Tathva Cube Open 2016


Date
Oct 22 - 23, 2016
City
Kozhikode, Kerala, India
Venue

National Institute of Technology, Calicut

Address
Kettangal Koduvally Road Kozhikode, KL 673601
Details

Bhaskara Hall

Website
Tathva Cube Open 2016 website
Organizers
Manpreet Singh and Shantanu Nathan
WCA Delegate
Hari Anirudh
Contact
shantanu.nathan@gmail.com, manpreetrox30@gmail.com, hanirudh@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Home page-->Events-->Cube Open
The website will be updated soon. For now, please refer to the tabs for all necessary information.
The competition is open to all competitors. No experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the regulations. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill with the Rubik's Cube, but certain event-based time limits will be in place. For more information please check Tathva Cube Open page.

Events
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 9.06 9.75 India 9.0610.069.809.3810.20
2 Anish Rajesh 9.28 10.19 India 10.1510.9813.269.289.45
3 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 10.16 13.07 India 12.4613.4113.4010.1613.35
4 Manu Sasidharan 12.41 13.24 India 12.4113.1714.3913.5812.98
5 Sandeep Rajaram 12.14 13.32 India 15.1114.4113.3012.1412.24
6 Adwaith Nambiar 10.60 13.85 India 10.6013.8814.0613.6214.57
7 Vishnu Jayan 12.93 14.62 India 14.8814.9212.9314.8014.17
8 Shantanu Nathan 14.80 15.51 India 15.9118.2315.6114.8015.02
9 Subash Karnan 15.47 15.75 India 15.4716.7715.6815.8615.71
10 Sahaf Hussain 15.74 15.90 India 16.1922.1315.7415.7415.76
11 Safvan Kadannam Potta 13.99 16.58 India DNF15.5817.8216.3313.99
12 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 15.93 17.70 India 19.4020.4515.9317.7615.93
13 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 17.30 17.70 India 18.0518.8017.3017.6817.37
14 Arun Kannan 15.71 18.16 India 19.0320.2515.7117.1718.28
15 Saravanan Gowthaman 15.44 18.56 India 21.0415.4418.2516.40DNF
16 Hari Anirudh 15.70 19.59 India 15.7015.7921.5321.4721.52
17 Ajay Sony 12.03 20.59 India 24.0523.1812.0320.0318.56
18 Shameem Muhammed 19.55 22.82 India 28.0724.3222.4419.5521.70
19 Shi-e-bi Shameem 16.45 23.23 India 33.9016.4519.6123.3326.74
20 Nikunj Prasad 20.50 23.60 United States 24.1928.7820.5023.3823.23
21 Abhinav Akash 24.44 26.59 India 24.4924.4427.3132.5827.98
22 Hari Shankar 26.00 28.63 India 27.4826.0029.7628.6430.05
23 Srihari Siva 30.93 33.47 India 31.2435.7233.4530.9344.72
24 Athul Rajeev 29.04 34.07 India 31.4835.8434.89DNF29.04
25 Ganesan Akash 29.55 34.68 India 35.4159.2634.9833.6529.55
26 Ameer Suhail 28.23 35.15 India 33.1236.4639.4628.2335.86
27 Thabares Nazeer Basha 31.75 37.26 India 31.7536.7938.5439.4836.44
28 Rahul Nainar 32.47 38.92 India 38.5344.8250.2032.4733.42
29 Allen Sumanth Arun 56.64 1:02.90 India 57.991:23.3656.641:12.2358.49
30 Hashik Kavil 1:15.64 1:27.19 India 1:19.831:15.641:30.65DNF1:31.10
31 Zayed Shafan Kalappadan 1:47.59 2:23.86 India 1:54.622:23.991:47.59DNF2:52.98
32 Aman Tehrir 2:08.05 2:30.93 India 3:10.382:17.872:31.342:43.592:08.05
33 Sachin Arvind 33.56 DNF India 33.5638.13DNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 9.05 11.20 India 11.3811.259.0515.7610.97
2 Anish Rajesh 10.27 11.86 India 10.2714.3112.3611.6011.63
3 Adwaith Nambiar 10.89 12.24 India 10.8912.2912.5512.1312.29
4 Manu Sasidharan 10.20 12.32 India 10.8213.4912.7713.3710.20
5 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 12.78 13.26 India 12.7814.7613.0513.5313.21
6 Sandeep Rajaram 11.82 13.52 India 13.8213.4211.8214.2513.32
7 Vishnu Jayan 13.64 15.20 India 18.0714.4917.2713.6413.84
8 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 13.86 15.40 India 13.8617.4514.1814.5621.14
9 Saravanan Gowthaman 15.18 16.90 India 16.3416.1519.1618.2115.18
10 Hari Anirudh 15.88 17.20 India 15.8817.0716.4818.04DNF
11 Shantanu Nathan 14.65 17.91 India 17.9018.2928.8617.5414.65
12 Subash Karnan 14.99 18.52 India 16.7720.1614.9922.4018.64
13 Safvan Kadannam Potta 15.62 18.75 India 15.6219.0719.1917.9919.53
14 Arun Kannan 13.64 19.15 India 20.1416.1021.9113.6421.20
15 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 13.59 19.27 India 22.4713.59DNF18.1117.24
16 Sahaf Hussain 16.24 20.98 India 20.8820.8121.4616.2421.26
17 Nikunj Prasad 20.51 25.84 United States DNF22.0120.7720.5134.75
18 Hari Shankar 25.62 27.85 India 32.4425.6228.7826.5828.18

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 8.42 9.30 India 8.428.908.8810.1213.69
2 Manu Sasidharan 9.96 11.15 India 11.7611.4214.209.9610.26
3 Anish Rajesh 9.73 12.08 India 11.2312.769.7312.2513.71
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 9.98 12.29 India 12.1011.9012.8614.189.98
5 Adwaith Nambiar 11.06 12.64 India 14.9311.0612.1513.7612.02
6 Sandeep Rajaram 11.90 13.71 India 11.9014.5213.5613.0415.07
7 Vishnu Jayan 11.97 14.54 India 12.9011.9714.5417.3716.19
8 Saravanan Gowthaman 13.05 15.09 India 14.0314.0917.1513.0522.77
9 Hari Anirudh 13.61 16.22 India 13.6713.6114.7720.2321.92
10 Shantanu Nathan 15.80 16.70 India 17.5815.8318.4915.8016.70
11 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 15.01 17.13 India 16.5515.9319.5618.9015.01
12 Subash Karnan 13.40 18.57 India 17.6813.4018.5419.5019.63

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 1.97 3.10 India 3.183.251.972.883.91
2 Anish Rajesh 2.54 3.78 India 3.293.09DNF2.544.95
3 Adwaith Nambiar 3.07 4.43 India 5.885.165.003.073.12
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 3.73 4.71 India 4.065.865.743.734.32
5 Safvan Kadannam Potta 4.17 4.72 India 4.174.715.754.974.48
6 Sandeep Rajaram 4.40 5.11 India 5.524.784.405.035.81
7 Saravanan Gowthaman 4.68 5.35 India 4.686.085.365.515.17
8 Shantanu Nathan 5.13 5.95 India 5.476.165.136.896.21
9 Subash Karnan 3.51 6.22 India 8.174.723.515.7610.88
10 Vishnu Jayan 4.42 6.49 India 6.766.006.974.426.70
11 Sahaf Hussain 5.03 6.56 India 7.49DNF6.885.305.03
12 Manu Sasidharan 4.79 6.57 India 5.364.796.927.437.55
13 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 6.36 6.59 India 6.956.368.126.446.38
14 Arun Kannan 4.81 6.88 India 5.479.664.815.52DNF
15 Shameem Muhammed 5.96 7.91 India 11.357.847.957.955.96
16 Shi-e-bi Shameem 3.94 8.79 India 9.337.513.949.5410.52
17 Hari Shankar 7.94 9.00 India 7.948.419.658.9517.22
18 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 5.27 9.14 India 10.2010.927.659.585.27
19 Ajay Sony 7.71 9.85 India 10.828.677.7114.1910.07
20 Srihari Siva 9.48 11.04 India 9.4910.929.4816.4312.71
21 Thabares Nazeer Basha 8.67 11.57 India DNF12.5010.098.6712.12
22 Allen Sumanth Arun 16.02 28.31 India 49.8616.0216.5718.511:18.73

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manu Sasidharan 2.11 3.33 India 4.606.172.112.802.58
2 Anish Rajesh 2.37 3.62 India 2.374.552.696.763.63
3 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 3.71 4.10 India 4.156.414.233.933.71
4 Bhargav Narasimhan 2.95 4.25 India 4.845.613.594.322.95
5 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 2.33 4.64 India 5.374.902.336.563.64
6 Vishnu Jayan 3.99 4.82 India 5.433.995.125.124.23
7 Adwaith Nambiar 3.48 4.92 India 4.984.723.485.056.84
8 Subash Karnan 4.07 5.03 India 5.295.716.944.074.08
9 Sandeep Rajaram 3.74 5.42 India 4.596.345.326.673.74
10 Sahaf Hussain 4.60 5.51 India DNF5.536.114.604.89
11 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.80 5.60 India 5.515.785.503.80DNF
12 Safvan Kadannam Potta 4.53 5.62 India 5.466.314.535.745.67
13 Arun Kannan 4.26 6.28 India 5.9110.056.496.434.26
14 Shantanu Nathan 5.40 6.60 India 5.405.85DNF8.025.93

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 2.61 3.12 India 4.322.753.862.612.74
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 3.61 3.74 India 3.616.043.773.753.70
3 Adwaith Nambiar 3.13 4.76 India 4.494.676.473.135.13
4 Subash Karnan 3.55 5.10 India 6.394.883.555.355.06
5 Manu Sasidharan 4.83 5.40 India 5.754.835.465.235.50
6 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 4.26 5.62 India 5.396.086.314.265.38
7 Vishnu Jayan 4.33 5.72 India 4.334.996.386.935.78
8 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 5.58 6.71 India 5.586.028.856.827.29

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 36.19 37.22 India 37.7237.2140.2836.7236.19
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 40.44 49.27 India 50.9952.3151.9244.8940.44
3 Adwaith Nambiar 53.81 58.67 India 1:00.6953.811:01.3154.721:00.61
4 Safvan Kadannam Potta 55.98 59.16 India 56.1757.511:03.801:17.9555.98
5 Saravanan Gowthaman 58.94 1:05.56 India 1:06.211:08.101:19.4058.941:02.36
6 Subash Karnan 1:03.81 1:07.63 India 1:11.581:07.801:07.541:07.541:03.81
7 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 1:06.31 1:11.36 India 1:14.111:12.881:07.101:36.471:06.31
8 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 1:08.79 1:15.43 India 1:16.181:08.791:19.251:15.921:14.18
9 Sandeep Rajaram 1:09.13 1:18.90 India 1:18.581:39.321:09.131:11.521:26.60
10 Shantanu Nathan 1:15.69 1:20.33 India 1:17.211:25.401:15.691:24.021:19.77
11 Abhinav Akash 2:03.22 2:12.15 India 2:03.222:33.322:09.982:12.142:14.34
12 Hari Shankar 2:05.74 2:19.18 India 2:05.742:25.542:16.86DNF2:15.13
13 Ajay Sony 1:55.52 2:36.40 India 2:39.552:22.82DNF2:46.841:55.52
14 Hari Anirudh 1:30.16 DNF India DNF1:36.081:30.16DNSDNS
15 Srihari Siva 2:41.87 India 2:41.873:28.34

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 29.28 36.37 India 33.9339.8829.2843.8435.29
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 41.96 45.26 India 46.5742.0741.9647.1357.56
3 Adwaith Nambiar 46.36 50.82 India 51.7148.6352.1354.8246.36
4 Safvan Kadannam Potta 54.76 1:01.18 India 1:11.171:00.441:02.201:00.8954.76
5 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 1:02.80 1:07.96 India 1:02.801:05.091:11.271:07.532:12.72
6 Saravanan Gowthaman 58.80 1:08.60 India 1:17.991:09.121:05.2358.801:11.45
7 Subash Karnan 1:02.95 1:13.57 India 1:02.951:16.841:24.421:10.761:13.10
8 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 1:01.34 1:18.72 India 1:21.321:18.931:15.911:23.591:01.34

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 1:03.00 DNF India DNFDNF1:03.00
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 1:31.55 DNF India DNF1:31.551:49.38
3 Fahad Ittikaparambil Palakkal Haneefa 2:53.24 DNF India DNF2:53.243:44.91
4 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 7:23.96 7:41.04 India 7:55.337:43.847:23.96
5 Anish Rajesh DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
5 Sahaf Hussain DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
5 Sandeep Rajaram DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
5 Subash Karnan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 10.39 12.65 NR India 12.6714.6413.8210.3911.46
2 Anish Rajesh 14.09 16.84 India 14.0916.9817.2816.5317.01
3 Sandeep Rajaram 16.69 20.22 India 22.2620.4416.6923.8217.97
4 Vishnu Jayan 15.48 21.41 India 20.4627.3223.0120.7715.48
5 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 19.95 23.16 India 19.9524.4522.7922.2324.65
6 Shantanu Nathan 21.69 24.57 India 23.8034.5424.2725.6421.69
7 Arun Kannan 23.19 27.58 India 24.9028.8631.9328.9923.19
8 Manu Sasidharan 16.62 29.25 India 30.6829.1527.91DNF16.62
9 Hari Shankar 27.60 30.85 India 30.3134.5427.7137.8627.60
10 Safvan Kadannam Potta 32.86 34.88 India 36.3034.9135.3634.3832.86
11 Saravanan Gowthaman 28.00 35.43 India 34.1741.0728.0033.4438.69
12 Hari Anirudh 31.38 39.58 India 43.3631.3848.0437.8237.56
13 Adwaith Nambiar 35.54 40.83 India 43.0743.1945.5735.5436.23
14 Muhammed Shehzad Khan 31.83 42.38 India 44.7132.6549.771:42.8531.83
15 Subash Karnan 28.73 43.22 India DNF38.7643.2247.6728.73
16 Aravind Vinod Pulakkat 1:05.83 India 1:05.831:28.86

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 11.34 13.70 India 13.1911.7021.5011.3416.22
2 Anish Rajesh 13.03 15.92 India 18.2316.2420.8313.2913.03
3 Sandeep Rajaram 19.77 21.34 India 19.7722.5721.1121.6621.24
4 Vishnu Jayan 19.72 21.69 India 24.2723.1721.3420.5519.72
5 Arun Kannan 18.41 22.33 India 24.2921.1124.9921.5918.41
6 Venkatesh Sambhubhat 18.55 22.88 India 30.0625.5323.5518.5519.57
7 Manu Sasidharan 17.42 25.65 India 27.1829.4123.2926.4917.42
8 Shantanu Nathan 22.11 28.54 India 31.5831.0231.9823.0222.11
9 Safvan Kadannam Potta 28.12 33.38 India 37.8333.0028.1237.1629.97
10 Saravanan Gowthaman 28.72 36.67 India DNF28.7928.7238.9742.24
11 Hari Shankar 37.98 41.27 India 43.3843.2538.5637.9841.99

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 12.39 14.70 India 15.0614.4212.3916.8114.61
2 Anish Rajesh 14.49 17.27 India 17.7329.0614.4914.5819.51
3 Sandeep Rajaram 18.67 22.05 India 21.5018.6725.1124.2320.43
4 Vishnu Jayan 15.45 24.91 India 37.14DNF15.4519.2718.31
5 Arun Kannan 24.38 27.68 India 28.4927.5724.38DNF26.98

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 57.49 1:04.06 India 1:07.721:11.301:03.2357.491:01.24
2 Hari Anirudh 1:14.37 1:27.94 India 1:34.381:38.081:28.321:14.371:21.11
3 Anish Rajesh 1:23.95 1:39.35 India 1:23.951:55.851:30.601:57.621:31.61
4 Sandeep Rajaram 1:48.22 2:03.60 India 2:20.902:04.641:48.222:16.401:49.75
5 Arun Kannan 2:09.95 2:21.14 India 2:12.532:36.862:21.032:09.952:29.85
6 Subash Karnan 2:39.00 2:54.01 India 2:39.002:53.873:16.022:58.782:49.37
7 Thabares Nazeer Basha 4:05.62 India DNF4:05.62
8 Saravanan Gowthaman 4:29.44 India 5:45.794:29.44

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 56.19 57.13 India 59.3256.2756.9656.1958.15
2 Hari Anirudh 1:17.01 1:19.94 India 1:18.601:31.241:17.011:19.691:21.52
3 Anish Rajesh 1:30.74 1:47.14 India 1:45.701:54.182:03.191:30.741:41.54
4 Sandeep Rajaram 1:40.32 1:53.45 India 1:58.681:48.101:53.58DNF1:40.32
5 Arun Kannan 2:18.45 2:40.94 India 2:53.512:57.992:44.132:18.452:25.17

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Subash Karnan 3.51 4.27 India 3.893.514.665.344.26
2 Sachin Arvind 5.78 6.17 India 5.786.109.756.455.95
3 Arun Kannan 4.89 6.59 India 4.896.086.806.888.51
4 Thabares Nazeer Basha 5.15 6.65 India 9.636.727.555.675.15
5 Hari Anirudh 4.81 7.04 India 4.816.578.935.6312.90
6 Anish Rajesh 5.60 7.19 India 8.585.606.188.616.81
7 Bhargav Narasimhan 7.61 11.03 India 7.6112.6413.8112.108.36
8 Sandeep Rajaram 7.07 12.30 India 11.3212.9723.5212.607.07
9 Adwaith Nambiar 12.28 14.15 India 14.9113.7112.2814.2014.54
10 Saravanan Gowthaman 8.52 14.18 India 13.0617.4922.0211.998.52
11 Vishnu Jayan 9.59 18.65 India 15.7830.5019.039.5921.15
12 Hari Shankar 11.33 18.93 India 11.3326.2813.53DNF16.98
13 Srihari Siva 15.83 20.94 India 22.4629.2419.5015.8320.86
14 Allen Sumanth Arun 17.93 23.31 India 45.5026.8417.9323.5019.60
15 Sahaf Hussain 8.59 DNF India DNF10.0813.87DNF8.59

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Subash Karnan 3.08 5.24 India 4.843.086.254.628.33
2 Sachin Arvind 3.89 5.95 India 8.443.894.945.986.92
3 Hari Anirudh 5.12 6.96 India 8.605.8019.225.126.48
4 Anish Rajesh 4.56 7.30 India DNF4.566.346.279.30
5 Arun Kannan 5.69 7.32 India 7.445.698.069.916.46
6 Thabares Nazeer Basha 5.16 7.72 India 5.16DNF9.576.427.17
7 Bhargav Narasimhan 7.36 8.54 India 12.087.998.007.369.63
8 Sandeep Rajaram 8.11 11.50 India 9.688.1115.6817.899.14

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 5.62 6.47 India 5.626.776.685.978.12
2 Hari Anirudh 5.80 8.65 India 9.296.0710.58DNF5.80
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 6.99 10.82 India 8.1112.4511.9021.496.99
4 Subash Karnan 7.45 11.34 India 11.5011.6411.8910.877.45
5 Adwaith Nambiar 7.89 11.39 India 10.0914.4715.149.607.89
6 Thabares Nazeer Basha 12.76 13.37 India 13.2913.5419.9512.7613.29
7 Sandeep Rajaram 11.21 15.67 India 11.2113.2714.4830.2919.27
8 Arun Kannan 12.02 19.50 India 12.0224.6223.3820.2314.88
9 Bhargav Narasimhan 8.66 20.29 India 19.3711.5829.91DNF8.66
10 Safvan Kadannam Potta 17.70 21.28 India 19.21DNF20.6224.0217.70

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 4.64 5.33 India 6.265.084.804.646.12
2 Subash Karnan 6.56 8.61 India 8.9410.368.038.856.56
3 Hari Anirudh 6.31 9.09 India 11.2911.987.558.426.31
4 Saravanan Gowthaman 7.82 9.44 India 23.568.688.117.8211.52
5 Adwaith Nambiar 7.52 11.52 India 11.0014.937.5211.0512.51
6 Thabares Nazeer Basha 8.04 16.01 India 23.4213.8810.7436.118.04