Tapiola Winter Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Espoo, Finland
Venue

Etelä-Tapiolan lukio

Address
Ahertajantie 5, 02100 Espoo
Details

Enter from the southwest end of the building

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Timo Norrkniivilä, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
9
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €20 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

No registration fee for participating in 3x3 only (register online without paying and you'll be accepted). For any other combination of events the registration fee is 8€ when paid online. On the spot registration fee is 20€ (take the competitor limit into account).

Pelkkään 3x3:een osallistuminen on ilmaista netissä rekisteröityville (rekisteröityminen hyväksytään ilman maksamista). Muuten osallistumismaksu netissä on 8€. Paikan päällä rekisteröityminen maksaa 20€ (huomioi osallistujarajoitus).

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Etelä-Tapiolan lukio.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 08:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Registration
Lobby
From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Lobby
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Lobby
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Lobby
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 03:05 PM
Skewb First round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:55 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:55 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 08:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Combined First round
Lobby
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Multi-blind puzzle submission
Side room
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Lobby
From 02:05 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
Megaminx Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
Skewb Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lobby
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:50 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lobby
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Lobby

Kisapaikka on hyvin saavutettavissa metrolla ja bussilla. Tapiolan metroasemalta on noin kilometrin kävelymatka. Julkisen liikenteen reittiohjeet löytyvät HSL Reittioppaasta.

Autolla saapuville ilmaista pysäköintitilaa on reilusti Tapiolan urheiluhallin ympärillä (merkitty kuvaan sinisellä), josta on noin 500 metrin kävelymatka kisapaikalle. Pysäköinti Weegee-talon edustalla maksaa 1€/tunti.

Lähin hotelli, Original Sokos Hotel Tapiola Garden, on lyhyen kävelymatkan päässä.

The venue is accessible by subway and bus. Use HSL journey planner to find instructions for public transportation. More information.

Free parking space (marked blue in the map below) is within a 500 meters' walk.

The nearest hotel is Original Sokos Hotel Tapiola Garden, a walking distance from the venue.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.