Tathva Cube Open 2013


Date
Oct 19, 2013
City
Kozhikode, Kerala, India
Venue

NIT Calicut

Address
Kettangal Koduvally Road Kozhikode, KL 673601
Website
Tathva Cube Open 2013 website
Contact

George Jose

WCA Delegate
Siva Shanmukh Vetcha
Information

The competition is open to all competitors. No experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the regulations. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill with the Rubik's Cube, but certain event-based time limits will be in place. For more information please check Tathva Cube Open page.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bhargav Narasimhan won with an average of 12.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nithin Babu finished second (12.79) and Sudarshan Sampathkumar finished third (16.01).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 11.54 12.00 India 11.5412.1812.2412.3211.57
2 Nithin Babu 9.89 12.79 India 12.169.8914.0012.2114.78
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 11.74 16.01 India 11.7415.4816.8517.7715.71
4 Pranav Jayaprakasan 18.06 18.89 India 19.5918.0618.4618.6221.25
5 Ritvik Raj 17.39 19.98 India 22.7619.7417.4517.3924.13
6 Daniel James 17.72 20.02 India 20.1019.6320.3417.72DNS
7 Vivek Prasad Mada 18.31 21.56 India 23.6123.6020.3820.6918.31
8 Jithin Prakash 18.93 21.70 India 24.0818.9320.7620.3823.95
9 Vishnu Jayan 17.16 22.92 India 17.1627.7520.3320.69DNF
10 Amogh Umesh 24.77 26.11 India 26.6926.0725.5824.77DNF
11 Rehaan Rasheed 21.08 26.34 India 24.4729.1125.4534.7521.08
12 Anirudh Mohan Thevarparambil 24.47 27.98 India 24.4727.5828.18DNF28.17
13 Mohammed Arif 23.24 29.10 India 30.8823.2431.5428.2028.23
14 Aditya Pradeep 26.16 29.40 India 26.1629.3627.7045.4231.13
15 Yadukrishnan Thekkoot 17.09 DNF India 17.09DNFDNF17.92DNF

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 10.66 11.70 India 13.5211.4410.6611.5212.15
2 Nithin Babu 11.55 13.35 India 11.5514.8112.5214.1213.41
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 14.78 15.23 India 14.9916.7815.1614.7815.54
4 Yadukrishnan Thekkoot 13.77 17.30 India 18.1413.77DNF14.7419.02
5 Daniel James 15.01 18.00 India 21.7717.4216.3515.0120.23
6 Pranav Jayaprakasan 12.54 18.10 India 20.1222.5312.5415.9718.22
7 Vishnu Jayan 16.46 18.36 India 19.1418.9322.2717.0216.46
8 Vivek Prasad Mada 17.42 19.14 India 17.4217.5519.9319.9420.94
9 Jithin Prakash 21.95 23.10 India 24.5321.9524.7622.4922.29
10 Ritvik Raj 18.22 25.39 India 22.8418.2224.85DNF28.49
11 Rehaan Rasheed 22.26 26.12 India 26.6622.2628.6624.0527.66
12 Amogh Umesh 24.63 26.27 India 26.34DNF25.7826.6924.63
13 Vishnu Das 24.45 27.68 India 27.8324.4527.5634.8927.64
14 Aditya Pradeep 27.40 28.13 India 37.7428.9927.4027.9227.48
15 Anirudh Mohan Thevarparambil 24.51 30.82 India 27.82DNF38.2224.5126.41
16 Mohammed Arif 27.77 32.63 India 33.9833.6433.1031.1627.77
17 Hrishikesh Nanda 28.48 32.90 India 30.5633.7628.4834.3937.93
18 Adarsh Velayudhan 31.90 33.90 India 37.3232.7531.9035.2433.71
19 Sagar Nanda 34.06 38.46 India 34.0636.1340.0439.221:12.75
20 Albin Kottaram 33.06 39.49 India 45.9635.3644.9633.0638.16
21 Siddhanth Subbaiah 29.88 40.66 India 38.53DNF46.2337.2129.88
22 Paul Thomas 35.74 45.08 India 35.7447.4747.1640.6148.74
23 Alen Kottaram 44.54 47.37 India 45.161:06.9747.5549.3944.54
24 Abijith Rajan 34.72 49.51 India 58.7850.1247.4334.7250.97
25 Arun Anil 49.30 1:00.83 India 1:06.8549.3054.081:38.681:01.56
26 Jabir Ali 56.23 1:02.49 India 1:12.66DNF58.2556.5756.23
27 Muhammed Ameen 55.50 1:05.30 India 1:01.961:06.9355.501:10.491:07.01
28 Abhishek Kumar Gupta 58.61 1:08.35 India 1:09.751:06.8358.611:11.101:08.46
29 Akhil Gopal 51.20 1:10.78 India 1:43.11DNF57.8951.3351.20
30 Anandhu Roshan 1:00.88 1:16.07 India 1:22.861:09.551:46.671:15.791:00.88
31 Abhinav Pradeep 1:12.20 1:16.53 India 1:12.20DNF1:18.991:15.801:14.80
32 Aditya Anand 52.31 1:18.84 India 1:28.7852.311:36.781:02.871:24.87
33 Hrishikesh Madhav 1:06.12 1:24.92 India DNF1:10.761:18.641:06.121:45.35
34 Hari Rajagopal 1:24.74 1:32.27 India 1:32.371:35.301:29.151:24.742:59.12
35 Sethu Raj 1:16.86 1:38.47 India 1:27.222:38.461:45.531:16.861:42.65
36 Akash Palari 1:10.35 1:54.34 India 2:02.26DNF2:03.481:10.351:37.27
37 Akshay Vijayakrishnan 2:24.45 2:45.54 India 2:45.853:03.872:24.452:26.893:11.38
38 Aswathy Ajith 3:00.37 India 6:49.463:00.37
39 Amal Krishna DNF India DNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 3.00 3.59 India 3.004.433.313.414.05
2 Nithin Babu 1.97 4.47 India 4.801.974.614.384.41
3 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 4.72 5.28 India 5.534.724.985.337.36
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 5.04 6.22 India DNF5.745.045.927.01
5 Daniel James 4.20 6.30 India 5.5711.306.704.206.64
6 Rehaan Rasheed 6.70 7.01 India 7.188.586.767.096.70
7 Pranav Jayaprakasan 8.49 9.24 India 8.849.6310.848.499.26
8 Vishnu Jayan 6.75 9.50 India DNF7.246.757.6413.63
9 Ritvik Raj 7.04 9.63 India 7.4910.23DNF7.0411.17
10 Albin Kottaram 7.07 12.15 India 7.079.8712.9521.7013.63

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nithin Babu 1.94 3.28 India 3.273.193.391.943.70
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 2.90 3.32 India 5.233.253.712.992.90
3 Daniel James 5.42 6.22 India 6.695.426.195.7912.24
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 5.92 6.50 India 6.405.927.066.037.75
5 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 5.77 7.04 India 13.266.025.778.256.85
6 Vishnu Jayan 5.93 8.13 India 6.797.555.9316.3910.05
7 Ritvik Raj 7.31 8.23 India 8.427.737.318.54DNF
8 Amogh Umesh 5.75 8.65 India 12.057.469.698.805.75
9 Vishnu Das 6.92 8.75 India 8.1627.408.906.929.20
10 Rehaan Rasheed 7.61 8.92 India 8.878.869.047.61DNF
11 Pranav Jayaprakasan 8.01 10.33 India DNF8.7711.6510.588.01
12 Albin Kottaram 8.44 11.05 India 14.168.8412.168.4412.15
13 Mohammed Arif 7.27 13.16 India 15.187.279.3116.0715.00
14 Alen Kottaram 9.20 15.09 India 17.5413.7820.9713.959.20
15 Yadukrishnan Thekkoot 6.18 DNF India 9.39DNF6.18DNFDNF
16 Siddhanth Subbaiah DNF India DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 51.47 52.31 India 51.4759.3752.4952.4951.96
2 Nithin Babu 50.22 55.42 India 1:03.9758.0850.2251.4356.75
3 Jithin Prakash 53.50 59.12 India 57.3153.501:00.2659.791:04.23
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 1:14.30 1:17.61 India 1:24.391:17.631:14.301:15.921:19.28
5 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 1:10.48 1:23.56 India 1:27.051:24.761:10.481:18.871:31.42
6 Vishnu Jayan 1:38.56 1:53.79 India 2:13.851:48.731:52.701:59.931:38.56
7 Pranav Jayaprakasan 1:39.48 1:56.18 India 1:58.332:27.571:39.481:57.611:52.61
8 Vishnu Das 1:54.80 2:05.35 India 2:05.572:12.281:54.802:06.752:03.73
9 Rehaan Rasheed 2:07.13 2:16.97 India 2:14.532:07.132:07.232:29.142:34.87
10 Amogh Umesh 1:55.36 2:17.30 India 2:16.641:55.361:57.96DNF2:37.30

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 46.96 51.46 India 55.9846.9650.6350.1753.59
2 Jithin Prakash 54.61 59.70 India 1:11.341:05.7554.6156.5056.85
3 Nithin Babu 1:03.08 1:13.74 India 1:10.451:10.891:25.421:03.081:19.88
4 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 1:14.08 1:17.28 India 1:26.031:15.831:21.641:14.081:14.36
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 1:10.59 1:17.62 India 1:10.591:31.111:17.791:19.191:15.87
6 Daniel James 1:09.14 1:36.12 India 1:44.861:09.141:31.151:37.321:39.89
7 Pranav Jayaprakasan 1:37.65 1:49.74 India 1:52.981:37.651:54.701:41.532:00.80
8 Amogh Umesh 1:43.83 1:59.51 India 1:43.831:57.442:21.572:03.091:58.01
9 Vishnu Jayan 1:46.66 2:00.93 India 2:01.482:58.271:58.511:46.662:02.79
10 Vishnu Das 1:43.29 2:08.09 India 2:21.771:58.482:22.512:04.011:43.29
11 Rehaan Rasheed 2:15.03 2:40.65 India 2:23.412:56.492:15.032:42.043:00.40
12 Ritvik Raj 2:16.76 DNF India 2:16.763:07.102:27.47DNFDNF
13 Paul Thomas 2:44.76 India 3:18.322:44.76
14 Mohammed Arif 2:46.11 India 3:28.012:46.11

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 16.24 17.00 India 16.2416.7117.3516.9517.84
2 Daniel James 21.62 24.92 India 25.0621.6223.8525.8426.59
3 Nithin Babu 21.51 28.75 India 33.8930.0721.5130.1326.05
4 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 20.82 30.32 India 30.1720.8232.0428.7448.31
5 Vivek Prasad Mada 26.94 34.31 India 45.2726.9430.8834.7237.33
6 Vishnu Jayan 37.02 42.65 India 1:00.1141.9445.8240.1937.02
7 Pranav Jayaprakasan 34.27 45.98 India 46.6755.5735.711:25.0434.27
8 Vishnu Das 40.46 49.86 India 44.7850.0940.4654.701:19.26
9 Rehaan Rasheed 49.90 52.21 India 51.0349.9056.6854.1751.43
10 Ritvik Raj 47.08 59.10 India 49.011:04.331:03.971:36.3347.08
11 Adarsh Velayudhan 1:01.13 1:09.80 India 1:07.111:01.13DNF1:12.521:09.76

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 14.86 16.33 NR India 15.9814.8620.0917.3415.66
2 Daniel James 23.41 25.01 India 25.0024.3328.4925.7123.41
3 Nithin Babu 23.38 27.10 India 27.6723.3827.2928.2926.35
4 Vivek Prasad Mada 26.40 28.68 India 28.6427.8935.3729.5226.40
5 Sudarshan Sampathkumar 24.05 29.71 India 31.9329.1629.4730.5124.05
6 Pranav Jayaprakasan 35.11 40.05 India 41.0035.1136.8851.3242.27
7 Vishnu Jayan 32.27 41.09 India 35.6848.93DNF38.6732.27
8 Rehaan Rasheed 37.85 47.45 India 37.8546.3147.1748.8755.05
9 Vishnu Das 43.43 48.38 India 45.6943.431:03.0746.0953.37
10 Ritvik Raj 52.34 58.61 India 1:00.07DNF52.341:03.1052.65
11 Adarsh Velayudhan 41.60 1:07.30 India 54.901:19.61DNF1:07.4041.60
12 Amogh Umesh 1:19.65 1:28.84 India 1:19.651:36.081:59.921:21.631:28.82
13 Hrishikesh Nanda 1:08.71 1:29.65 India 1:19.911:50.621:19.861:49.171:08.71
14 Yadukrishnan Thekkoot 35.28 DNF India DNF35.2840.54DNF43.07
15 Mohammed Arif 52.29 DNF India 52.29DNFDNF58.09DNF
16 Sagar Nanda 1:49.47 India 1:49.472:19.94
17 Muhammed Ameen 2:02.99 India 2:02.993:02.21
18 Siddhanth Subbaiah 2:36.60 India 2:36.60DNF