925.4420.0019.1617.97
23 Muhammad Hanif bin Azizan 19.43 21.56 Malaysia 23.7720.3320.5825.0819.43
24 Adam Reduan Chin 24.11 26.46 Malaysia 34.5824.1126.2727.2225.90
25 Nicholas Ong Khai Jye 23.86 26.74 Malaysia 30.8624.6138.5624.7523.86
26 Anders Larsson 34.28 39.15 Sweden 34.28DNF39.2735.0243.16
27 Muhammad Izzuddin Bin Mohd Fadzil 47.96 57.64 Malaysia 56.681:22.9048.161:08.0947.96
28 Tan Yee Roc 36.34 58.73 Malaysia 47.471:25.7736.341:14.6854.03
29 Muhammad Irfan Bin Azha Syazri 59.90 1:05.75 Malaysia 1:02.2559.901:09.251:05.751:14.00
30 Tan Wei Ken 17.75 DNF Malaysia DNF26.2117.7521.86DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2.93 3.54 Malaysia 4.152.933.024.253.44
2 Leong Wing Sik 3.22 4.57 Malaysia 4.416.303.223.505.80
3 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 4.53 5.27 Malaysia 5.914.538.254.695.22
4 Lester Law Chong Harn 3.66 5.45 Singapore DNF3.665.685.335.33
5 Ainesh Sevellaraja 4.38 5.51 Malaysia 8.634.386.465.055.03
6 Wei Yuen Teh 4.65 5.59 Malaysia 4.866.656.094.655.83
7 Gooi Ying Chyi 4.09 5.88 Malaysia 5.038.066.835.784.09
8 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 6.00 7.00 Malaysia 9.848.096.256.666.00
9 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 6.93 7.35 Malaysia 7.337.086.939.217.65
10 JianHan Choong 5.16 8.10 Malaysia 6.405.166.30DNF11.61
11 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 5.16 8.18 Malaysia 11.386.5910.755.167.19
12 Syafiq bin Mohamad 5.63 8.81 Malaysia 12.137.59DNF6.725.63
13 Muhammad Hanif bin Azizan 8.58 10.01 Malaysia 12.728.589.2811.169.58
14 Adam Reduan Chin 6.97 10.07 Malaysia 14.0612.166.977.0011.06
15 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 9.22 11.76 Malaysia 9.22DNF9.4313.7112.13
16 Tan Yee Roc 13.59 20.66 Malaysia 30.0220.3113.5923.5918.09
17 Muhammad Izzuddin Bin Mohd Fadzil 16.36 21.18 Malaysia 34.3622.1323.9417.4616.36
18 Nicholas Ong Khai Jye 4.28 DNF Malaysia 8.34DNFDNF4.289.88

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 37.44 39.75 Malaysia 37.4441.8137.5544.9339.90
2 Lester Law Chong Harn 43.53 49.09 Singapore 50.5845.5843.5352.6851.11
3 Leong Wing Sik 46.30 49.12 Malaysia 53.4046.3047.7248.1951.44
4 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 46.46 50.17 Malaysia 47.3146.4654.1153.6149.58
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 52.46 55.25 Malaysia 58.1654.6352.4653.6557.46
6 JianHan Choong 48.68 56.19 Malaysia 53.831:05.491:05.1949.5648.68
7 Ainesh Sevellaraja 58.22 1:05.52 Malaysia 58.221:07.551:10.631:05.361:03.66
8 Caleb Wong En Yi 1:03.13 1:06.45 Malaysia 1:09.281:06.801:03.131:03.281:09.30
9 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 1:00.31 1:10.04 Malaysia 1:08.461:12.091:09.56DNF1:00.31
10 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 59.06 1:10.38 Malaysia 1:10.631:09.5559.061:13.031:10.97
11 Wei Yuen Teh 1:11.61 1:15.38 Malaysia 1:32.561:11.611:14.551:17.191:14.40
12 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 1:14.19 1:19.06 Malaysia 1:17.931:17.711:14.191:57.561:21.53
13 Lawrence Obioma 1:17.13 1:30.64 Nigeria DNF1:17.131:26.861:21.211:43.86
14 Erwin Chew Ye Xuen 1:29.61 1:39.81 Malaysia 1:29.611:30.711:45.781:42.941:50.75
15 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 1:22.34 1:48.56 Malaysia 1:37.051:48.612:12.842:00.031:22.34
16 Adam Reduan Chin 1:49.36 1:54.28 Malaysia 1:49.831:49.361:55.431:57.582:14.97

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:10.38 1:16.52 NR Malaysia 1:24.861:25.471:14.151:10.381:10.56
2 JianHan Choong 1:29.16 1:31.22 Malaysia 1:31.051:30.631:29.161:31.971:35.59
3 Leong Wing Sik 1:25.02 1:35.60 Malaysia 1:39.411:32.831:37.881:25.021:36.09
4 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 1:38.36 1:47.81 Malaysia 1:47.781:59.181:56.781:38.881:38.36
5 Lester Law Chong Harn 1:48.06 2:05.38 Singapore DNF2:28.551:50.631:56.971:48.06
6 Wei Yuen Teh 2:02.72 2:11.88 Malaysia 2:11.972:08.882:15.652:14.782:02.72
7 Amos Tay Swee Hui 2:00.53 2:18.03 Malaysia 2:19.162:00.532:20.883:07.612:14.05
8 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 2:12.02 2:18.23 Malaysia 2:14.772:12.022:18.462:21.462:30.09
9 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 2:16.11 2:21.07 Malaysia 2:22.162:21.412:16.112:26.552:19.63
10 Caleb Wong En Yi 2:09.59 2:24.63 Malaysia 2:17.132:37.802:22.942:33.832:09.59
11 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2:03.13 2:28.19 Malaysia 2:03.133:17.342:14.472:44.092:26.00
12 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 2:28.18 2:40.53 Malaysia 2:46.282:30.652:56.442:28.182:44.65
13 Adam Reduan Chin 3:25.44 3:47.04 Malaysia 3:45.193:38.114:49.283:25.443:57.83

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2:22.83 NR 2:38.01 NR Malaysia 2:22.832:36.902:54.31
2 JianHan Choong 3:02.55 3:18.09 Malaysia 3:02.553:25.403:26.33
3 Wei Yuen Teh 4:02.63 4:16.26 Malaysia 4:18.254:02.634:27.90
4 Ainesh Sevellaraja 4:36.11 4:37.84 Malaysia 4:39.654:37.774:36.11
5 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 4:46.96 5:02.68 Malaysia 4:46.965:14.065:07.02
6 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 5:16.30 6:02.15 Malaysia 6:15.655:16.306:34.50
7 Amos Tay Swee Hui 7:22.16 8:08.03 Malaysia 7:22.168:31.698:30.25
8 Lester Law Chong Harn 3:36.78 DNF Singapore 3:36.784:08.38DNF
9 Adam Reduan Chin 8:15.83 DNF Malaysia 8:15.839:59.33DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 4:01.15 4:05.49 NR Malaysia 4:10.524:01.154:04.80
2 JianHan Choong 4:18.77 4:45.40 Malaysia 4:18.774:44.495:12.94
3 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 8:06.44 8:19.73 Malaysia 8:06.448:13.418:39.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 41.93 47.28 NR Malaysia 42.0941.9357.83
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1:28.03 DNF Malaysia 2:06.521:28.03DNF
3 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 2:47.75 DNF Malaysia 2:47.753:00.84DNF
4 JianHan Choong 3:36.80 DNF Malaysia DNF3:36.80DNF
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
5 Chew Weng Chuen DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
5 Chong Tjen-Yao DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
5 Syafiq bin Mohamad DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 32 Malaysia 32
2 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 40 Malaysia 40
3 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 45 Malaysia 45
4 Gooi Ying Chyi 57 Malaysia 57
5 Leong Wing Sik 60 Malaysia 60
6 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 68 Malaysia 68
7 Adam Reduan Chin DNF Malaysia DNF
7 Amos Tay Swee Hui DNF Malaysia DNF
7 JianHan Choong DNF Malaysia DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 16.63 19.03 Malaysia 17.3319.8619.9016.6320.41
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 18.63 20.73 Malaysia 20.2120.0218.6323.2121.97
3 Leong Wing Sik 22.63 24.34 Malaysia 23.1931.8623.8822.6325.96
4 Amos Tay Swee Hui 20.97 24.44 Malaysia 27.6122.9349.9120.9722.78
5 Lawrence Obioma 20.58 24.53 NR Nigeria 22.9122.7120.5827.9733.50
6 Chong Tjen-Yao 21.56 25.57 Malaysia 23.1927.1121.5626.4128.41
7 JianHan Choong 21.27 25.78 Malaysia 24.6128.2230.7521.2724.50
8 Caleb Wong En Yi 23.05 27.51 Malaysia 24.7523.0530.3627.4131.00
9 Lester Law Chong Harn 27.05 30.78 Singapore 31.4631.4627.0531.2229.66
10 Eman Shahadi 28.06 31.17 Malaysia 28.5828.0629.6953.3835.25
11 Harith Luqman bin Bahrin 29.91 31.97 Malaysia 36.9334.6529.9130.2131.06
12 Ainesh Sevellaraja 32.53 38.00 Malaysia 38.8032.5335.8143.2739.40
13 Erwin Chew Ye Xuen 30.33 38.37 Malaysia 30.3340.3336.0842.0038.71
14 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 33.91 41.44 Malaysia 46.6840.5233.9137.9345.88
15 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 37.44 48.76 Malaysia 46.001:55.8837.4450.8649.43
16 Adam Reduan Chin 40.28 48.87 Malaysia 45.6851.6140.2849.3354.90
17 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 41.27 51.58 Malaysia 55.4054.4444.9041.27DNF
18 Nicholas Ong Khai Jye 47.93 1:02.17 Malaysia 1:02.4447.9359.191:04.88DNF
19 Anders Larsson 1:57.61 DNF Sweden 1:57.612:04.83DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Caleb Wong En Yi 2:58.36 3:17.92 Malaysia 2:58.363:26.533:28.86
2 Gooi Ying Chyi 3:41.33 4:12.48 Malaysia 4:06.333:41.334:49.77

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 9.15 NR 10.24 NR Malaysia 10.5510.469.159.7112.80
2 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 12.43 14.91 Malaysia 17.2513.0612.4314.43DNF
3 Adam Reduan Chin 20.03 26.16 Malaysia 25.7122.0920.0330.6952.09
4 Anders Larsson 23.75 27.06 Sweden 23.75DNF31.4125.5324.25
5 Leong Wing Sik 26.97 30.79 Malaysia 31.0326.9729.7533.9731.58
6 Gooi Ying Chyi 37.47 52.23 Malaysia 1:17.091:02.9354.6139.1637.47

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 JianHan Choong 1:14.93 1:17.86 Malaysia 1:17.691:14.931:26.471:18.771:17.11
2 Leong Wing Sik 1:37.52 1:45.69 Malaysia 1:44.631:44.431:37.521:48.022:06.68
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1:59.08 2:08.23 Malaysia 2:30.612:12.751:59.082:05.752:06.19
4 Muhammad Zuhair Bin Zulkaply 2:49.75 3:18.51 Malaysia 3:20.442:49.753:04.443:30.653:58.40

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 3.61 5.77 Malaysia 5.815.913.616.415.58
2 Leong Wing Sik 7.27 9.99 Malaysia 9.307.2746.4311.529.16
3 Adam Reduan Chin 10.53 14.98 Malaysia 19.6613.0516.0215.8610.53
4 Syafiq bin Mohamad 17.21 20.47 Malaysia 24.8621.9420.3017.2119.16
5 Nicholas Ong Khai Jye 19.43 22.51 Malaysia 27.2725.1821.9620.4019.43
6 Anders Larsson 17.77 23.10 Sweden 23.7717.9117.7727.631:00.27
7 Chew Weng Chuen 23.22 26.31 Malaysia 23.2225.2131.5825.7727.94

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gooi Ying Chyi 16.11 19.02 Malaysia 22.0216.1124.5316.7718.28
2 Muhammad Harith Bin Zulkaply 25.65 36.87 Malaysia 33.5834.6844.8425.6542.36
3 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 44.00 50.02 Malaysia 45.9044.0047.2257.5556.94
4 Lester Law Chong Harn 37.88 52.47 Singapore 1:16.7237.8851.2258.7847.40
5 Ainesh Sevellaraja 25.65 57.11 Malaysia 25.6550.021:31.051:04.8356.47
6 Adam Reduan Chin 1:00.96 1:06.22 Malaysia 1:00.961:02.651:04.131:46.281:11.88

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) DNF Malaysia DNFDNF
1 Wilson Tan Wei Siun DNF Malaysia DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Tan Wei Siun 3/5 22:03 Malaysia 3/5 22:03
2 Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 3/5 37:57 Malaysia 3/5 37:57
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja DNF Malaysia DNF
3 Amos Tay Swee Hui DNF Malaysia DNF
3 Chong Tjen-Yao DNF Malaysia DNF
3 JianHan Choong DNF Malaysia DNF